Visakhapatnam to Vijayawada Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 351kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 10 trains run between Visakhapatnam and Vijayawada. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 94.

First train that leaves Visakhapatnam and takes you to Vijayawada is 07127 Shalimar Hyderabad Decan Special. It departs from Visakhapatnam at 01:50 AM and reaches Vijayawada at 07:20 AM. The last train that leaves Visakhapatnam for Vijayawada is 08567 Vishakapatnam Junction Snsi Special. It leaves at 23:30 PM and reaches the destination at 05:30 AM.

07150 Guwahati Secunderabad Junction Special is the fastest train that will take you from Visakhapatnam to Vijayawada. It takes 5h 10m and leaves Visakhapatnam at 20:00. The maximum duration of 9h 35m is taken by Bilaspur Junction Tirupati Express 17481. It departs from Visakhapatnam at 22:25.

Out of all the trains that operate between Visakhapatnam and Vijayawada,33 originate from Visakhapatnam while the rest 71 pass from Visakhapatnam.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Visakhapatnam Vijayawada Train Schedule

Trains Originating from Mumbai

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
12739 Vishakapatnam Junction Garib Rath Vishakapatnam Junction (20:30) Vijayawada Junction (02:10) 5h 40m
08561 Vishakapatnam Junction Renigunta Junction Special Vishakapatnam Junction (18:45) Vijayawada Junction (00:30) 5h 45m
12805 Janmabhoomi Express Vishakapatnam Junction (06:15) Vijayawada Junction (12:00) 5h 45m
12803 Swarnajayanti E Vishakapatnam Junction (08:30) Vijayawada Junction (14:15) 5h 45m
18567 Vishakapatnam Junction Kollam Junction Express Vishakapatnam Junction (09:00) Vijayawada Junction (14:50) 5h 50m
18503 Vishakapatnam Junction Snsi Express Vishakapatnam Junction (09:10) Vijayawada Junction (15:00) 5h 50m
22801 Vishakapatnam Junction Snsi Superfast Express Vishakapatnam Junction (09:10) Vijayawada Junction (15:00) 5h 50m
08569 Vishakapatnam Junction Kollam Junction Special Vishakapatnam Junction (09:00) Vijayawada Junction (14:50) 5h 50m
02739 Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Ac Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:05) Vijayawada Junction (01:00) 5h 55m
08503 Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:05) Vijayawada Junction (01:00) 5h 55m
02727 Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Ac Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:05) Vijayawada Junction (01:00) 5h 55m
02801 Vishakapatnam Junction Snsi Special Vishakapatnam Junction (18:00) Vijayawada Junction (23:55) 5h 55m
12717 Ratnachalam Express Vishakapatnam Junction (12:40) Vijayawada Junction (18:35) 5h 55m
08509 Vishakapatnam Junction Nanded Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:30) Vijayawada Junction (01:30) 6h 0m
08567 Vishakapatnam Junction Snsi Special Vishakapatnam Junction (23:30) Vijayawada Junction (05:30) 6h 0m
08565 Vishakapatnam Junction Nizamabad Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:30) Vijayawada Junction (01:30) 6h 0m
18509 Vishakapatnam Junction Nanded Express Vishakapatnam Junction (19:30) Vijayawada Junction (01:30) 6h 0m
22869 Vishakapatnam Junction Chennai Central Superfast Express Vishakapatnam Junction (19:20) Vijayawada Junction (01:25) 6h 5m
12861 Link Daksin Express Vishakapatnam Junction (15:10) Vijayawada Junction (21:15) 6h 5m
07015 Vishakapatnam Junction Kcg Superfast Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:05) Vijayawada Junction (01:20) 6h 15m
08501 Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Special Vishakapatnam Junction (23:00) Vijayawada Junction (05:15) 6h 15m
12727 Godavari Express Vishakapatnam Junction (17:25) Vijayawada Junction (23:40) 6h 15m
18501 Vishakapatnam Junction Gandhidham Bg Express Vishakapatnam Junction (17:35) Vijayawada Junction (00:01) 6h 26m
22819 Vishakapatnam Junction Lokmanyatilak Terminus Express Vishakapatnam Junction (08:45) Vijayawada Junction (15:20) 6h 35m
12749 Vishakapatnam Junction Lokmanyatilak Terminus Express Vishakapatnam Junction (08:45) Vijayawada Junction (15:20) 6h 35m
08511 Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:05) Vijayawada Junction (01:50) 6h 45m
07027 Vishakapatnam Junction Hyderabad Decan Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:05) Vijayawada Junction (02:00) 6h 55m
08563 Vishakapatnam Junction Hyderabad Decan Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:05) Vijayawada Junction (02:00) 6h 55m
07103 Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:05) Vijayawada Junction (02:00) 6h 55m
07147 Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:05) Vijayawada Junction (02:00) 6h 55m
17488 Tirumala Express Vishakapatnam Junction (14:00) Vijayawada Junction (21:00) 7h 0m
18519 Vishakapatnam Junction Lokmanyatilak Terminus Express Vishakapatnam Junction (23:30) Vijayawada Junction (06:35) 7h 5m
17240 Simhadri Express Vishakapatnam Junction (07:10) Namburu (14:51) 7h 41m

