Vijayawada to Visakhapatnam Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 351kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 17 trains run between Vijayawada and Visakhapatnam. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 86.

First train that leaves Vijayawada and takes you to Visakhapatnam is 05905 Dibrugarh Express. It departs from Vijayawada at 00:50 AM and reaches Visakhapatnam at 02:50 AM. The last train that leaves Vijayawada for Visakhapatnam is 22826 Chennai Central Shalimar Express. It leaves at 23:50 PM and reaches the destination at 00:36 AM.

00852 Yesvantpur Junction Bhubaneswar Premium is the fastest train that will take you from Vijayawada to Visakhapatnam. It takes 5h 25m and leaves Vijayawada at 11:00. The maximum duration of 12h 13m is taken by Rayagada Psgnr 57271. It departs from Vijayawada at 21:00.

Out of all the trains that operate between Vijayawada and Visakhapatnam,2 originate from Vijayawada while the rest 101 pass from Vijayawada.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Vijayawada Visakhapatnam Train Schedule

Trains Originating from Mumbai

Trains Passing from Vijayawada

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
00852Yesvantpur Junction Bhubaneswar PremiumVijayawada Junction (11:00)Vishakapatnam Junction (16:25)5h 25m
12740Vishakapatnam Junction Garib RathVijayawada Junction (01:55)Vishakapatnam Junction (07:30)5h 35m
08568Snsi Vishakapatnam Junction SpecialVijayawada Junction (09:05)Vishakapatnam Junction (14:50)5h 45m
12704Falaknuma ExpressVijayawada Junction (21:40)Vishakapatnam Junction (03:30)5h 50m
22643Patna ExpressVijayawada Junction (13:20)Vishakapatnam Junction (19:15)5h 55m
22641Shalimar ExpressVijayawada Junction (17:00)Vishakapatnam Junction (22:55)5h 55m
16323Shalimar ExpressVijayawada Junction (17:00)Vishakapatnam Junction (22:55)5h 55m
12507Guwahati ExpressVijayawada Junction (17:00)Vishakapatnam Junction (22:55)5h 55m
15901Dibrugarh ExpressVijayawada Junction (17:00)Vishakapatnam Junction (22:55)5h 55m
15227Muzaffarpur ExpressVijayawada Junction (17:00)Vishakapatnam Junction (22:55)5h 55m
12806Janmabhoomi ExpressVijayawada Junction (13:40)Vishakapatnam Junction (19:40)6h 0m
22808Chennai Central Santragachi Junction Ac ExpressVijayawada Junction (14:35)Vishakapatnam Junction (20:35)6h 0m
12804Vishakapatnam Junction Swrn J ExpressVijayawada Junction (11:25)Vishakapatnam Junction (17:25)6h 0m
22850Secunderabad Junction Shalimar Wkly ExpressVijayawada Junction (11:25)Vishakapatnam Junction (17:25)6h 0m
12774Secunderabad Junction Shalimar Ac ExpressVijayawada Junction (11:25)Vishakapatnam Junction (17:25)6h 0m
02808Chennai Central Santragachi Junction ExpressVijayawada Junction (14:35)Vishakapatnam Junction (20:35)6h 0m
08302Yesvantpur Junction Sambalpur ExpressVijayawada Junction (14:35)Vishakapatnam Junction (20:35)6h 0m
08042Chennai Central Santragachi Junction ExpressVijayawada Junction (14:35)Vishakapatnam Junction (20:35)6h 0m
18638Yesvantpur Junction Hatia ExpressVijayawada Junction (14:35)Vishakapatnam Junction (20:35)6h 0m
07104Secunderabad Junction Vishakapatnam Junction SpecialVijayawada Junction (02:50)Vishakapatnam Junction (08:50)6h 0m
12509Guwahati ExpressVijayawada Junction (13:20)Vishakapatnam Junction (19:25)6h 5m
12664Howrah ExpressVijayawada Junction (05:40)Vishakapatnam Junction (11:45)6h 5m
16309Patna ExpressVijayawada Junction (13:20)Vishakapatnam Junction (19:25)6h 5m
12513Secunderabad Junction Guwahati ExpressVijayawada Junction (13:20)Vishakapatnam Junction (19:25)6h 5m
12897Puducherry Bhubaneswar ExpressVijayawada Junction (05:40)Vishakapatnam Junction (11:45)6h 5m
18495Bhubaneswar ExpressVijayawada Junction (05:40)Vishakapatnam Junction (11:45)6h 5m
15629Guwahati ExpressVijayawada Junction (05:40)Vishakapatnam Junction (11:45)6h 5m
12666Cape Howrah ExpressVijayawada Junction (05:40)Vishakapatnam Junction (11:45)6h 5m
15929Dibrugarh ExpressVijayawada Junction (05:40)Vishakapatnam Junction (11:45)6h 5m
