Visakhapatnam to Brahmapur Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 277kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 9 trains run between Visakhapatnam and Brahmapur. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 57.

First train that leaves Visakhapatnam and takes you to Brahmapur is 06101 Rameswaram Express. It departs from Visakhapatnam at 00:10 AM and reaches Brahmapur at 01:10 AM. The last train that leaves Visakhapatnam for Brahmapur is 18646 East Coast Express. It leaves at 23:55 PM and reaches the destination at 00:11 AM.

00852 Yesvantpur Junction Bhubaneswar Premium is the fastest train that will take you from Visakhapatnam to Brahmapur. It takes 3h 30m and leaves Visakhapatnam at 16:45. The maximum duration of 4h 50m is taken by Tirupati Puri Express 17480. It departs from Visakhapatnam at 05:15.

Out of all the trains that operate between Visakhapatnam and Brahmapur,6 originate from Visakhapatnam while the rest 60 pass from Visakhapatnam.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Visakhapatnam Brahmapur Train Schedule

Trains Originating from Mumbai

Trains Passing from Visakhapatnam

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
00852Yesvantpur Junction Bhubaneswar PremiumVishakapatnam Junction (16:45)Brahmapur (20:15)3h 30m
06101Rameswaram ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (00:10)Brahmapur (03:45)3h 35m
02846Bhubaneswar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (12:50)Brahmapur (16:28)3h 38m
12842Coromandel ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (22:10)Brahmapur (01:55)3h 45m
06029Bangalore ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (21:00)Brahmapur (00:45)3h 45m
12864Yesvantpur Junction Howrah ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (16:15)Brahmapur (20:05)3h 50m
02852Santragachi ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (11:35)Brahmapur (15:25)3h 50m
22884Puri Garib RathVishakapatnam Junction (22:40)Brahmapur (02:32)3h 52m
06545Yesvantpur Junction GhyspecialVishakapatnam Junction (23:25)Brahmapur (03:17)3h 52m
12664Howrah ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (12:05)Brahmapur (16:00)3h 55m
07149Secunderabad Junction Guwahati SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (20:20)Brahmapur (00:15)3h 55m
07249Secunderabad Junction Guwahati SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (20:20)Brahmapur (00:15)3h 55m
08042Chennai Central Santragachi Junction ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (20:55)Brahmapur (00:50)3h 55m
12829Bhubaneswar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (10:45)Brahmapur (14:40)3h 55m
22881Pune Junction Bhubaneswar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (10:45)Brahmapur (14:40)3h 55m
12581Pune Junction Bhubaneswar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (10:45)Brahmapur (14:40)3h 55m
07128Hyderabad Decan Shalimar SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (10:45)Brahmapur (14:40)3h 55m
12666Cape Howrah ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (12:05)Brahmapur (16:00)3h 55m
15929Dibrugarh ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (12:05)Brahmapur (16:00)3h 55m
18495Bhubaneswar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (12:05)Brahmapur (16:00)3h 55m
12897Puducherry Bhubaneswar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (12:05)Brahmapur (16:00)3h 55m
15629Guwahati ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (12:05)Brahmapur (16:00)3h 55m
12509Guwahati ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:45)Brahmapur (23:43)3h 58m
16309Patna ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:45)Brahmapur (23:43)3h 58m
12513Secunderabad Junction Guwahati ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:45)Brahmapur (23:43)3h 58m
12515Guwahati ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:45)Brahmapur (23:43)3h 58m
12704Falaknuma ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (03:50)Brahmapur (07:50)4h 0m
22641Shalimar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (23:15)Brahmapur (03:15)4h 0m
22611Chennai Central New Jalpaiguri ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (00:30)Brahmapur (04:30)4h 0m
12753Chennai Central New Jalpaiguri ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (00:30)Brahmapur (04:30)4h 0m
22818Mysore Junction Howrah ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (00:30)Brahmapur (04:30)4h 0m
06316Chennai ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (00:30)Brahmapur (04:30)4h 0m
