Visakhapatnam to Rajahmundry Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 201 kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 12 trains run between Visakhapatnam and Rajahmundry. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 85.

First train that leaves Visakhapatnam and takes you to Rajahmundry is 22859 Puri Chennai Express. It departs from Visakhapatnam at 01:50 AM and reaches Rajahmundry at 04:30 AM.The last train that leaves Visakhapatnam for Rajahmundry is 18519 Vishakapatnam Junction Lokmanyatilak Terminus Express. It leaves at 23:30 PM and reaches the destination at 02:25 AM

22859 Puri Chennai Express is the fastest train that will take you from Visakhapatnam to Rajahmundry. It takes 2h 40m and leaves Visakhapatnam at 01:50.The maximum duration of 5h 48m is taken by Rayagada Vijayawada Junction Passenger 57272. It departs from Visakhapatnam at 19:42

Out of all the trains that operate between Visakhapatnam and Rajahmundry,29 originate from Visakhapatnam while the rest 68 pass from Visakhapatnam.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Visakhapatnam Rajahmundry Train Schedule

Trains Originating from Mumbai

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
07015 Vishakapatnam Junction Kcg Superfast Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:05) Rajamundry (21:55) 2h 50m
12803 Swarnajayanti E Vishakapatnam Junction (08:30) Rajamundry (11:20) 2h 50m
18567 Vishakapatnam Junction Kollam Junction Express Vishakapatnam Junction (09:00) Rajamundry (11:52) 2h 52m
08569 Vishakapatnam Junction Kollam Junction Special Vishakapatnam Junction (09:00) Rajamundry (11:52) 2h 52m
08567 Vishakapatnam Junction Snsi Special Vishakapatnam Junction (23:30) Rajamundry (02:23) 2h 53m
02801 Vishakapatnam Junction Snsi Special Vishakapatnam Junction (18:00) Rajamundry (20:55) 2h 55m
12717 Ratnachalam Express Vishakapatnam Junction (12:40) Rajamundry (15:36) 2h 56m
12805 Janmabhoomi Express Vishakapatnam Junction (06:15) Rajamundry (09:16) 3h 1m
18503 Vishakapatnam Junction Snsi Express Vishakapatnam Junction (09:10) Rajamundry (12:13) 3h 3m
22801 Vishakapatnam Junction Snsi Superfast Express Vishakapatnam Junction (09:10) Rajamundry (12:13) 3h 3m
12739 Vishakapatnam Junction Garib Rath Vishakapatnam Junction (20:30) Rajamundry (23:34) 3h 4m
02739 Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Ac Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:05) Rajamundry (22:10) 3h 5m
08503 Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:05) Rajamundry (22:10) 3h 5m
02727 Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Ac Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:05) Rajamundry (22:10) 3h 5m
08561 Vishakapatnam Junction Renigunta Junction Special Vishakapatnam Junction (18:45) Rajamundry (21:50) 3h 5m
22869 Vishakapatnam Junction Chennai Central Superfast Express Vishakapatnam Junction (19:20) Rajamundry (22:26) 3h 6m
12861 Link Daksin Express Vishakapatnam Junction (15:10) Rajamundry (18:16) 3h 6m
07103 Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:05) Rajamundry (22:15) 3h 10m
08565 Vishakapatnam Junction Nizamabad Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:30) Rajamundry (22:40) 3h 10m
18509 Vishakapatnam Junction Nanded Express Vishakapatnam Junction (19:30) Rajamundry (22:40) 3h 10m
07027 Vishakapatnam Junction Hyderabad Decan Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:05) Rajamundry (22:17) 3h 12m
08563 Vishakapatnam Junction Hyderabad Decan Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:05) Rajamundry (22:17) 3h 12m
07147 Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:05) Rajamundry (22:17) 3h 12m
17488 Tirumala Express Vishakapatnam Junction (14:00) Rajamundry (17:15) 3h 15m
12727 Godavari Express Vishakapatnam Junction (17:25) Rajamundry (20:42) 3h 17m
18501 Vishakapatnam Junction Gandhidham Bg Express Vishakapatnam Junction (17:35) Rajamundry (20:55) 3h 20m
08501 Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Special Vishakapatnam Junction (23:00) Rajamundry (02:20) 3h 20m
17240 Simhadri Express Vishakapatnam Junction (07:10) Rajamundry (10:35) 3h 25m
08511 Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:05) Rajamundry (22:40) 3h 35m

