Visakhapatnam to Eluru Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 291kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 8 trains run between Visakhapatnam and Eluru. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 56.

First train that leaves Visakhapatnam and takes you to Eluru is 08635 Hatia Yesvantpur Junction Special. It departs from Visakhapatnam at 01:50 AM and reaches Eluru at 02:45 AM. The last train that leaves Visakhapatnam for Eluru is 08501 Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Special. It leaves at 23:00 PM and reaches the destination at 23:30 PM.

02851 Santragachi Junction Eranakulam Junction Special is the fastest train that will take you from Visakhapatnam to Eluru. It takes 3h 55m and leaves Visakhapatnam at 05:00. The maximum duration of 6h 17m is taken by Dhanbad Junction Alappuzha E 13351. It departs from Visakhapatnam at 09:19.

Out of all the trains that operate between Visakhapatnam and Eluru,28 originate from Visakhapatnam while the rest 36 pass from Visakhapatnam.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Visakhapatnam Eluru Train Schedule

Trains Originating from Mumbai

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
12803 Swarnajayanti E Vishakapatnam Junction (08:30) Eluru (12:27) 3h 57m
02801 Vishakapatnam Junction Snsi Special Vishakapatnam Junction (18:00) Eluru (21:58) 3h 58m
18567 Vishakapatnam Junction Kollam Junction Express Vishakapatnam Junction (09:00) Eluru (13:01) 4h 1m
08569 Vishakapatnam Junction Kollam Junction Special Vishakapatnam Junction (09:00) Eluru (13:01) 4h 1m
18503 Vishakapatnam Junction Snsi Express Vishakapatnam Junction (09:10) Eluru (13:19) 4h 9m
22801 Vishakapatnam Junction Snsi Superfast Express Vishakapatnam Junction (09:10) Eluru (13:19) 4h 9m
12717 Ratnachalam Express Vishakapatnam Junction (12:40) Eluru (16:51) 4h 11m
12805 Janmabhoomi Express Vishakapatnam Junction (06:15) Eluru (10:28) 4h 13m
12739 Vishakapatnam Junction Garib Rath Vishakapatnam Junction (20:30) Eluru (00:44) 4h 14m
08509 Vishakapatnam Junction Nanded Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:30) Eluru (23:47) 4h 17m
18509 Vishakapatnam Junction Nanded Express Vishakapatnam Junction (19:30) Eluru (23:47) 4h 17m
08565 Vishakapatnam Junction Nizamabad Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:30) Eluru (23:48) 4h 18m
22869 Vishakapatnam Junction Chennai Central Superfast Express Vishakapatnam Junction (19:20) Eluru (23:39) 4h 19m
02739 Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Ac Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:05) Eluru (23:25) 4h 20m
08503 Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:05) Eluru (23:25) 4h 20m
02727 Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Ac Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:05) Eluru (23:25) 4h 20m
07103 Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:05) Eluru (23:28) 4h 23m
12861 Link Daksin Express Vishakapatnam Junction (15:10) Eluru (19:33) 4h 23m
08511 Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:05) Eluru (23:40) 4h 35m
08561 Vishakapatnam Junction Renigunta Junction Special Vishakapatnam Junction (18:45) Eluru (23:20) 4h 35m
18501 Vishakapatnam Junction Gandhidham Bg Express Vishakapatnam Junction (17:35) Eluru (22:11) 4h 36m
12727 Godavari Express Vishakapatnam Junction (17:25) Eluru (22:01) 4h 36m
07027 Vishakapatnam Junction Hyderabad Decan Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:05) Eluru (23:42) 4h 37m
07147 Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:05) Eluru (23:42) 4h 37m
08501 Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Special Vishakapatnam Junction (23:00) Eluru (03:40) 4h 40m
17488 Tirumala Express Vishakapatnam Junction (14:00) Eluru (18:41) 4h 41m
07015 Vishakapatnam Junction Kcg Superfast Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:05) Eluru (23:50) 4h 45m
17240 Simhadri Express Vishakapatnam Junction (07:10) Eluru (12:08) 4h 58m

