Visakhapatnam to Khurda Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 424kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 8 trains run between Visakhapatnam and Khurda. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 57.

First train that leaves Visakhapatnam and takes you to Khurda is 06101 Rameswaram Express. It departs from Visakhapatnam at 00:10 AM and reaches Khurda at 01:10 AM. The last train that leaves Visakhapatnam for Khurda is 18507 Vishakapatnam Junction Amritsar Junction Hirakud Express. It leaves at 23:50 PM and reaches the destination at 00:45 AM.

12842 Coromandel Express is the fastest train that will take you from Visakhapatnam to Khurda. It takes 5h 55m and leaves Visakhapatnam at 22:10. The maximum duration of 8h 20m is taken by Rameswaram Express 06101. It departs from Visakhapatnam at 00:10.

Out of all the trains that operate between Visakhapatnam and Khurda,5 originate from Visakhapatnam while the rest 60 pass from Visakhapatnam.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Visakhapatnam Khurda Train Schedule

Trains Originating from Mumbai

Trains Passing from Visakhapatnam

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
12842Coromandel ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (22:10)Khurda Road Junction (04:05)5h 55m
12864Yesvantpur Junction Howrah ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (16:15)Khurda Road Junction (22:10)5h 55m
22808Chennai Central Santragachi Junction Ac ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (20:55)Khurda Road Junction (02:50)5h 55m
02808Chennai Central Santragachi Junction ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (20:55)Khurda Road Junction (02:50)5h 55m
08042Chennai Central Santragachi Junction ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (20:55)Khurda Road Junction (02:50)5h 55m
06029Bangalore ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (21:00)Khurda Road Junction (03:00)6h 0m
12664Howrah ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (12:05)Khurda Road Junction (18:05)6h 0m
15929Dibrugarh ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (12:05)Khurda Road Junction (18:05)6h 0m
15629Guwahati ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (12:05)Khurda Road Junction (18:05)6h 0m
12666Cape Howrah ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (12:05)Khurda Road Junction (18:05)6h 0m
08004Mysore Junction Howrah ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (22:40)Khurda Road Junction (04:40)6h 0m
17010Hyderabad Decan Bidar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (04:30)Khurda Road Junction (10:35)6h 5m
12509Guwahati ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:45)Khurda Road Junction (01:50)6h 5m
16309Patna ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:45)Khurda Road Junction (01:50)6h 5m
12513Secunderabad Junction Guwahati ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:45)Khurda Road Junction (01:50)6h 5m
22613Haldia ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (04:30)Khurda Road Junction (10:35)6h 5m
02852Santragachi ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (11:35)Khurda Road Junction (17:40)6h 5m
02846Bhubaneswar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (12:50)Khurda Road Junction (18:55)6h 5m
12515Guwahati ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:45)Khurda Road Junction (01:50)6h 5m
22852Santragachi Junction Vivek ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (04:30)Khurda Road Junction (10:35)6h 5m
12846Bhubaneshwar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (04:30)Khurda Road Junction (10:40)6h 10m
05901Yesvantpur Junction Dibrugarh ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (05:40)Khurda Road Junction (11:50)6h 10m
12897Puducherry Bhubaneswar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (12:05)Khurda Road Junction (18:15)6h 10m
18495Bhubaneswar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (12:05)Khurda Road Junction (18:15)6h 10m
06545Yesvantpur Junction GhyspecialVishakapatnam Junction (23:25)Khurda Road Junction (05:35)6h 10m
22643Patna ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:35)Khurda Road Junction (01:50)6h 15m
22641Shalimar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (23:15)Khurda Road Junction (05:30)6h 15m
15901Dibrugarh ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (23:15)Khurda Road Junction (05:30)6h 15m
12659Gurudev ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (23:15)Khurda Road Junction (05:30)6h 15m
12507Guwahati ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (23:15)Khurda Road Junction (05:30)6h 15m
15227Muzaffarpur ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (23:15)Khurda Road Junction (05:30)6h 15m
12704Falaknuma ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (03:50)Khurda Road Junction (10:10)6h 20m
