Visakhapatnam to Samalkot Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 151kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 9 trains run between Visakhapatnam and Samalkot. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 51.

First train that leaves Visakhapatnam and takes you to Samalkot is 22859 Puri Chennai Express. It departs from Visakhapatnam at 01:50 AM and reaches Samalkot at 03:45 AM. The last train that leaves Visakhapatnam for Samalkot is 08501 Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Special. It leaves at 23:00 PM and reaches the destination at 23:30 PM.

22807 Santragachi Junction Chennai Central Ac Express is the fastest train that will take you from Visakhapatnam to Samalkot. It takes 1h 52m and leaves Visakhapatnam at 08:45. The maximum duration of 4h 10m is taken by Rayagada Vijayawada Junction Passenger 57272. It departs from Visakhapatnam at 19:42.

Out of all the trains that operate between Visakhapatnam and Samalkot,20 originate from Visakhapatnam while the rest 40 pass from Visakhapatnam.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Visakhapatnam Samalkot Train Schedule

Trains Originating from Mumbai

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
12717 Ratnachalam Express Vishakapatnam Junction (12:40) Samalkot Junction (14:38) 1h 58m
18567 Vishakapatnam Junction Kollam Junction Express Vishakapatnam Junction (09:00) Samalkot Junction (11:00) 2h 0m
08569 Vishakapatnam Junction Kollam Junction Special Vishakapatnam Junction (09:00) Samalkot Junction (11:00) 2h 0m
07015 Vishakapatnam Junction Kcg Superfast Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:05) Samalkot Junction (21:08) 2h 3m
08501 Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Special Vishakapatnam Junction (23:00) Samalkot Junction (01:10) 2h 10m
12861 Link Daksin Express Vishakapatnam Junction (15:10) Samalkot Junction (17:21) 2h 11m
12805 Janmabhoomi Express Vishakapatnam Junction (06:15) Samalkot Junction (08:27) 2h 12m
08563 Vishakapatnam Junction Hyderabad Decan Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:05) Samalkot Junction (21:20) 2h 15m
08561 Vishakapatnam Junction Renigunta Junction Special Vishakapatnam Junction (18:45) Samalkot Junction (21:00) 2h 15m
02739 Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Ac Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:05) Samalkot Junction (21:22) 2h 17m
08503 Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:05) Samalkot Junction (21:22) 2h 17m
02727 Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Ac Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:05) Samalkot Junction (21:22) 2h 17m
18501 Vishakapatnam Junction Gandhidham Bg Express Vishakapatnam Junction (17:35) Samalkot Junction (19:55) 2h 20m
07103 Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:05) Samalkot Junction (21:25) 2h 20m
12727 Godavari Express Vishakapatnam Junction (17:25) Samalkot Junction (19:45) 2h 20m
17488 Tirumala Express Vishakapatnam Junction (14:00) Samalkot Junction (16:21) 2h 21m
08511 Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:05) Samalkot Junction (21:30) 2h 25m
17240 Simhadri Express Vishakapatnam Junction (07:10) Samalkot Junction (09:35) 2h 25m
07027 Vishakapatnam Junction Hyderabad Decan Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:05) Samalkot Junction (21:32) 2h 27m
07147 Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:05) Samalkot Junction (21:32) 2h 27m