Trains Passing from Visakhapatnam

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
07150Guwahati Secunderabad Junction SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (20:00)Vijayawada Junction (01:10)5h 10m
12835Hatia Yesvantpur Junction ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (10:05)Vijayawada Junction (15:30)5h 25m
12889Tatanagar Junction Yesvantpur Junction ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (10:05)Vijayawada Junction (15:30)5h 25m
18637Hatia Yesvantpur Junction ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (10:05)Vijayawada Junction (15:30)5h 25m
12376Asansol Junction Chennai Central ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (10:05)Vijayawada Junction (15:30)5h 25m
08637Hatia Yesvantpur Junction SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (10:05)Vijayawada Junction (15:30)5h 25m
07127Shalimar Hyderabad Decan SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (01:50)Vijayawada Junction (07:20)5h 30m
22859Puri Chennai ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (01:50)Vijayawada Junction (07:20)5h 30m
00851Yesvantpur Junction Premium SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (05:40)Vijayawada Junction (11:10)5h 30m
12754New Jalpaiguri Chennai Central ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (01:50)Vijayawada Junction (07:20)5h 30m
22612New Jalpaiguri Chennai Central ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (01:50)Vijayawada Junction (07:20)5h 30m
15906Vivek ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (01:50)Vijayawada Junction (07:20)5h 30m
12841Coromandal ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (04:45)Vijayawada Junction (10:20)5h 35m
02508New Jalpaiguri Chennai Central PremiumVishakapatnam Junction (01:50)Vijayawada Junction (07:25)5h 35m
06337Guwahati Kcvl ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (01:50)Vijayawada Junction (07:25)5h 35m
22603Kharagpur Junction Villuparam Junction Superfast ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (02:50)Vijayawada Junction (08:30)5h 40m
12663Howrah Junction Tiruchchirapali ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (06:00)Vijayawada Junction (11:40)5h 40m
12756Haldia Chennai Central Superfast ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (02:50)Vijayawada Junction (08:30)5h 40m
22605Purulia Junction Villuparam Junction ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (02:50)Vijayawada Junction (08:30)5h 40m
22614Haldia Chennai Central Superfast ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (02:50)Vijayawada Junction (08:30)5h 40m
22849Shalimar Secunderabad Junction Wkly ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (02:50)Vijayawada Junction (08:30)5h 40m
22825Shalimar Chennai Central Superfast ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (02:50)Vijayawada Junction (08:30)5h 40m
22882Bhubaneswar Pune Junction ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (05:00)Vijayawada Junction (10:40)5h 40m
12582Bhubaneswar Pune Junction ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (05:00)Vijayawada Junction (10:40)5h 40m
22851Mangalore Cntl Vivek ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (05:00)Vijayawada Junction (10:40)5h 40m
02851Santragachi Junction Eranakulam Junction SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (05:00)Vijayawada Junction (10:40)5h 40m
12665Kannyakumari ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (06:00)Vijayawada Junction (11:40)5h 40m
22817Howrah Junction Mysore Junction ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (06:00)Vijayawada Junction (11:40)5h 40m
15630Guwahati Chennai Egmore ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (06:00)Vijayawada Junction (11:40)5h 40m
15930Dibrugarh Chennai Egmore ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (06:00)Vijayawada Junction (11:40)5h 40m
12863Howrah Junction Yesvantpur Junction ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (11:00)Vijayawada Junction (16:45)5h 45m
07250Guwahati Secunderabad Junction SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (20:00)Vijayawada Junction (01:45)5h 45m
06335Dibrugarh Kcvl SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (03:45)Vijayawada Junction (09:30)5h 45m
12703Falaknuma ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (21:30)Vijayawada Junction (03:20)5h 50m
12510Guwahati Bangalore Cy Junction ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (15:50)Vijayawada Junction (21:40)5h 50m
08635Hatia Yesvantpur Junction SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (01:50)Vijayawada Junction (07:40)5h 50m
12516Guwahati Tvc ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (15:50)Vijayawada Junction (21:40)5h 50m
12508Guwahati Tvc ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (15:50)Vijayawada Junction (21:40)5h 50m
12514Guwahati Secunderabad Junction ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (15:50)Vijayawada Junction (21:40)5h 50m
15902Dibrugarh Bangalore Cy Junction ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (15:50)Vijayawada Junction (21:40)5h 50m
12773Shalimar Secunderabad Junction Ac ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (06:00)Vijayawada Junction (11:55)5h 55m