07149Secunderabad Junction Guwahati SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (20:20)Khurda Road Junction (02:40)6h 20m
07249Secunderabad Junction Guwahati SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (20:20)Khurda Road Junction (02:40)6h 20m
22818Mysore Junction Howrah ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (00:30)Khurda Road Junction (06:50)6h 20m
12581Pune Junction Bhubaneswar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (10:45)Khurda Road Junction (17:05)6h 20m
12829Bhubaneswar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (10:45)Khurda Road Junction (17:05)6h 20m
22881Pune Junction Bhubaneswar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (10:45)Khurda Road Junction (17:05)6h 20m
07128Hyderabad Decan Shalimar SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (10:45)Khurda Road Junction (17:05)6h 20m
06316Chennai ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (00:30)Khurda Road Junction (06:50)6h 20m
15905Dibrugarh Vivek ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (00:30)Khurda Road Junction (06:50)6h 20m
06336Dibrugarh ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (04:00)Khurda Road Junction (10:20)6h 20m
16323Shalimar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (23:05)Khurda Road Junction (05:30)6h 25m
11019Konark ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (21:20)Khurda Road Junction (03:50)6h 30m
12840Howrah MailVishakapatnam Junction (13:20)Khurda Road Junction (20:00)6h 40m
18464Prasanthi ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (13:35)Khurda Road Junction (20:20)6h 45m
12774Secunderabad Junction Shalimar Ac ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (17:45)Khurda Road Junction (00:30)6h 45m
22850Secunderabad Junction Shalimar Wkly ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (17:45)Khurda Road Junction (00:30)6h 45m
02774Secunderabad Junction Shalimar Ac SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (23:15)Khurda Road Junction (06:00)6h 45m
22604Kharagpur ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (06:35)Khurda Road Junction (13:25)6h 50m
22872Tirupati Bhubaneswar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (02:20)Khurda Road Junction (09:10)6h 50m
22880Tirupati Bhubaneswar Superfast ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (02:20)Khurda Road Junction (09:10)6h 50m
22826Chennai Central Shalimar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (06:35)Khurda Road Junction (13:25)6h 50m
22606Purulia ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (06:35)Khurda Road Junction (13:25)6h 50m
05905Dibrugarh ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (08:20)Khurda Road Junction (15:10)6h 50m
18402Okha Puri ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (02:20)Khurda Road Junction (09:10)6h 50m
22860Chennai Central Puri ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (06:35)Khurda Road Junction (13:30)6h 55m
06318Santragachi ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (15:30)Khurda Road Junction (22:25)6h 55m
17016Visakha ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (07:35)Khurda Road Junction (15:00)7h 25m
06101Rameswaram ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (00:10)Khurda Road Junction (08:30)8h 20m
Get schedule for return Khurda to Visakhapatnam trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Visakhapatnam to Khurda?
    The following trains start from Visakhapatnam - Vishakapatnam Junction Shalimar Superfast Express, Vishakapatnam Junction Amritsar Junction Hirakud Express, Vishakapatnam Junction Tatanagar Junction Express. In addition to this, trains like Coromandel Express, Yesvantpur Junction Howrah Express, Chennai Central Santragachi Junction Ac Express pass through Visakhapatnam to reach Khurda.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Visakhapatnam to Khurda?
    There are 131 weekly trains from Visakhapatnam to Khurda. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Vishakapatnam Junction Tatanagar Junction Express (18516), Vishakapatnam Junction Tatanagar Junction Special (8516), Vishakapatnam Junction Digha Express (22874).
  3. When does the first train leave from Visakhapatnam?
    The first train from Visakhapatnam to Khurda is at 00:10 AM, which is Rameswaram Express (06101) followed by Mysore Junction Howrah Express (22818) which leaves at 00:30 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Visakhapatnam?
    The last train from Visakhapatnam to Khurda is at 23:50 PM, which is Vishakapatnam Junction Amritsar Junction Hirakud Express (18507).
  5. What are the different stations in Visakhapatnam & it's respective code?
    Different station in Visakhapatnam are Vishakapatnam Junction (VSKP), Simhachalam (SCM).
  6. What are the different stations in Khurda & it's respective code?
    Khurda Road Junction with station code KUR is the only station present in Khurda.

Other Routes From Visakhapatnam

Prev |