Visakhapatnam to Nellore Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 605 kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 3 trains run between Visakhapatnam and Nellore. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 39.

First train that leaves Visakhapatnam and takes you to Nellore is 08635 Hatia Yesvantpur Junction Special. It departs from Visakhapatnam at 01:50 AM and reaches Nellore at 11:30 AM.The last train that leaves Visakhapatnam for Nellore is 17481 Bilaspur Junction Tirupati Express. It leaves at 22:25 PM and reaches the destination at 12:32 PM

22859 Puri Chennai Express is the fastest train that will take you from Visakhapatnam to Nellore. It takes 8h 44m and leaves Visakhapatnam at 01:50.The maximum duration of 14h 7m is taken by Bilaspur Junction Tirupati Express 17481. It departs from Visakhapatnam at 22:25

Out of all the trains that operate between Visakhapatnam and Nellore,5 originate from Visakhapatnam while the rest 37 pass from Visakhapatnam.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Visakhapatnam Nellore Train Schedule

Trains Originating from Mumbai

Trains Passing from Visakhapatnam

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
22859Puri Chennai ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (01:50)Nellore (10:34)8h 44m
12754New Jalpaiguri Chennai Central ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (01:50)Nellore (10:34)8h 44m
15906Vivek ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (01:50)Nellore (10:34)8h 44m
12835Hatia Yesvantpur Junction ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (10:05)Nellore (18:56)8h 51m
12376Asansol Junction Chennai Central ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (10:05)Nellore (18:56)8h 51m
18637Hatia Yesvantpur Junction ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (10:05)Nellore (18:56)8h 51m
08637Hatia Yesvantpur Junction SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (10:05)Nellore (18:56)8h 51m
12889Tatanagar Junction Yesvantpur Junction ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (10:05)Nellore (18:56)8h 51m
06337Guwahati Kcvl ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (01:50)Nellore (10:43)8h 53m
22612New Jalpaiguri Chennai Central ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (01:50)Nellore (10:44)8h 54m
02851Santragachi Junction Eranakulam Junction SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (05:00)Nellore (14:06)9h 6m
22851Mangalore Cntl Vivek ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (05:00)Nellore (14:07)9h 7m
12863Howrah Junction Yesvantpur Junction ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (11:00)Nellore (20:12)9h 12m
02869Lokmanyatilak Terminus Howrah Junction SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (17:45)Nellore (03:05)9h 20m
06335Dibrugarh Kcvl SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (03:45)Nellore (13:08)9h 23m
18496Bhubaneswar Rameswaram ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:20)Nellore (04:47)9h 27m
12898Bhubaneswar Puducherry ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:20)Nellore (04:47)9h 27m
12830Bhubaneswar Chennai ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:20)Nellore (04:47)9h 27m
12663Howrah Junction Tiruchchirapali ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (06:00)Nellore (15:29)9h 29m
12665Kannyakumari ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (06:00)Nellore (15:29)9h 29m
15630Guwahati Chennai Egmore ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (06:00)Nellore (15:29)9h 29m
15930Dibrugarh Chennai Egmore ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (06:00)Nellore (15:29)9h 29m
12845Bhubaneswar Yesvantpur Junction Superfast ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (14:40)Nellore (00:12)9h 32m
08635Hatia Yesvantpur Junction SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (01:50)Nellore (11:30)9h 40m
22879Bhubaneswar Tirupati Superfast ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:20)Nellore (05:07)9h 47m
22871Bhubaneswar Tirupati ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:20)Nellore (05:07)9h 47m
08301Sambalpur Yesvantpur Junction SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (19:20)Nellore (05:07)9h 47m
22807Santragachi Junction Chennai Central Ac ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (08:45)Nellore (18:34)9h 49m
08041Santragachi Junction Chennai Central Superfast SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (08:45)Nellore (18:34)9h 49m
02807Santragachi Junction Chennai Central SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (08:45)Nellore (18:34)9h 49m
22605Purulia Junction Villuparam Junction ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (02:50)Nellore (13:13)10h 23m
22825Shalimar Chennai Central Superfast ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (02:50)Nellore (13:13)10h 23m
02845Bhubaneswar Yesvantpur Junction Superfast SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (06:40)Nellore (18:20)11h 40m
13351Dhanbad Junction Alappuzha ESimhachalam (09:19)Nellore (22:02)12h 43m
18189Tatanagar Junction Allp ExpressSimhachalam (09:19)Nellore (22:02)12h 43m
17479Puri Tirupati ExpressSimhachalam (22:25)Nellore (12:32)14h 7m
17481Bilaspur Junction Tirupati ExpressSimhachalam (22:25)Nellore (12:32)14h 7m
Get schedule for return Nellore to Visakhapatnam trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Visakhapatnam to Nellore?
    The following trains start from Visakhapatnam - Vishakapatnam Junction Renigunta Junction Special, Vishakapatnam Junction Chennai Central Superfast Express, Vishakapatnam Junction Kollam Junction Express. In addition to this, trains like Puri Chennai Express, New Jalpaiguri Chennai Central Express, Vivek Express pass through Visakhapatnam to reach Nellore.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Visakhapatnam to Nellore?
    There are 74 weekly trains from Visakhapatnam to Nellore. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Vishakapatnam Junction Kollam Junction Express (18567), Vishakapatnam Junction Chennai Central Superfast Express (22869), Vishakapatnam Junction Renigunta Junction Special (8561).
  3. When does the first train leave from Visakhapatnam?
    The first train from Visakhapatnam to Nellore is at 01:50 AM, which is Hatia Yesvantpur Junction Special (08635) followed by Puri Chennai Express (22859) which leaves at 01:50 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Visakhapatnam?
    The last train from Visakhapatnam to Nellore is at 22:25 PM, which is Bilaspur Junction Tirupati Express (17481).
  5. What are the different stations in Visakhapatnam & it's respective code?
    Different station in Visakhapatnam are Vishakapatnam Junction (VSKP), Simhachalam (SCM).
  6. What are the different stations in Nellore & it's respective code?
    Nellore with station code NLR is the only station present in Nellore.

Other Routes From Visakhapatnam

Prev |