18309Nagavali ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:30)Vijayawada Junction (01:30)6h 0m
16324Shalimar Tvc ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (14:40)Vijayawada Junction (20:40)6h 0m
22642Shalimar Tvc Superfast ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (14:40)Vijayawada Junction (20:40)6h 0m
16310Patna Junction Eranakulam Junction ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (14:40)Vijayawada Junction (20:40)6h 0m
12845Bhubaneswar Yesvantpur Junction Superfast ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (14:40)Vijayawada Junction (20:40)6h 0m
02869Lokmanyatilak Terminus Howrah Junction SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (17:45)Vijayawada Junction (23:45)6h 0m
12660Gurudev ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (14:40)Vijayawada Junction (20:40)6h 0m
15228Muzaffarpur Junction Yesvantpur Junction ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (14:40)Vijayawada Junction (20:40)6h 0m
18463Prasanthi ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (13:05)Vijayawada Junction (19:10)6h 5m
22807Santragachi Junction Chennai Central Ac ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (08:45)Vijayawada Junction (14:50)6h 5m
18496Bhubaneswar Rameswaram ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:20)Vijayawada Junction (01:25)6h 5m
12830Bhubaneswar Chennai ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:20)Vijayawada Junction (01:25)6h 5m
12898Bhubaneswar Puducherry ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:20)Vijayawada Junction (01:25)6h 5m
02807Santragachi Junction Chennai Central SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (08:45)Vijayawada Junction (14:50)6h 5m
08041Santragachi Junction Chennai Central Superfast SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (08:45)Vijayawada Junction (14:50)6h 5m
11020Konark ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (22:45)Vijayawada Junction (05:00)6h 15m
22883Puri Yesvantpur Junction Gondia Junction RathVishakapatnam Junction (22:55)Vijayawada Junction (05:10)6h 15m
12839Howrah Junction Chennai Central MailVishakapatnam Junction (14:10)Vijayawada Junction (20:30)6h 20m
22879Bhubaneswar Tirupati Superfast ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:20)Vijayawada Junction (01:45)6h 25m
08301Sambalpur Yesvantpur Junction SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (19:20)Vijayawada Junction (01:45)6h 25m
22871Bhubaneswar Tirupati ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:20)Vijayawada Junction (01:45)6h 25m
18401Puri Okha ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (17:35)Vijayawada Junction (00:01)6h 26m
02865Santragachi Junction Yesvantpur Junction Superfast SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (08:45)Vijayawada Junction (15:20)6h 35m
18645East Coast ExpressSimhachalam (03:22)Vijayawada Junction (11:00)7h 38m
02845Bhubaneswar Yesvantpur Junction Superfast SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (06:40)Vijayawada Junction (14:45)8h 5m
13351Dhanbad Junction Alappuzha ESimhachalam (09:19)Vijayawada Junction (17:25)8h 6m
18189Tatanagar Junction Allp ExpressSimhachalam (09:19)Vijayawada Junction (17:25)8h 6m
17015Visakha ExpressSimhachalam (15:40)Vijayawada Junction (00:35)8h 55m
17479Puri Tirupati ExpressSimhachalam (22:25)Vijayawada Junction (08:00)9h 35m
17481Bilaspur Junction Tirupati ExpressSimhachalam (22:25)Vijayawada Junction (08:00)9h 35m
Get schedule for return Vijayawada to Visakhapatnam trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Visakhapatnam to Vijayawada?
    The following trains start from Visakhapatnam - Vishakapatnam Junction Garib Rath, Vishakapatnam Junction Renigunta Junction Special, Janmabhoomi Express. In addition to this, trains like Guwahati Secunderabad Junction Special, Hatia Yesvantpur Junction Express, Tatanagar Junction Yesvantpur Junction Express pass through Visakhapatnam to reach Vijayawada.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Visakhapatnam to Vijayawada?
    There are 233 weekly trains from Visakhapatnam to Vijayawada. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Vishakapatnam Junction Kcg Superfast Special (7015), Vishakapatnam Junction Kollam Junction Express (18567), Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Ac Special (2739).
  3. When does the first train leave from Visakhapatnam?
    The first train from Visakhapatnam to Vijayawada is at 01:50 AM, which is Shalimar Hyderabad Decan Special (07127) followed by Hatia Yesvantpur Junction Special (08635) which leaves at 01:50 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Visakhapatnam?
    The last train from Visakhapatnam to Vijayawada is at 23:30 PM, which is Vishakapatnam Junction Snsi Special (08567).
  5. What are the different stations in Visakhapatnam & it's respective code?
    Different station in Visakhapatnam are Vishakapatnam Junction (VSKP), Simhachalam (SCM).
  6. What are the different stations in Vijayawada & it's respective code?
    Different stations in Vijayawada are Vijayawada Junction (BZA), Namburu (NBR).

Other Routes From Visakhapatnam

Prev |