Visakhapatnam to Warangal Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 569kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 2 trains run between Visakhapatnam and Warangal. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 28.

First train that leaves Visakhapatnam and takes you to Warangal is 07127 Shalimar Hyderabad Decan Special. It departs from Visakhapatnam at 01:50 AM and reaches Warangal at 02:18 AM. The last train that leaves Visakhapatnam for Warangal is 18519 Vishakapatnam Junction Lokmanyatilak Terminus Express. It leaves at 23:30 PM and reaches the destination at 02:25 AM.

02801 Vishakapatnam Junction Snsi Special is the fastest train that will take you from Visakhapatnam to Warangal. It takes 8h 46m and leaves Visakhapatnam at 18:00. The maximum duration of 11h 18m is taken by East Coast Express 18645. It departs from Visakhapatnam at 03:22.

Out of all the trains that operate between Visakhapatnam and Warangal,22 originate from Visakhapatnam while the rest 8 pass from Visakhapatnam.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Visakhapatnam Warangal Train Schedule

Trains Originating from Mumbai

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
02801 Vishakapatnam Junction Snsi Special Vishakapatnam Junction (18:00) Kazipet Junction (02:46) 8h 46m
12739 Vishakapatnam Junction Garib Rath Vishakapatnam Junction (20:30) Warangal (05:18) 8h 48m
12803 Swarnajayanti E Vishakapatnam Junction (08:30) Warangal (17:30) 9h 0m
18503 Vishakapatnam Junction Snsi Express Vishakapatnam Junction (09:10) Kazipet Junction (18:30) 9h 20m
22801 Vishakapatnam Junction Snsi Superfast Express Vishakapatnam Junction (09:10) Kazipet Junction (18:30) 9h 20m
08509 Vishakapatnam Junction Nanded Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:30) Kazipet Junction (05:08) 9h 38m
08565 Vishakapatnam Junction Nizamabad Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:30) Kazipet Junction (05:08) 9h 38m
12727 Godavari Express Vishakapatnam Junction (17:25) Kazipet Junction (03:05) 9h 40m
22819 Vishakapatnam Junction Lokmanyatilak Terminus Express Vishakapatnam Junction (08:45) Kazipet Junction (18:30) 9h 45m
12749 Vishakapatnam Junction Lokmanyatilak Terminus Express Vishakapatnam Junction (08:45) Kazipet Junction (18:30) 9h 45m
12861 Link Daksin Express Vishakapatnam Junction (15:10) Kazipet Junction (01:00) 9h 50m
08501 Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Special Vishakapatnam Junction (23:00) Kazipet Junction (09:02) 10h 2m
18501 Vishakapatnam Junction Gandhidham Bg Express Vishakapatnam Junction (17:35) Warangal (03:58) 10h 23m
18509 Vishakapatnam Junction Nanded Express Vishakapatnam Junction (19:30) Kazipet Junction (06:00) 10h 30m
07027 Vishakapatnam Junction Hyderabad Decan Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:05) Kazipet Junction (05:38) 10h 33m
07103 Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:05) Kazipet Junction (05:38) 10h 33m
07147 Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:05) Kazipet Junction (05:38) 10h 33m
08563 Vishakapatnam Junction Hyderabad Decan Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:05) Kazipet Junction (05:42) 10h 37m
18519 Vishakapatnam Junction Lokmanyatilak Terminus Express Vishakapatnam Junction (23:30) Kazipet Junction (10:08) 10h 38m
02739 Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Ac Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:05) Kazipet Junction (05:48) 10h 43m
08503 Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:05) Kazipet Junction (05:48) 10h 43m
02727 Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Ac Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:05) Kazipet Junction (05:48) 10h 43m

Trains Passing from Visakhapatnam

Get schedule for return Warangal to Visakhapatnam trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Visakhapatnam to Warangal?
    The following trains start from Visakhapatnam - Vishakapatnam Junction Snsi Special, Vishakapatnam Junction Garib Rath, Swarnajayanti E. In addition to this, trains like Shalimar Secunderabad Junction Ac Express, Shalimar Secunderabad Junction Wkly Express, Konark Express pass through Visakhapatnam to reach Warangal.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Visakhapatnam to Warangal?
    There are 73 weekly trains from Visakhapatnam to Warangal. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Ac Special (2739), Vishakapatnam Junction Snsi Express (18503), Vishakapatnam Junction Gandhidham Bg Express (18501).
  3. When does the first train leave from Visakhapatnam?
    The first train from Visakhapatnam to Warangal is at 01:50 AM, which is Shalimar Hyderabad Decan Special (07127) followed by Shalimar Secunderabad Junction Wkly Express (22849) which leaves at 02:50 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Visakhapatnam?
    The last train from Visakhapatnam to Warangal is at 23:30 PM, which is Vishakapatnam Junction Lokmanyatilak Terminus Express (18519).
  5. What are the different stations in Visakhapatnam & it's respective code?
    Different station in Visakhapatnam are Vishakapatnam Junction (VSKP), Simhachalam (SCM).
  6. What are the different stations in Warangal & it's respective code?
    Different stations in Warangal are Warangal (WL), Kazipet Junction (KZJ).

Other Routes From Visakhapatnam

Prev |