12515Guwahati ExpressVijayawada Junction (13:20)Vishakapatnam Junction (19:25)6h 5m
06545Yesvantpur Junction GhyspecialVijayawada Junction (17:00)Vishakapatnam Junction (23:05)6h 5m
06101Rameswaram ExpressVijayawada Junction (17:40)Vishakapatnam Junction (23:50)6h 10m
12829Bhubaneswar ExpressVijayawada Junction (04:15)Vishakapatnam Junction (10:25)6h 10m
22881Pune Junction Bhubaneswar ExpressVijayawada Junction (04:15)Vishakapatnam Junction (10:25)6h 10m
22870Visakapatnam ExpressVijayawada Junction (04:15)Vishakapatnam Junction (10:25)6h 10m
02870Howrah Junction Lokmanyatilak Terminus SpecialVijayawada Junction (04:15)Vishakapatnam Junction (10:25)6h 10m
12581Pune Junction Bhubaneswar ExpressVijayawada Junction (04:15)Vishakapatnam Junction (10:25)6h 10m
18568Kollam Junction Vishakapatnam Junction ExpressVijayawada Junction (19:25)Vishakapatnam Junction (01:35)6h 10m
08570Kollam Junction Vishakapatnam Junction ExpressVijayawada Junction (19:25)Vishakapatnam Junction (01:35)6h 10m
12864Yesvantpur Junction Howrah ExpressVijayawada Junction (09:40)Vishakapatnam Junction (15:55)6h 15m
17010Hyderabad Decan Bidar ExpressVijayawada Junction (21:55)Vishakapatnam Junction (04:10)6h 15m
12836Yesvantpur Junction Hatia ExpressVijayawada Junction (21:55)Vishakapatnam Junction (04:10)6h 15m
22611Chennai Central New Jalpaiguri ExpressVijayawada Junction (17:55)Vishakapatnam Junction (00:10)6h 15m
12753Chennai Central New Jalpaiguri ExpressVijayawada Junction (17:55)Vishakapatnam Junction (00:10)6h 15m
12375Chennai Central Asansol Junction ExpressVijayawada Junction (21:55)Vishakapatnam Junction (04:10)6h 15m
22613Haldia ExpressVijayawada Junction (21:55)Vishakapatnam Junction (04:10)6h 15m
12846Bhubaneshwar ExpressVijayawada Junction (21:55)Vishakapatnam Junction (04:10)6h 15m
12890Yesvantpur Junction Tatanagar Junction ExpressVijayawada Junction (21:55)Vishakapatnam Junction (04:10)6h 15m
05901Yesvantpur Junction Dibrugarh ExpressVijayawada Junction (23:05)Vishakapatnam Junction (05:20)6h 15m
02507Chennai Central New Jalpaiguri ExpressVijayawada Junction (23:05)Vishakapatnam Junction (05:20)6h 15m
07128Hyderabad Decan Shalimar SpecialVijayawada Junction (04:10)Vishakapatnam Junction (10:25)6h 15m
06318Santragachi ExpressVijayawada Junction (08:45)Vishakapatnam Junction (15:00)6h 15m
22852Santragachi Junction Vivek ExpressVijayawada Junction (21:55)Vishakapatnam Junction (04:10)6h 15m
12840Howrah MailVijayawada Junction (06:40)Vishakapatnam Junction (13:00)6h 20m
18464Prasanthi ExpressVijayawada Junction (06:55)Vishakapatnam Junction (13:15)6h 20m
18310Nagawali ExpressVijayawada Junction (03:55)Vishakapatnam Junction (10:15)6h 20m
18510Nanded Vishakapatnam Junction ExpressVijayawada Junction (03:55)Vishakapatnam Junction (10:15)6h 20m
02774Secunderabad Junction Shalimar Ac SpecialVijayawada Junction (16:35)Vishakapatnam Junction (22:55)6h 20m
08566Nizamabad Vishakapatnam Junction SpecialVijayawada Junction (03:55)Vishakapatnam Junction (10:15)6h 20m
12842Coromandel ExpressVijayawada Junction (15:25)Vishakapatnam Junction (21:50)6h 25m
12722Dakshin ExpressVijayawada Junction (07:05)Vishakapatnam Junction (13:30)6h 25m
22604Kharagpur ExpressVijayawada Junction (23:50)Vishakapatnam Junction (06:15)6h 25m
07249Secunderabad Junction Guwahati SpecialVijayawada Junction (13:35)Vishakapatnam Junction (20:00)6h 25m
08562Renigunta Junction Vishakapatnam Junction SpecialVijayawada Junction (22:20)Vishakapatnam Junction (04:45)6h 25m
22860Chennai Central Puri ExpressVijayawada Junction (23:50)Vishakapatnam Junction (06:15)6h 25m
22606Purulia ExpressVijayawada Junction (23:50)Vishakapatnam Junction (06:15)6h 25m
22826Chennai Central Shalimar ExpressVijayawada Junction (23:50)Vishakapatnam Junction (06:15)6h 25m
07028Hyderabad Decan Vishakapatnam Junction SpecialVijayawada Junction (04:35)Vishakapatnam Junction (11:00)6h 25m
08564Hyderabad Decan Vishakapatnam Junction SpecialVijayawada Junction (05:50)Vishakapatnam Junction (12:15)6h 25m