Trains Passing from Visakhapatnam

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
02851Santragachi Junction Eranakulam Junction SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (05:00)Eluru (08:55)3h 55m
22851Mangalore Cntl Vivek ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (05:00)Eluru (08:56)3h 56m
12376Asansol Junction Chennai Central ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (10:05)Eluru (14:02)3h 57m
12663Howrah Junction Tiruchchirapali ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (06:00)Eluru (09:59)3h 59m
12665Kannyakumari ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (06:00)Eluru (09:59)3h 59m
22817Howrah Junction Mysore Junction ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (06:00)Eluru (09:59)3h 59m
15630Guwahati Chennai Egmore ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (06:00)Eluru (09:59)3h 59m
15930Dibrugarh Chennai Egmore ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (06:00)Eluru (09:59)3h 59m
12863Howrah Junction Yesvantpur Junction ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (11:00)Eluru (15:02)4h 2m
06335Dibrugarh Kcvl SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (03:45)Eluru (07:53)4h 8m
22603Kharagpur Junction Villuparam Junction Superfast ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (02:50)Eluru (06:59)4h 9m
22859Puri Chennai ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (01:50)Eluru (05:59)4h 9m
22825Shalimar Chennai Central Superfast ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (02:50)Eluru (06:59)4h 9m
22605Purulia Junction Villuparam Junction ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (02:50)Eluru (06:59)4h 9m
22849Shalimar Secunderabad Junction Wkly ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (02:50)Eluru (06:59)4h 9m
12754New Jalpaiguri Chennai Central ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (01:50)Eluru (05:59)4h 9m
22612New Jalpaiguri Chennai Central ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (01:50)Eluru (05:59)4h 9m
15906Vivek ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (01:50)Eluru (05:59)4h 9m
07127Shalimar Hyderabad Decan SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (01:50)Eluru (06:00)4h 10m
12703Falaknuma ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (21:30)Eluru (01:41)4h 11m
02869Lokmanyatilak Terminus Howrah Junction SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (17:45)Eluru (22:00)4h 15m
18309Nagavali ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:30)Eluru (23:47)4h 17m
08301Sambalpur Yesvantpur Junction SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (19:20)Eluru (23:38)4h 18m
22871Bhubaneswar Tirupati ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:20)Eluru (23:39)4h 19m
22879Bhubaneswar Tirupati Superfast ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:20)Eluru (23:39)4h 19m
12830Bhubaneswar Chennai ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:20)Eluru (23:39)4h 19m
12660Gurudev ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (14:40)Eluru (18:59)4h 19m
11020Konark ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (22:45)Eluru (03:06)4h 21m
18463Prasanthi ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (13:05)Eluru (17:31)4h 26m
18401Puri Okha ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (17:35)Eluru (22:12)4h 37m
12839Howrah Junction Chennai Central MailVishakapatnam Junction (14:10)Eluru (18:49)4h 39m
22883Puri Yesvantpur Junction Gondia Junction RathVishakapatnam Junction (22:55)Eluru (03:34)4h 39m
08635Hatia Yesvantpur Junction SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (01:50)Eluru (06:40)4h 50m
18645East Coast ExpressSimhachalam (03:22)Eluru (09:00)5h 38m
18189Tatanagar Junction Allp ExpressSimhachalam (09:19)Eluru (15:36)6h 17m
13351Dhanbad Junction Alappuzha ESimhachalam (09:19)Eluru (15:36)6h 17m
Get schedule for return Eluru to Visakhapatnam trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Visakhapatnam to Eluru?
    The following trains start from Visakhapatnam - Swarnajayanti E, Vishakapatnam Junction Snsi Special, Vishakapatnam Junction Kollam Junction Express. In addition to this, trains like Santragachi Junction Eranakulam Junction Special, Mangalore Cntl Vivek Express, Asansol Junction Chennai Central Express pass through Visakhapatnam to reach Eluru.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Visakhapatnam to Eluru?
    There are 161 weekly trains from Visakhapatnam to Eluru. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Vishakapatnam Junction Kcg Superfast Special (7015), Vishakapatnam Junction Kollam Junction Express (18567), Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Ac Special (2739).
  3. When does the first train leave from Visakhapatnam?
    The first train from Visakhapatnam to Eluru is at 01:50 AM, which is Hatia Yesvantpur Junction Special (08635) followed by Shalimar Hyderabad Decan Special (07127) which leaves at 01:50 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Visakhapatnam?
    The last train from Visakhapatnam to Eluru is at 23:00 PM, which is Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Special (08501).
  5. What are the different stations in Visakhapatnam & it's respective code?
    Different station in Visakhapatnam are Vishakapatnam Junction (VSKP), Simhachalam (SCM).
  6. What are the different stations in Eluru & it's respective code?
    Eluru with station code EE is the only station present in Eluru.

Other Routes From Visakhapatnam

Prev |