← Back

Madgaon Exp -06001 ( Chennai Central to Nagercoil Junction )

  • 2A,3A,SL
  • Sunday
  • 19 14 hrs 0 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 06001 is a train running between Chennai and Goa. Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu and Goa is located in the state of Goa.The two cities are located at a distance of 788kms.

The train 06001 is named as MADGAON EXP. It leaves Chennai at 21:00 on day 1 and reaches Goa at 11:00 on day 2.It takes 14 hrs 0 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are KATPADI JUNCTION, SALEM JUNCTION, and MUMBAI CST. In a week, MADGAON EXP operates on Sunday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Chennai Central (MAS) Starts 21:00 0 0 km 1 1
2 Arakkonam (AJJ) 21:58 22:00 2 min 69 km 1 1
3 Katpadi Junction (KPD) 22:48 22:50 2 min 130 km 1 1
4 Gudiyattam (GYM) 23:08 23:10 2 min 155 km 1 1
5 Vaniyambadi (VN) 23:38 23:40 2 min 198 km 1 1
6 Jolarpettai (JTJ) 00:03 00:05 2 min 214 km 2 1
7 Salem Junction (SA) 01:50 02:00 10 min 334 km 2 1
8 Mumbai Cst (CSTM) 02:28 02:30 2 min 359 km 2 1
9 Mumbai Cst (CSTM) 02:53 02:55 2 min 385 km 2 1
10 Karur (KRR) 03:50 03:55 5 min 419 km 2 1
11 Dindigul Junction (DG) 05:20 05:25 5 min 493 km 2 1
12 Madurai Junction (MDU) 06:25 06:30 5 min 559 km 2 1
13 Virudunagar Junction (VPT) 07:15 07:17 2 min 602 km 2 1
14 Satur (SRT) 07:39 07:41 2 min 629 km 2 1
15 Kovilpatti (CVP) 08:05 08:07 2 min 650 km 2 1
16 Maniyachchi Junction (MEJ) 08:58 09:00 2 min 686 km 2 1
17 Tirunelveli (TEN) 09:35 09:40 5 min 715 km 2 1
18 Valliyur (VLY) 10:08 10:10 2 min 757 km 2 1
19 Nagercoil Junction (NCJ) 11:00 Ends 0 788 km 2 1