Visakhapatnam to Vizianagaram Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 61kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 10 trains run between Visakhapatnam and Vizianagaram. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 61.

First train that leaves Visakhapatnam and takes you to Vizianagaram is 06101 Rameswaram Express. It departs from Visakhapatnam at 00:10 AM and reaches Vizianagaram at 01:10 AM. The last train that leaves Visakhapatnam for Vizianagaram is 18646 East Coast Express. It leaves at 23:55 PM and reaches the destination at 00:11 AM.

06029 Bangalore Express is the fastest train that will take you from Visakhapatnam to Vizianagaram. It takes 0h 45m and leaves Visakhapatnam at 21:00. The maximum duration of 1h 35m is taken by Rayagada Psgnr 57271. It departs from Visakhapatnam at 08:55.

Out of all the trains that operate between Visakhapatnam and Vizianagaram,7 originate from Visakhapatnam while the rest 64 pass from Visakhapatnam.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Visakhapatnam Vizianagaram Train Schedule

Trains Originating from Mumbai

Trains Passing from Visakhapatnam

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
06029Bangalore ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (21:00)Vizianagram Junction (21:45)0h 45m
12840Howrah MailVishakapatnam Junction (13:20)Vizianagram Junction (14:15)0h 55m
12864Yesvantpur Junction Howrah ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (16:15)Vizianagram Junction (17:10)0h 55m
11019Konark ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (21:20)Vizianagram Junction (22:15)0h 55m
17010Hyderabad Decan Bidar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (04:30)Vizianagram Junction (05:25)0h 55m
18507Vishakapatnam Junction Amritsar Junction Hirakud ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (23:50)Vizianagram Junction (00:45)0h 55m
12509Guwahati ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:45)Vizianagram Junction (20:40)0h 55m
12836Yesvantpur Junction Hatia ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (04:30)Vizianagram Junction (05:25)0h 55m
12664Howrah ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (12:05)Vizianagram Junction (13:00)0h 55m
16309Patna ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:45)Vizianagram Junction (20:40)0h 55m
12513Secunderabad Junction Guwahati ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:45)Vizianagram Junction (20:40)0h 55m
12375Chennai Central Asansol Junction ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (04:30)Vizianagram Junction (05:25)0h 55m
22613Haldia ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (04:30)Vizianagram Junction (05:25)0h 55m
12890Yesvantpur Junction Tatanagar Junction ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (04:30)Vizianagram Junction (05:25)0h 55m
12846Bhubaneshwar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (04:30)Vizianagram Junction (05:25)0h 55m
08636Yesvantpur Junction Hatia ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (05:20)Vizianagram Junction (06:15)0h 55m
18495Bhubaneswar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (12:05)Vizianagram Junction (13:00)0h 55m
12897Puducherry Bhubaneswar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (12:05)Vizianagram Junction (13:00)0h 55m
12515Guwahati ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:45)Vizianagram Junction (20:40)0h 55m
08004Mysore Junction Howrah ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (22:40)Vizianagram Junction (23:35)0h 55m
22884Puri Garib RathVishakapatnam Junction (22:40)Vizianagram Junction (23:35)0h 55m
06336Dibrugarh ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (04:00)Vizianagram Junction (04:55)0h 55m
22852Santragachi Junction Vivek ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (04:30)Vizianagram Junction (05:25)0h 55m
22643Patna ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:35)Vizianagram Junction (20:33)0h 58m
12581Pune Junction Bhubaneswar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (10:45)Vizianagram Junction (11:43)0h 58m
06101Rameswaram ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (00:10)Vizianagram Junction (01:10)1h 0m
12704Falaknuma ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (03:50)Vizianagram Junction (04:50)1h 0m
17480Tirupati Puri ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (05:15)Vizianagram Junction (06:15)1h 0m
18310Nagawali ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (10:45)Vizianagram Junction (11:45)1h 0m
22808Chennai Central Santragachi Junction Ac ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (20:55)Vizianagram Junction (21:55)1h 0m
17482Tirupati Bilaspur Junction ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (05:15)Vizianagram Junction (06:15)1h 0m
18573Vishakapatnam Junction Bhagat Ki Kothi ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (05:35)Vizianagram Junction (06:35)1h 0m
22850Secunderabad Junction Shalimar Wkly ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (17:45)Vizianagram Junction (18:45)1h 0m
22874Vishakapatnam Junction Digha ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (17:45)Vizianagram Junction (18:45)1h 0m
