Visakhapatnam to Duvvada Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 18kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 8 trains run between Visakhapatnam and Duvvada. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 36.

First train that leaves Visakhapatnam and takes you to Duvvada is 07127 Shalimar Hyderabad Decan Special. It departs from Visakhapatnam at 01:50 AM and reaches Duvvada at 02:18 AM. The last train that leaves Visakhapatnam for Duvvada is 08567 Vishakapatnam Junction Snsi Special. It leaves at 23:30 PM and reaches the destination at 00:02 AM.

12582 Bhubaneswar Pune Junction Express is the fastest train that will take you from Visakhapatnam to Duvvada. It takes 0h 19m and leaves Visakhapatnam at 05:00. The maximum duration of 1h 11m is taken by East Coast Express 18645. It departs from Visakhapatnam at 03:22.

Out of all the trains that operate between Visakhapatnam and Duvvada,0 originate from Visakhapatnam while the rest 44 pass from Visakhapatnam.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Visakhapatnam Duvvada Train Schedule

Trains Passing from Visakhapatnam

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
12582Bhubaneswar Pune Junction ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (05:00)Duvvada (05:19)0h 19m
07015Vishakapatnam Junction Kcg Superfast SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (19:05)Duvvada (19:28)0h 23m
18463Prasanthi ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (13:05)Duvvada (13:32)0h 27m
12754New Jalpaiguri Chennai Central ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (01:50)Duvvada (02:17)0h 27m
12727Godavari ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (17:25)Duvvada (17:53)0h 28m
02869Lokmanyatilak Terminus Howrah Junction SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (17:45)Duvvada (18:13)0h 28m
22869Vishakapatnam Junction Chennai Central Superfast ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:20)Duvvada (19:48)0h 28m
22879Bhubaneswar Tirupati Superfast ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:20)Duvvada (19:48)0h 28m
07127Shalimar Hyderabad Decan SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (01:50)Duvvada (02:18)0h 28m
12889Tatanagar Junction Yesvantpur Junction ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (10:05)Duvvada (10:33)0h 28m
22612New Jalpaiguri Chennai Central ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (01:50)Duvvada (02:18)0h 28m
15906Vivek ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (01:50)Duvvada (02:18)0h 28m
12805Janmabhoomi ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (06:15)Duvvada (06:44)0h 29m
12717Ratnachalam ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (12:40)Duvvada (13:09)0h 29m
17488Tirumala ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (14:00)Duvvada (14:29)0h 29m
12861Link Daksin ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (15:10)Duvvada (15:39)0h 29m
02801Vishakapatnam Junction Snsi SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (18:00)Duvvada (18:29)0h 29m
18496Bhubaneswar Rameswaram ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:20)Duvvada (19:49)0h 29m
12898Bhubaneswar Puducherry ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:20)Duvvada (19:49)0h 29m
17240Simhadri ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (07:10)Duvvada (07:40)0h 30m
18567Vishakapatnam Junction Kollam Junction ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (09:00)Duvvada (09:30)0h 30m
08569Vishakapatnam Junction Kollam Junction SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (09:00)Duvvada (09:30)0h 30m
18503Vishakapatnam Junction Snsi ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (09:10)Duvvada (09:40)0h 30m
22801Vishakapatnam Junction Snsi Superfast ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (09:10)Duvvada (09:40)0h 30m
08563Vishakapatnam Junction Hyderabad Decan SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (19:05)Duvvada (19:35)0h 30m
08501Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (23:00)Duvvada (23:30)0h 30m
22882Bhubaneswar Pune Junction ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (05:00)Duvvada (05:30)0h 30m
02845Bhubaneswar Yesvantpur Junction Superfast SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (06:40)Duvvada (07:10)0h 30m
07150Guwahati Secunderabad Junction SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (20:00)Duvvada (20:30)0h 30m
07250Guwahati Secunderabad Junction SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (20:00)Duvvada (20:30)0h 30m
08567Vishakapatnam Junction Snsi SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (23:30)Duvvada (00:02)0h 32m
18501Vishakapatnam Junction Gandhidham Bg ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (17:35)Duvvada (18:08)0h 33m
08561Vishakapatnam Junction Renigunta Junction SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (18:45)Duvvada (19:18)0h 33m
02727Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Ac SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (19:05)Duvvada (19:40)0h 35m
02739Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Ac SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (19:05)Duvvada (19:40)0h 35m
08503Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (19:05)Duvvada (19:40)0h 35m
22883Puri Yesvantpur Junction Gondia Junction RathVishakapatnam Junction (22:55)Duvvada (23:31)0h 36m
18509Vishakapatnam Junction Nanded ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:30)Duvvada (20:08)0h 38m
08565Vishakapatnam Junction Nizamabad SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (19:30)Duvvada (20:08)0h 38m
07027Vishakapatnam Junction Hyderabad Decan SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (19:05)Duvvada (19:45)0h 40m
08511Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (19:05)Duvvada (19:45)0h 40m
07147Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (19:05)Duvvada (19:45)0h 40m
07103Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (19:05)Duvvada (19:45)0h 40m
18645East Coast ExpressSimhachalam (03:22)Duvvada (04:33)1h 11m
Get schedule for return Duvvada to Visakhapatnam trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Visakhapatnam to Duvvada?
    Trains like Bhubaneswar Pune Junction Express, Vishakapatnam Junction Kcg Superfast Special, Prasanthi Express pass through Visakhapatnam to reach Duvvada.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Visakhapatnam to Duvvada?
    There are 94 weekly trains from Visakhapatnam to Duvvada. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Janmabhoomi Express (12805), Simhadri Express (17240), Ratnachalam Express (12717).
  3. When does the first train leave from Visakhapatnam?
    The first train from Visakhapatnam to Duvvada is at 01:50 AM, which is Shalimar Hyderabad Decan Special (07127) followed by New Jalpaiguri Chennai Central Express (22612) which leaves at 01:50 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Visakhapatnam?
    The last train from Visakhapatnam to Duvvada is at 23:30 PM, which is Vishakapatnam Junction Snsi Special (08567).
  5. What are the different stations in Visakhapatnam & it's respective code?
    Different station in Visakhapatnam are Vishakapatnam Junction (VSKP), Simhachalam (SCM).
  6. What are the different stations in Duvvada & it's respective code?
    Duvvada with station code DVD is the only station present in Duvvada.

Other Routes From Visakhapatnam

Prev |