Visakhapatnam to Srikakulam Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 131kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 7 trains run between Visakhapatnam and Srikakulam. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 30.

First train that leaves Visakhapatnam and takes you to Srikakulam is 15905 Dibrugarh Vivek Express. It departs from Visakhapatnam at 00:30 AM and reaches Srikakulam at 01:38 AM. The last train that leaves Visakhapatnam for Srikakulam is 18646 East Coast Express. It leaves at 23:55 PM and reaches the destination at 00:11 AM.

06029 Bangalore Express is the fastest train that will take you from Visakhapatnam to Srikakulam. It takes 1h 45m and leaves Visakhapatnam at 21:00. The maximum duration of 2h 17m is taken by Tirupati Puri Express 17480. It departs from Visakhapatnam at 05:15.

Out of all the trains that operate between Visakhapatnam and Srikakulam,5 originate from Visakhapatnam while the rest 32 pass from Visakhapatnam.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Visakhapatnam Srikakulam Train Schedule

Trains Originating from Mumbai

Trains Passing from Visakhapatnam

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
06029Bangalore ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (21:00)Srikakulam Road (22:45)1h 45m
12897Puducherry Bhubaneswar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (12:05)Srikakulam Road (13:52)1h 47m
12864Yesvantpur Junction Howrah ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (16:15)Srikakulam Road (18:05)1h 50m
12509Guwahati ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:45)Srikakulam Road (21:35)1h 50m
16309Patna ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:45)Srikakulam Road (21:35)1h 50m
12513Secunderabad Junction Guwahati ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:45)Srikakulam Road (21:35)1h 50m
02846Bhubaneswar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (12:50)Srikakulam Road (14:40)1h 50m
12515Guwahati ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:45)Srikakulam Road (21:35)1h 50m
07128Hyderabad Decan Shalimar SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (10:45)Srikakulam Road (12:36)1h 51m
12829Bhubaneswar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (10:45)Srikakulam Road (12:36)1h 51m
11019Konark ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (21:20)Srikakulam Road (23:13)1h 53m
22641Shalimar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (23:15)Srikakulam Road (01:08)1h 53m
12507Guwahati ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (23:15)Srikakulam Road (01:08)1h 53m
15227Muzaffarpur ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (23:15)Srikakulam Road (01:08)1h 53m
12659Gurudev ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (23:15)Srikakulam Road (01:08)1h 53m
12704Falaknuma ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (03:50)Srikakulam Road (05:45)1h 55m
12846Bhubaneshwar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (04:30)Srikakulam Road (06:25)1h 55m
22852Santragachi Junction Vivek ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (04:30)Srikakulam Road (06:25)1h 55m
12840Howrah MailVishakapatnam Junction (13:20)Srikakulam Road (15:18)1h 58m
22643Patna ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:35)Srikakulam Road (21:33)1h 58m
22872Tirupati Bhubaneswar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (02:20)Srikakulam Road (04:18)1h 58m
22880Tirupati Bhubaneswar Superfast ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (02:20)Srikakulam Road (04:18)1h 58m
18402Okha Puri ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (02:20)Srikakulam Road (04:18)1h 58m
18646East Coast ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (23:55)Srikakulam Road (01:55)2h 0m
15905Dibrugarh Vivek ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (00:30)Srikakulam Road (02:30)2h 0m
22860Chennai Central Puri ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (06:35)Srikakulam Road (08:36)2h 1m
16323Shalimar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (23:05)Srikakulam Road (01:08)2h 3m
12774Secunderabad Junction Shalimar Ac ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (17:45)Srikakulam Road (19:50)2h 5m
17016Visakha ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (07:35)Srikakulam Road (09:43)2h 8m
02774Secunderabad Junction Shalimar Ac SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (23:15)Srikakulam Road (01:23)2h 8m
18464Prasanthi ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (13:35)Srikakulam Road (15:48)2h 13m
17480Tirupati Puri ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (05:15)Srikakulam Road (07:32)2h 17m
Get schedule for return Srikakulam to Visakhapatnam trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Visakhapatnam to Srikakulam?
    The following trains start from Visakhapatnam - Vishakapatnam Junction Amritsar Junction Hirakud Express, Vishakapatnam Junction Shalimar Superfast Express, Vishakapatnam Junction Tatanagar Junction Express. In addition to this, trains like Bangalore Express, Puducherry Bhubaneswar Express, Yesvantpur Junction Howrah Express pass through Visakhapatnam to reach Srikakulam.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Visakhapatnam to Srikakulam?
    There are 99 weekly trains from Visakhapatnam to Srikakulam. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Vishakapatnam Junction Tatanagar Junction Express (18516), Vishakapatnam Junction Tatanagar Junction Special (8516), Vishakapatnam Junction Shalimar Superfast Express (22854).
  3. When does the first train leave from Visakhapatnam?
    The first train from Visakhapatnam to Srikakulam is at 00:30 AM, which is Dibrugarh Vivek Express (15905) followed by Tirupati Bhubaneswar Express (22872) which leaves at 02:20 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Visakhapatnam?
    The last train from Visakhapatnam to Srikakulam is at 23:55 PM, which is East Coast Express (18646).
  5. What are the different stations in Visakhapatnam & it's respective code?
    Different station in Visakhapatnam are Vishakapatnam Junction (VSKP), Simhachalam (SCM).
  6. What are the different stations in Srikakulam & it's respective code?
    Srikakulam Road with station code CHE is the only station present in Srikakulam.

Other Routes From Visakhapatnam

Prev |