15905Dibrugarh Vivek ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (00:30)Brahmapur (04:30)4h 0m
12659Gurudev ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (23:15)Brahmapur (03:17)4h 2m
15227Muzaffarpur ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (23:15)Brahmapur (03:17)4h 2m
15901Dibrugarh ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (23:15)Brahmapur (03:17)4h 2m
12507Guwahati ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (23:15)Brahmapur (03:17)4h 2m
11019Konark ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (21:20)Brahmapur (01:25)4h 5m
17010Hyderabad Decan Bidar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (04:30)Brahmapur (08:35)4h 5m
12846Bhubaneshwar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (04:30)Brahmapur (08:35)4h 5m
22613Haldia ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (04:30)Brahmapur (08:35)4h 5m
22852Santragachi Junction Vivek ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (04:30)Brahmapur (08:35)4h 5m
22643Patna ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:35)Brahmapur (23:43)4h 8m
16323Shalimar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (23:05)Brahmapur (03:17)4h 12m
12840Howrah MailVishakapatnam Junction (13:20)Brahmapur (17:35)4h 15m
22850Secunderabad Junction Shalimar Wkly ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (17:45)Brahmapur (22:00)4h 15m
12774Secunderabad Junction Shalimar Ac ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (17:45)Brahmapur (22:00)4h 15m
02774Secunderabad Junction Shalimar Ac SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (23:15)Brahmapur (03:30)4h 15m
22872Tirupati Bhubaneswar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (02:20)Brahmapur (06:35)4h 15m
22880Tirupati Bhubaneswar Superfast ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (02:20)Brahmapur (06:35)4h 15m
18402Okha Puri ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (02:20)Brahmapur (06:35)4h 15m
06336Dibrugarh ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (04:00)Brahmapur (08:15)4h 15m
18646East Coast ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (23:55)Brahmapur (04:23)4h 28m
18464Prasanthi ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (13:35)Brahmapur (18:05)4h 30m
22604Kharagpur ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (06:35)Brahmapur (11:10)4h 35m
22606Purulia ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (06:35)Brahmapur (11:10)4h 35m
22860Chennai Central Puri ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (06:35)Brahmapur (11:10)4h 35m
22826Chennai Central Shalimar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (06:35)Brahmapur (11:10)4h 35m
17016Visakha ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (07:35)Brahmapur (12:15)4h 40m
17480Tirupati Puri ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (05:15)Brahmapur (10:05)4h 50m
Get schedule for return Brahmapur to Visakhapatnam trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Visakhapatnam to Brahmapur?
    The following trains start from Visakhapatnam - Vishakapatnam Junction Amritsar Junction Hirakud Express, Vishakapatnam Junction Tatanagar Junction Express, Vishakapatnam Junction Tatanagar Junction Special. In addition to this, trains like Yesvantpur Junction Bhubaneswar Premium, Rameswaram Express, Bhubaneswar Express pass through Visakhapatnam to reach Brahmapur.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Visakhapatnam to Brahmapur?
    There are 147 weekly trains from Visakhapatnam to Brahmapur. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Vishakapatnam Junction Tatanagar Junction Express (18516), Vishakapatnam Junction Tatanagar Junction Special (8516), Vishakapatnam Junction Digha Express (22874).
  3. When does the first train leave from Visakhapatnam?
    The first train from Visakhapatnam to Brahmapur is at 00:10 AM, which is Rameswaram Express (06101) followed by Chennai Central New Jalpaiguri Express (22611) which leaves at 00:30 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Visakhapatnam?
    The last train from Visakhapatnam to Brahmapur is at 23:55 PM, which is East Coast Express (18646).
  5. What are the different stations in Visakhapatnam & it's respective code?
    Different station in Visakhapatnam are Vishakapatnam Junction (VSKP), Simhachalam (SCM).
  6. What are the different stations in Brahmapur & it's respective code?
    Different stations in Brahmapur are Brahmapur (BAM), Ganjam (GAM).

Other Routes From Visakhapatnam

Prev |