Visakhapatnam to Kharagpur Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 767kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 5 trains run between Visakhapatnam and Kharagpur. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 32.

First train that leaves Visakhapatnam and takes you to Kharagpur is 22818 Mysore Junction Howrah Express. It departs from Visakhapatnam at 00:30 AM and reaches Kharagpur at 01:38 AM. The last train that leaves Visakhapatnam for Kharagpur is 18646 East Coast Express. It leaves at 23:55 PM and reaches the destination at 00:11 AM.

17010 Hyderabad Decan Bidar Express is the fastest train that will take you from Visakhapatnam to Kharagpur. It takes 11h 12m and leaves Visakhapatnam at 04:30. The maximum duration of 13h 48m is taken by East Coast Express 18646. It departs from Visakhapatnam at 23:55.

Out of all the trains that operate between Visakhapatnam and Kharagpur,2 originate from Visakhapatnam while the rest 35 pass from Visakhapatnam.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Visakhapatnam Kharagpur Train Schedule

Trains Originating from Mumbai

Trains Passing from Visakhapatnam

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
17010Hyderabad Decan Bidar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (04:30)Kharagpur Junction (15:42)11h 12m
22613Haldia ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (04:30)Kharagpur Junction (15:42)11h 12m
22852Santragachi Junction Vivek ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (04:30)Kharagpur Junction (15:42)11h 12m
12842Coromandel ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (22:10)Kharagpur Junction (09:38)11h 28m
12704Falaknuma ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (03:50)Kharagpur Junction (15:25)11h 35m
12864Yesvantpur Junction Howrah ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (16:15)Kharagpur Junction (03:50)11h 35m
22808Chennai Central Santragachi Junction Ac ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (20:55)Kharagpur Junction (08:30)11h 35m
08042Chennai Central Santragachi Junction ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (20:55)Kharagpur Junction (08:30)11h 35m
02808Chennai Central Santragachi Junction ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (20:55)Kharagpur Junction (08:30)11h 35m
08004Mysore Junction Howrah ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (22:40)Kharagpur Junction (10:25)11h 45m
06545Yesvantpur Junction GhyspecialVishakapatnam Junction (23:25)Kharagpur Junction (11:25)12h 0m
06029Bangalore ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (21:00)Kharagpur Junction (09:05)12h 5m
22818Mysore Junction Howrah ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (00:30)Kharagpur Junction (12:35)12h 5m
06316Chennai ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (00:30)Kharagpur Junction (12:35)12h 5m
22641Shalimar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (23:15)Kharagpur Junction (11:25)12h 10m
12659Gurudev ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (23:15)Kharagpur Junction (11:25)12h 10m
12507Guwahati ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (23:15)Kharagpur Junction (11:25)12h 10m
15227Muzaffarpur ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (23:15)Kharagpur Junction (11:25)12h 10m
15901Dibrugarh ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (23:15)Kharagpur Junction (11:25)12h 10m
16323Shalimar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (23:05)Kharagpur Junction (11:25)12h 20m
07149Secunderabad Junction Guwahati SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (20:20)Kharagpur Junction (08:40)12h 20m
07249Secunderabad Junction Guwahati SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (20:20)Kharagpur Junction (08:40)12h 20m
12840Howrah MailVishakapatnam Junction (13:20)Kharagpur Junction (01:47)12h 27m
12509Guwahati ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:45)Kharagpur Junction (08:15)12h 30m
12513Secunderabad Junction Guwahati ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:45)Kharagpur Junction (08:15)12h 30m
12515Guwahati ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:45)Kharagpur Junction (08:15)12h 30m
22850Secunderabad Junction Shalimar Wkly ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (17:45)Kharagpur Junction (06:20)12h 35m
12774Secunderabad Junction Shalimar Ac ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (17:45)Kharagpur Junction (06:20)12h 35m
02774Secunderabad Junction Shalimar Ac SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (23:15)Kharagpur Junction (11:52)12h 37m
22826Chennai Central Shalimar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (06:35)Kharagpur Junction (19:27)12h 52m
22604Kharagpur ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (06:35)Kharagpur Junction (19:30)12h 55m
05905Dibrugarh ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (08:20)Kharagpur Junction (21:25)13h 5m
06318Santragachi ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (15:30)Kharagpur Junction (04:55)13h 25m
05901Yesvantpur Junction Dibrugarh ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (05:40)Kharagpur Junction (19:20)13h 40m
18646East Coast ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (23:55)Kharagpur Junction (13:43)13h 48m
Get schedule for return Kharagpur to Visakhapatnam trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Visakhapatnam to Kharagpur?
    The following trains start from Visakhapatnam - Vishakapatnam Junction Shalimar Superfast Express, Vishakapatnam Junction Digha Express. In addition to this, trains like Hyderabad Decan Bidar Express, Haldia Express, Santragachi Junction Vivek Express pass through Visakhapatnam to reach Kharagpur.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Visakhapatnam to Kharagpur?
    There are 80 weekly trains from Visakhapatnam to Kharagpur. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Vishakapatnam Junction Digha Express (22874), Vishakapatnam Junction Shalimar Superfast Express (22854), Coromandel Express (12842).
  3. When does the first train leave from Visakhapatnam?
    The first train from Visakhapatnam to Kharagpur is at 00:30 AM, which is Mysore Junction Howrah Express (22818) followed by Chennai Express (06316) which leaves at 00:30 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Visakhapatnam?
    The last train from Visakhapatnam to Kharagpur is at 23:55 PM, which is East Coast Express (18646).
  5. What are the different stations in Visakhapatnam & it's respective code?
    Different station in Visakhapatnam are Vishakapatnam Junction (VSKP), Simhachalam (SCM).
  6. What are the different stations in Kharagpur & it's respective code?
    Kharagpur Junction with station code KGP is the only station present in Kharagpur.

Other Routes From Visakhapatnam

Prev |