Visakhapatnam to Bhubaneswar Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 443kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 9 trains run between Visakhapatnam and Bhubaneswar. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 60.

First train that leaves Visakhapatnam and takes you to Bhubaneswar is 06101 Rameswaram Express. It departs from Visakhapatnam at 00:10 AM and reaches Bhubaneswar at 01:10 AM. The last train that leaves Visakhapatnam for Bhubaneswar is 18646 East Coast Express. It leaves at 23:55 PM and reaches the destination at 00:11 AM.

00852 Yesvantpur Junction Bhubaneswar Premium is the fastest train that will take you from Visakhapatnam to Bhubaneswar. It takes 6h 5m and leaves Visakhapatnam at 16:45. The maximum duration of 8h 50m is taken by Rameswaram Express 06101. It departs from Visakhapatnam at 00:10.

Out of all the trains that operate between Visakhapatnam and Bhubaneswar,6 originate from Visakhapatnam while the rest 63 pass from Visakhapatnam.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Visakhapatnam Bhubaneswar Train Schedule

Trains Originating from Mumbai

Trains Passing from Visakhapatnam

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
00852Yesvantpur Junction Bhubaneswar PremiumVishakapatnam Junction (16:45)Bhubaneswar (22:50)6h 5m
12842Coromandel ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (22:10)Bhubaneswar (04:35)6h 25m
22808Chennai Central Santragachi Junction Ac ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (20:55)Bhubaneswar (03:20)6h 25m
08042Chennai Central Santragachi Junction ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (20:55)Bhubaneswar (03:20)6h 25m
02808Chennai Central Santragachi Junction ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (20:55)Bhubaneswar (03:20)6h 25m
12864Yesvantpur Junction Howrah ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (16:15)Bhubaneswar (22:45)6h 30m
06029Bangalore ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (21:00)Bhubaneswar (03:30)6h 30m
02852Santragachi ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (11:35)Bhubaneswar (18:05)6h 30m
12509Guwahati ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:45)Bhubaneswar (02:20)6h 35m
16309Patna ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:45)Bhubaneswar (02:20)6h 35m
12513Secunderabad Junction Guwahati ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:45)Bhubaneswar (02:20)6h 35m
02846Bhubaneswar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (12:50)Bhubaneswar (19:25)6h 35m
12515Guwahati ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:45)Bhubaneswar (02:20)6h 35m
12664Howrah ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (12:05)Bhubaneswar (18:45)6h 40m
12897Puducherry Bhubaneswar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (12:05)Bhubaneswar (18:45)6h 40m
12666Cape Howrah ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (12:05)Bhubaneswar (18:45)6h 40m
15629Guwahati ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (12:05)Bhubaneswar (18:45)6h 40m
18495Bhubaneswar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (12:05)Bhubaneswar (18:45)6h 40m
15929Dibrugarh ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (12:05)Bhubaneswar (18:45)6h 40m
08004Mysore Junction Howrah ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (22:40)Bhubaneswar (05:20)6h 40m
17010Hyderabad Decan Bidar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (04:30)Bhubaneswar (11:15)6h 45m
12846Bhubaneshwar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (04:30)Bhubaneswar (11:15)6h 45m
22613Haldia ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (04:30)Bhubaneswar (11:15)6h 45m
22852Santragachi Junction Vivek ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (04:30)Bhubaneswar (11:15)6h 45m
22643Patna ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:35)Bhubaneswar (02:25)6h 50m
05901Yesvantpur Junction Dibrugarh ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (05:40)Bhubaneswar (12:30)6h 50m
12829Bhubaneswar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (10:45)Bhubaneswar (17:35)6h 50m
22881Pune Junction Bhubaneswar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (10:45)Bhubaneswar (17:35)6h 50m
12581Pune Junction Bhubaneswar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (10:45)Bhubaneswar (17:35)6h 50m
07128Hyderabad Decan Shalimar SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (10:45)Bhubaneswar (17:35)6h 50m
06545Yesvantpur Junction GhyspecialVishakapatnam Junction (23:25)Bhubaneswar (06:15)6h 50m
22641Shalimar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (23:15)Bhubaneswar (06:10)6h 55m
12659Gurudev ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (23:15)Bhubaneswar (06:10)6h 55m
15227Muzaffarpur ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (23:15)Bhubaneswar (06:10)6h 55m