Trains Passing from Visakhapatnam

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
22859Puri Chennai ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (01:50)Rajamundry (04:30)2h 40m
02851Santragachi Junction Eranakulam Junction SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (05:00)Rajamundry (07:45)2h 45m
12841Coromandal ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (04:45)Rajamundry (07:31)2h 46m
06337Guwahati Kcvl ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (01:50)Rajamundry (04:36)2h 46m
15906Vivek ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (01:50)Rajamundry (04:36)2h 46m
22851Mangalore Cntl Vivek ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (05:00)Rajamundry (07:49)2h 49m
12749Vishakapatnam Junction Lokmanyatilak Terminus ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (08:45)Rajamundry (11:35)2h 50m
22819Vishakapatnam Junction Lokmanyatilak Terminus ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (08:45)Rajamundry (11:35)2h 50m
22807Santragachi Junction Chennai Central Ac ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (08:45)Rajamundry (11:35)2h 50m
12835Hatia Yesvantpur Junction ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (10:05)Rajamundry (12:55)2h 50m
12665Kannyakumari ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (06:00)Rajamundry (08:50)2h 50m
08041Santragachi Junction Chennai Central Superfast SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (08:45)Rajamundry (11:35)2h 50m
02807Santragachi Junction Chennai Central SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (08:45)Rajamundry (11:35)2h 50m
02865Santragachi Junction Yesvantpur Junction Superfast SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (08:45)Rajamundry (11:35)2h 50m
08637Hatia Yesvantpur Junction SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (10:05)Rajamundry (12:55)2h 50m
12889Tatanagar Junction Yesvantpur Junction ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (10:05)Rajamundry (12:55)2h 50m
18637Hatia Yesvantpur Junction ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (10:05)Rajamundry (12:55)2h 50m
12376Asansol Junction Chennai Central ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (10:05)Rajamundry (12:55)2h 50m
15630Guwahati Chennai Egmore ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (06:00)Rajamundry (08:50)2h 50m
15930Dibrugarh Chennai Egmore ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (06:00)Rajamundry (08:50)2h 50m
12663Howrah Junction Tiruchchirapali ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (06:00)Rajamundry (08:51)2h 51m
22817Howrah Junction Mysore Junction ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (06:00)Rajamundry (08:51)2h 51m
12773Shalimar Secunderabad Junction Ac ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (06:00)Rajamundry (08:52)2h 52m
07127Shalimar Hyderabad Decan SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (01:50)Rajamundry (04:43)2h 53m
18519Vishakapatnam Junction Lokmanyatilak Terminus ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (23:30)Rajamundry (02:25)2h 55m
12863Howrah Junction Yesvantpur Junction ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (11:00)Rajamundry (13:55)2h 55m
06335Dibrugarh Kcvl SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (03:45)Rajamundry (06:43)2h 58m
12703Falaknuma ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (21:30)Rajamundry (00:29)2h 59m
12514Guwahati Secunderabad Junction ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (15:50)Rajamundry (18:50)3h 0m
07250Guwahati Secunderabad Junction SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (20:00)Rajamundry (23:00)3h 0m
22603Kharagpur Junction Villuparam Junction Superfast ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (02:50)Rajamundry (05:52)3h 2m
22849Shalimar Secunderabad Junction Wkly ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (02:50)Rajamundry (05:52)3h 2m
22605Purulia Junction Villuparam Junction ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (02:50)Rajamundry (05:52)3h 2m
22614Haldia Chennai Central Superfast ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (02:50)Rajamundry (05:52)3h 2m
12756Haldia Chennai Central Superfast ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (02:50)Rajamundry (05:52)3h 2m
22825Shalimar Chennai Central Superfast ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (02:50)Rajamundry (05:52)3h 2m
11020Konark ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (22:45)Rajamundry (01:48)3h 3m
12510Guwahati Bangalore Cy Junction ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (15:50)Rajamundry (18:53)3h 3m
22883Puri Yesvantpur Junction Gondia Junction RathVishakapatnam Junction (22:55)Rajamundry (01:58)3h 3m