12774Secunderabad Junction Shalimar Ac ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (17:45)Vizianagram Junction (18:45)1h 0m
07149Secunderabad Junction Guwahati SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (20:20)Vizianagram Junction (21:20)1h 0m
07249Secunderabad Junction Guwahati SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (20:20)Vizianagram Junction (21:20)1h 0m
08042Chennai Central Santragachi Junction ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (20:55)Vizianagram Junction (21:55)1h 0m
18638Yesvantpur Junction Hatia ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (20:55)Vizianagram Junction (21:55)1h 0m
02808Chennai Central Santragachi Junction ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (20:55)Vizianagram Junction (21:55)1h 0m
08302Yesvantpur Junction Sambalpur ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (20:55)Vizianagram Junction (21:55)1h 0m
22872Tirupati Bhubaneswar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (02:20)Vizianagram Junction (03:20)1h 0m
22880Tirupati Bhubaneswar Superfast ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (02:20)Vizianagram Junction (03:20)1h 0m
07128Hyderabad Decan Shalimar SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (10:45)Vizianagram Junction (11:45)1h 0m
12829Bhubaneswar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (10:45)Vizianagram Junction (11:45)1h 0m
22881Pune Junction Bhubaneswar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (10:45)Vizianagram Junction (11:45)1h 0m
02852Santragachi ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (11:35)Vizianagram Junction (12:35)1h 0m
02846Bhubaneswar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (12:50)Vizianagram Junction (13:50)1h 0m
18402Okha Puri ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (02:20)Vizianagram Junction (03:20)1h 0m
18646East Coast ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (23:55)Vizianagram Junction (01:00)1h 5m
17016Visakha ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (07:35)Vizianagram Junction (08:40)1h 5m
22604Kharagpur ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (06:35)Vizianagram Junction (07:40)1h 5m
22847Vishakapatnam Junction Lokmanyatilak Terminus ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (08:30)Vizianagram Junction (09:35)1h 5m
02774Secunderabad Junction Shalimar Ac SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (23:15)Vizianagram Junction (00:20)1h 5m
22860Chennai Central Puri ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (06:35)Vizianagram Junction (07:40)1h 5m
22826Chennai Central Shalimar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (06:35)Vizianagram Junction (07:40)1h 5m
22606Purulia ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (06:35)Vizianagram Junction (07:40)1h 5m
13352Dhanbad ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (15:35)Vizianagram Junction (16:42)1h 7m
22818Mysore Junction Howrah ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (00:30)Vizianagram Junction (01:38)1h 8m
15905Dibrugarh Vivek ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (00:30)Vizianagram Junction (01:38)1h 8m
06316Chennai ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (00:30)Vizianagram Junction (01:38)1h 8m
18464Prasanthi ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (13:35)Vizianagram Junction (14:50)1h 15m
06318Santragachi ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (15:30)Vizianagram Junction (16:50)1h 20m
57271Rayagada PsgnrVishakapatnam Junction (08:55)Vizianagram Junction (10:30)1h 35m
Get schedule for return Vizianagaram to Visakhapatnam trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Visakhapatnam to Vizianagaram?
    The following trains start from Visakhapatnam - Vishakapatnam Junction Tatanagar Junction Express, Vishakapatnam Junction Tatanagar Junction Special, Vishakapatnam Junction Shalimar Superfast Express. In addition to this, trains like Bangalore Express, Howrah Mail, Yesvantpur Junction Howrah Express pass through Visakhapatnam to reach Vizianagaram.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Visakhapatnam to Vizianagaram?
    There are 177 weekly trains from Visakhapatnam to Vizianagaram. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Vishakapatnam Junction Tatanagar Junction Express (18516), Vishakapatnam Junction Tatanagar Junction Special (8516), Vishakapatnam Junction Shalimar Superfast Express (22854).
  3. When does the first train leave from Visakhapatnam?
    The first train from Visakhapatnam to Vizianagaram is at 00:10 AM, which is Rameswaram Express (06101) followed by Mysore Junction Howrah Express (22818) which leaves at 00:30 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Visakhapatnam?
    The last train from Visakhapatnam to Vizianagaram is at 23:55 PM, which is East Coast Express (18646).
  5. What are the different stations in Visakhapatnam & it's respective code?
    Different station in Visakhapatnam are Vishakapatnam Junction (VSKP), Simhachalam (SCM).
  6. What are the different stations in Vizianagaram & it's respective code?
    Vizianagram Junction with station code VZM is the only station present in Vizianagaram.

Other Routes From Visakhapatnam

Prev |