15901Dibrugarh ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (23:15)Bhubaneswar (06:10)6h 55m
12507Guwahati ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (23:15)Bhubaneswar (06:10)6h 55m
12704Falaknuma ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (03:50)Bhubaneswar (10:50)7h 0m
07149Secunderabad Junction Guwahati SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (20:20)Bhubaneswar (03:20)7h 0m
07249Secunderabad Junction Guwahati SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (20:20)Bhubaneswar (03:20)7h 0m
22611Chennai Central New Jalpaiguri ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (00:30)Bhubaneswar (07:30)7h 0m
22818Mysore Junction Howrah ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (00:30)Bhubaneswar (07:30)7h 0m
02507Chennai Central New Jalpaiguri ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (05:40)Bhubaneswar (12:40)7h 0m
15905Dibrugarh Vivek ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (00:30)Bhubaneswar (07:30)7h 0m
06316Chennai ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (00:30)Bhubaneswar (07:30)7h 0m
06336Dibrugarh ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (04:00)Bhubaneswar (11:00)7h 0m
11019Konark ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (21:20)Bhubaneswar (04:25)7h 5m
16323Shalimar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (23:05)Bhubaneswar (06:10)7h 5m
12753Chennai Central New Jalpaiguri ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (00:30)Bhubaneswar (07:35)7h 5m
18464Prasanthi ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (13:35)Bhubaneswar (20:50)7h 15m
02774Secunderabad Junction Shalimar Ac SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (23:15)Bhubaneswar (06:30)7h 15m
12840Howrah MailVishakapatnam Junction (13:20)Bhubaneswar (20:40)7h 20m
22850Secunderabad Junction Shalimar Wkly ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (17:45)Bhubaneswar (01:05)7h 20m
12774Secunderabad Junction Shalimar Ac ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (17:45)Bhubaneswar (01:05)7h 20m
05905Dibrugarh ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (08:20)Bhubaneswar (15:40)7h 20m
22604Kharagpur ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (06:35)Bhubaneswar (14:05)7h 30m
22606Purulia ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (06:35)Bhubaneswar (14:05)7h 30m
22826Chennai Central Shalimar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (06:35)Bhubaneswar (14:05)7h 30m
06318Santragachi ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (15:30)Bhubaneswar (23:00)7h 30m
22872Tirupati Bhubaneswar ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (02:20)Bhubaneswar (10:10)7h 50m
22880Tirupati Bhubaneswar Superfast ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (02:20)Bhubaneswar (10:10)7h 50m
18646East Coast ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (23:55)Bhubaneswar (07:50)7h 55m
17016Visakha ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (07:35)Bhubaneswar (15:40)8h 5m
06101Rameswaram ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (00:10)Bhubaneswar (09:00)8h 50m
Get schedule for return Bhubaneswar to Visakhapatnam trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Visakhapatnam to Bhubaneswar?
    The following trains start from Visakhapatnam - Vishakapatnam Junction Shalimar Superfast Express, Vishakapatnam Junction Amritsar Junction Hirakud Express, Vishakapatnam Junction Digha Express. In addition to this, trains like Yesvantpur Junction Bhubaneswar Premium, Coromandel Express, Chennai Central Santragachi Junction Ac Express pass through Visakhapatnam to reach Bhubaneswar.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Visakhapatnam to Bhubaneswar?
    There are 147 weekly trains from Visakhapatnam to Bhubaneswar. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Vishakapatnam Junction Tatanagar Junction Express (18516), Vishakapatnam Junction Tatanagar Junction Special (8516), Vishakapatnam Junction Digha Express (22874).
  3. When does the first train leave from Visakhapatnam?
    The first train from Visakhapatnam to Bhubaneswar is at 00:10 AM, which is Rameswaram Express (06101) followed by Chennai Central New Jalpaiguri Express (22611) which leaves at 00:30 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Visakhapatnam?
    The last train from Visakhapatnam to Bhubaneswar is at 23:55 PM, which is East Coast Express (18646).
  5. What are the different stations in Visakhapatnam & it's respective code?
    Different station in Visakhapatnam are Vishakapatnam Junction (VSKP), Simhachalam (SCM).
  6. What are the different stations in Bhubaneswar & it's respective code?
    Different stations in Bhubaneswar are Bhubaneswar (BBS), Mancheswar (MCS).

Other Routes From Visakhapatnam

Prev |