Trains Passing from Visakhapatnam

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
22807Santragachi Junction Chennai Central Ac ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (08:45)Samalkot Junction (10:37)1h 52m
08041Santragachi Junction Chennai Central Superfast SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (08:45)Samalkot Junction (10:37)1h 52m
02807Santragachi Junction Chennai Central SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (08:45)Samalkot Junction (10:37)1h 52m
02865Santragachi Junction Yesvantpur Junction Superfast SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (08:45)Samalkot Junction (10:38)1h 53m
12803Swarnajayanti EVishakapatnam Junction (08:30)Samalkot Junction (10:25)1h 55m
12835Hatia Yesvantpur Junction ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (10:05)Samalkot Junction (12:00)1h 55m
22859Puri Chennai ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (01:50)Samalkot Junction (03:45)1h 55m
12376Asansol Junction Chennai Central ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (10:05)Samalkot Junction (12:00)1h 55m
08637Hatia Yesvantpur Junction SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (10:05)Samalkot Junction (12:00)1h 55m
18637Hatia Yesvantpur Junction ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (10:05)Samalkot Junction (12:00)1h 55m
15906Vivek ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (01:50)Samalkot Junction (03:46)1h 56m
02851Santragachi Junction Eranakulam Junction SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (05:00)Samalkot Junction (06:57)1h 57m
22851Mangalore Cntl Vivek ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (05:00)Samalkot Junction (06:58)1h 58m
06335Dibrugarh Kcvl SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (03:45)Samalkot Junction (05:43)1h 58m
12773Shalimar Secunderabad Junction Ac ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (06:00)Samalkot Junction (07:59)1h 59m
12863Howrah Junction Yesvantpur Junction ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (11:00)Samalkot Junction (13:00)2h 0m
12845Bhubaneswar Yesvantpur Junction Superfast ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (14:40)Samalkot Junction (16:45)2h 5m
12703Falaknuma ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (21:30)Samalkot Junction (23:36)2h 6m
12660Gurudev ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (14:40)Samalkot Junction (16:46)2h 6m
22825Shalimar Chennai Central Superfast ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (02:50)Samalkot Junction (04:57)2h 7m
07127Shalimar Hyderabad Decan SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (01:50)Samalkot Junction (03:58)2h 8m
22883Puri Yesvantpur Junction Gondia Junction RathVishakapatnam Junction (22:55)Samalkot Junction (01:09)2h 14m
22879Bhubaneswar Tirupati Superfast ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:20)Samalkot Junction (21:36)2h 16m
08301Sambalpur Yesvantpur Junction SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (19:20)Samalkot Junction (21:36)2h 16m
22871Bhubaneswar Tirupati ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:20)Samalkot Junction (21:36)2h 16m
18463Prasanthi ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (13:05)Samalkot Junction (15:23)2h 18m
07250Guwahati Secunderabad Junction SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (20:00)Samalkot Junction (22:18)2h 18m
07150Guwahati Secunderabad Junction SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (20:00)Samalkot Junction (22:18)2h 18m
12839Howrah Junction Chennai Central MailVishakapatnam Junction (14:10)Samalkot Junction (16:29)2h 19m
18401Puri Okha ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (17:35)Samalkot Junction (19:56)2h 21m
12898Bhubaneswar Puducherry ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:20)Samalkot Junction (21:46)2h 26m
08635Hatia Yesvantpur Junction SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (01:50)Samalkot Junction (04:30)2h 40m
02845Bhubaneswar Yesvantpur Junction Superfast SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (06:40)Samalkot Junction (09:40)3h 0m
17015Visakha ExpressSimhachalam (15:40)Samalkot Junction (18:48)3h 8m
18645East Coast ExpressSimhachalam (03:22)Samalkot Junction (06:34)3h 12m
13351Dhanbad Junction Alappuzha ESimhachalam (09:19)Samalkot Junction (12:54)3h 35m
18189Tatanagar Junction Allp ExpressSimhachalam (09:19)Samalkot Junction (12:54)3h 35m
17479Puri Tirupati ExpressSimhachalam (22:25)Samalkot Junction (02:05)3h 40m
17481Bilaspur Junction Tirupati ExpressSimhachalam (22:25)Samalkot Junction (02:05)3h 40m
57272Rayagada Vijayawada Junction PassengerSimhachalam (19:42)Samalkot Junction (23:52)4h 10m
Get schedule for return Samalkot to Visakhapatnam trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Visakhapatnam to Samalkot?
    The following trains start from Visakhapatnam - Ratnachalam Express, Vishakapatnam Junction Kollam Junction Express, Vishakapatnam Junction Kollam Junction Special. In addition to this, trains like Santragachi Junction Chennai Central Ac Express, Santragachi Junction Chennai Central Superfast Special, Santragachi Junction Chennai Central Special pass through Visakhapatnam to reach Samalkot.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Visakhapatnam to Samalkot?
    There are 158 weekly trains from Visakhapatnam to Samalkot. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Vishakapatnam Junction Kcg Superfast Special (7015), Vishakapatnam Junction Kollam Junction Express (18567), Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Ac Special (2739).
  3. When does the first train leave from Visakhapatnam?
    The first train from Visakhapatnam to Samalkot is at 01:50 AM, which is Puri Chennai Express (22859) followed by Hatia Yesvantpur Junction Special (08635) which leaves at 01:50 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Visakhapatnam?
    The last train from Visakhapatnam to Samalkot is at 23:00 PM, which is Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Special (08501).
  5. What are the different stations in Visakhapatnam & it's respective code?
    Different station in Visakhapatnam are Vishakapatnam Junction (VSKP), Simhachalam (SCM).
  6. What are the different stations in Samalkot & it's respective code?
    Samalkot Junction with station code SLO is the only station present in Samalkot.

Other Routes From Visakhapatnam

Prev |