12516Guwahati Tvc ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (15:50)Rajamundry (18:53)3h 3m
12508Guwahati Tvc ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (15:50)Rajamundry (18:53)3h 3m
07150Guwahati Secunderabad Junction SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (20:00)Rajamundry (23:03)3h 3m
15902Dibrugarh Bangalore Cy Junction ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (15:50)Rajamundry (18:53)3h 3m
22879Bhubaneswar Tirupati Superfast ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:20)Rajamundry (22:26)3h 6m
12898Bhubaneswar Puducherry ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:20)Rajamundry (22:26)3h 6m
22871Bhubaneswar Tirupati ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:20)Rajamundry (22:26)3h 6m
08301Sambalpur Yesvantpur Junction SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (19:20)Rajamundry (22:26)3h 6m
22642Shalimar Tvc Superfast ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (14:40)Rajamundry (17:48)3h 8m
16310Patna Junction Eranakulam Junction ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (14:40)Rajamundry (17:48)3h 8m
16324Shalimar Tvc ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (14:40)Rajamundry (17:48)3h 8m
12845Bhubaneswar Yesvantpur Junction Superfast ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (14:40)Rajamundry (17:48)3h 8m
02869Lokmanyatilak Terminus Howrah Junction SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (17:45)Rajamundry (20:53)3h 8m
12660Gurudev ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (14:40)Rajamundry (17:48)3h 8m
15228Muzaffarpur Junction Yesvantpur Junction ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (14:40)Rajamundry (17:48)3h 8m
18309Nagavali ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:30)Rajamundry (22:40)3h 10m
08509Vishakapatnam Junction Nanded SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (19:30)Rajamundry (22:40)3h 10m
18463Prasanthi ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (13:05)Rajamundry (16:18)3h 13m
12839Howrah Junction Chennai Central MailVishakapatnam Junction (14:10)Rajamundry (17:29)3h 19m
18401Puri Okha ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (17:35)Rajamundry (20:55)3h 20m
08635Hatia Yesvantpur Junction SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (01:50)Rajamundry (05:20)3h 30m
02845Bhubaneswar Yesvantpur Junction Superfast SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (06:40)Rajamundry (10:35)3h 55m
17015Visakha ExpressSimhachalam (15:40)Rajamundry (19:50)4h 10m
18645East Coast ExpressSimhachalam (03:22)Rajamundry (07:42)4h 20m
17479Puri Tirupati ExpressSimhachalam (22:25)Rajamundry (03:10)4h 45m
17481Bilaspur Junction Tirupati ExpressSimhachalam (22:25)Rajamundry (03:10)4h 45m
13351Dhanbad Junction Alappuzha ESimhachalam (09:19)Rajamundry (14:11)4h 52m
18189Tatanagar Junction Allp ExpressSimhachalam (09:19)Rajamundry (14:11)4h 52m
57272Rayagada Vijayawada Junction PassengerSimhachalam (19:42)Rajamundry (01:30)5h 48m
Get schedule for return Rajahmundry to Visakhapatnam trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Visakhapatnam to Rajahmundry?
    The following trains start from Visakhapatnam - Vishakapatnam Junction Kcg Superfast Special, Swarnajayanti E, Vishakapatnam Junction Kollam Junction Express. In addition to this, trains like Puri Chennai Express, Santragachi Junction Eranakulam Junction Special, Coromandal Express pass through Visakhapatnam to reach Rajahmundry.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Visakhapatnam to Rajahmundry?
    There are 232 weekly trains from Visakhapatnam to Rajahmundry. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Vishakapatnam Junction Kcg Superfast Special (7015), Vishakapatnam Junction Kollam Junction Express (18567), Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Ac Special (2739).
  3. When does the first train leave from Visakhapatnam?
    The first train from Visakhapatnam to Rajahmundry is at 01:50 AM, which is Puri Chennai Express (22859) followed by Shalimar Hyderabad Decan Special (07127) which leaves at 01:50 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Visakhapatnam?
    The last train from Visakhapatnam to Rajahmundry is at 23:30 PM, which is Vishakapatnam Junction Lokmanyatilak Terminus Express (18519).
  5. What are the different stations in Visakhapatnam & it's respective code?
    Different station in Visakhapatnam are Vishakapatnam Junction (VSKP), Simhachalam (SCM).
  6. What are the different stations in Rajahmundry & it's respective code?
    Rajamundry with station code RJY is the only station present in Rajahmundry.

Other Routes From Visakhapatnam

Prev |