Visakhapatnam to Anakapalle Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 34 kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 9 trains run between Visakhapatnam and Anakapalle. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 30.

First train that leaves Visakhapatnam and takes you to Anakapalle is 07127 Shalimar Hyderabad Decan Special. It departs from Visakhapatnam at 01:50 AM and reaches Anakapalle at 02:41 AM.The last train that leaves Visakhapatnam for Anakapalle is 08501 Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Special. It leaves at 23:00 PM and reaches the destination at 23:45 PM

07015 Vishakapatnam Junction Kcg Superfast Special is the fastest train that will take you from Visakhapatnam to Anakapalle. It takes 0h 35m and leaves Visakhapatnam at 19:05.The maximum duration of 1h 54m is taken by Rayagada Vijayawada Junction Passenger 57272. It departs from Visakhapatnam at 19:42

Out of all the trains that operate between Visakhapatnam and Anakapalle,20 originate from Visakhapatnam while the rest 19 pass from Visakhapatnam.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Visakhapatnam Anakapalle Train Schedule

Trains Originating from Mumbai

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
07015 Vishakapatnam Junction Kcg Superfast Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:05) Anakapalle (19:40) 0h 35m
22869 Vishakapatnam Junction Chennai Central Superfast Express Vishakapatnam Junction (19:20) Anakapalle (20:02) 0h 42m
12805 Janmabhoomi Express Vishakapatnam Junction (06:15) Anakapalle (06:58) 0h 43m
12727 Godavari Express Vishakapatnam Junction (17:25) Anakapalle (18:08) 0h 43m
12717 Ratnachalam Express Vishakapatnam Junction (12:40) Anakapalle (13:23) 0h 43m
18503 Vishakapatnam Junction Snsi Express Vishakapatnam Junction (09:10) Anakapalle (09:54) 0h 44m
22801 Vishakapatnam Junction Snsi Superfast Express Vishakapatnam Junction (09:10) Anakapalle (09:54) 0h 44m
17488 Tirumala Express Vishakapatnam Junction (14:00) Anakapalle (14:44) 0h 44m
12861 Link Daksin Express Vishakapatnam Junction (15:10) Anakapalle (15:54) 0h 44m
08501 Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Special Vishakapatnam Junction (23:00) Anakapalle (23:45) 0h 45m
17240 Simhadri Express Vishakapatnam Junction (07:10) Anakapalle (07:55) 0h 45m
08561 Vishakapatnam Junction Renigunta Junction Special Vishakapatnam Junction (18:45) Anakapalle (19:33) 0h 48m
02739 Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Ac Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:05) Anakapalle (19:55) 0h 50m
08503 Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:05) Anakapalle (19:55) 0h 50m
02727 Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Ac Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:05) Anakapalle (19:55) 0h 50m
08565 Vishakapatnam Junction Nizamabad Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:30) Anakapalle (20:23) 0h 53m
02801 Vishakapatnam Junction Snsi Special Vishakapatnam Junction (18:00) Anakapalle (18:54) 0h 54m
07027 Vishakapatnam Junction Hyderabad Decan Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:05) Anakapalle (20:01) 0h 56m
07103 Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:05) Anakapalle (20:01) 0h 56m
07147 Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Special Vishakapatnam Junction (19:05) Anakapalle (20:01) 0h 56m

Trains Passing from Visakhapatnam

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
12830Bhubaneswar Chennai ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (19:20)Anakapalle (20:02)0h 42m
02869Lokmanyatilak Terminus Howrah Junction SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (17:45)Anakapalle (18:28)0h 43m
12754New Jalpaiguri Chennai Central ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (01:50)Anakapalle (02:33)0h 43m
22612New Jalpaiguri Chennai Central ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (01:50)Anakapalle (02:33)0h 43m
12739Vishakapatnam Junction Garib RathVishakapatnam Junction (20:30)Anakapalle (21:17)0h 47m
11020Konark ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (22:45)Anakapalle (23:32)0h 47m
07150Guwahati Secunderabad Junction SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (20:00)Anakapalle (20:48)0h 48m
22883Puri Yesvantpur Junction Gondia Junction RathVishakapatnam Junction (22:55)Anakapalle (23:44)0h 49m
07250Guwahati Secunderabad Junction SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (20:00)Anakapalle (20:50)0h 50m
18463Prasanthi ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (13:05)Anakapalle (13:56)0h 51m
07127Shalimar Hyderabad Decan SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (01:50)Anakapalle (02:41)0h 51m
12839Howrah Junction Chennai Central MailVishakapatnam Junction (14:10)Anakapalle (15:02)0h 52m
08635Hatia Yesvantpur Junction SpecialVishakapatnam Junction (01:50)Anakapalle (02:45)0h 55m
18401Puri Okha ExpressVishakapatnam Junction (17:35)Anakapalle (18:32)0h 57m
18645East Coast ExpressSimhachalam (03:22)Anakapalle (04:53)1h 31m
17015Visakha ExpressSimhachalam (15:40)Anakapalle (17:15)1h 35m
18189Tatanagar Junction Allp ExpressSimhachalam (09:19)Anakapalle (11:10)1h 51m
13351Dhanbad Junction Alappuzha ESimhachalam (09:19)Anakapalle (11:10)1h 51m
57272Rayagada Vijayawada Junction PassengerSimhachalam (19:42)Anakapalle (21:36)1h 54m
Get schedule for return Anakapalle to Visakhapatnam trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Visakhapatnam to Anakapalle?
    The following trains start from Visakhapatnam - Vishakapatnam Junction Kcg Superfast Special, Vishakapatnam Junction Chennai Central Superfast Express, Janmabhoomi Express. In addition to this, trains like Bhubaneswar Chennai Express, Lokmanyatilak Terminus Howrah Junction Special, New Jalpaiguri Chennai Central Express pass through Visakhapatnam to reach Anakapalle.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Visakhapatnam to Anakapalle?
    There are 129 weekly trains from Visakhapatnam to Anakapalle. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Vishakapatnam Junction Kcg Superfast Special (7015), Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Ac Special (2739), Vishakapatnam Junction Snsi Express (18503).
  3. When does the first train leave from Visakhapatnam?
    The first train from Visakhapatnam to Anakapalle is at 01:50 AM, which is Shalimar Hyderabad Decan Special (07127) followed by Hatia Yesvantpur Junction Special (08635) which leaves at 01:50 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Visakhapatnam?
    The last train from Visakhapatnam to Anakapalle is at 23:00 PM, which is Vishakapatnam Junction Secunderabad Junction Special (08501).
  5. What are the different stations in Visakhapatnam & it's respective code?
    Different station in Visakhapatnam are Vishakapatnam Junction (VSKP), Simhachalam (SCM).
  6. What are the different stations in Anakapalle & it's respective code?
    Anakapalle with station code AKP is the only station present in Anakapalle.

Other Routes From Visakhapatnam

Prev |