12728Godavari ExpressVijayawada Junction (23:20)Vishakapatnam Junction (05:50)6h 30m
02852Santragachi ExpressVijayawada Junction (04:45)Vishakapatnam Junction (11:15)6h 30m
12659Gurudev ExpressVijayawada Junction (16:25)Vishakapatnam Junction (22:55)6h 30m
22880Tirupati Bhubaneswar Superfast ExpressVijayawada Junction (19:25)Vishakapatnam Junction (02:00)6h 35m
22872Tirupati Bhubaneswar ExpressVijayawada Junction (19:25)Vishakapatnam Junction (02:00)6h 35m
07148Secunderabad Junction Vishakapatnam Junction SpecialVijayawada Junction (04:00)Vishakapatnam Junction (10:35)6h 35m
11019Konark ExpressVijayawada Junction (14:20)Vishakapatnam Junction (21:00)6h 40m
07149Secunderabad Junction Guwahati SpecialVijayawada Junction (13:20)Vishakapatnam Junction (20:00)6h 40m
08636Yesvantpur Junction Hatia ExpressVijayawada Junction (22:20)Vishakapatnam Junction (05:00)6h 40m
02740Secunderabad Junction Vishakapatnam Junction Ac SpecialVijayawada Junction (03:55)Vishakapatnam Junction (10:35)6h 40m
02728Secunderabad Junction Vishakapatnam Junction Ac SpecialVijayawada Junction (03:55)Vishakapatnam Junction (10:35)6h 40m
18504Snsi Vishakapatnam Junction ExpressVijayawada Junction (15:40)Vishakapatnam Junction (22:20)6h 40m
22802Snsi Vishakapatnam Junction ExpressVijayawada Junction (15:40)Vishakapatnam Junction (22:20)6h 40m
02802Snsi Vishakapatnam Junction SpecialVijayawada Junction (15:40)Vishakapatnam Junction (22:20)6h 40m
22820Lokmanyatilak Terminus Vishakapatnam Junction Superfast ExpressVijayawada Junction (08:00)Vishakapatnam Junction (14:45)6h 45m
12750Lokmanyatilak Terminus Vishakapatnam Junction Superfast ExpressVijayawada Junction (08:00)Vishakapatnam Junction (14:45)6h 45m
18502Gandhidham Bg Vishakapatnam Junction ExpressVijayawada Junction (07:40)Vishakapatnam Junction (14:35)6h 55m
22818Mysore Junction Howrah ExpressVijayawada Junction (17:00)Vishakapatnam Junction (00:10)7h 10m
05905Dibrugarh ExpressVijayawada Junction (00:50)Vishakapatnam Junction (08:00)7h 10m
02846Bhubaneswar ExpressVijayawada Junction (05:20)Vishakapatnam Junction (12:30)7h 10m
22884Puri Garib RathVijayawada Junction (15:00)Vishakapatnam Junction (22:20)7h 20m
18646East Coast ExpressVijayawada Junction (16:50)Simhachalam (00:11)7h 21m
17487Tirumala ExpressVijayawada Junction (03:30)Vishakapatnam Junction (10:55)7h 25m
18520Lokmanyatilak Terminus Vishakapatnam Junction ExpressVijayawada Junction (03:50)Vishakapatnam Junction (11:15)7h 25m
08004Mysore Junction Howrah ExpressVijayawada Junction (14:30)Vishakapatnam Junction (22:20)7h 50m
13352Dhanbad ExpressVijayawada Junction (07:30)Simhachalam (15:52)8h 22m
17016Visakha ExpressVijayawada Junction (23:00)Simhachalam (07:51)8h 51m
08502Secunderabad Junction Vishakapatnam Junction SpecialVijayawada Junction (21:35)Vishakapatnam Junction (06:30)8h 55m
08504Secunderabad Junction Vishakapatnam Junction SpecialVijayawada Junction (21:35)Vishakapatnam Junction (06:30)8h 55m
17239Simhadri ExpressNamburu (08:15)Vishakapatnam Junction (17:50)9h 35m
17480Tirupati Puri ExpressVijayawada Junction (18:50)Simhachalam (05:30)10h 40m
17482Tirupati Bilaspur Junction ExpressVijayawada Junction (18:50)Simhachalam (05:31)10h 41m
Get schedule for return Visakhapatnam to Vijayawada trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Vijayawada to Visakhapatnam?
    The following trains start from Vijayawada - Ratnachal Express, Rayagada Psgnr. In addition to this, trains like Yesvantpur Junction Bhubaneswar Premium, Vishakapatnam Junction Garib Rath, Snsi Vishakapatnam Junction Special pass through Vijayawada to reach Visakhapatnam.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Vijayawada to Visakhapatnam?
    There are 244 weekly trains from Vijayawada to Visakhapatnam. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Rayagada Psgnr (57271), Ratnachal Express (12718), Simhadri Express (17239).
  3. When does the first train leave from Vijayawada?
    The first train from Vijayawada to Visakhapatnam is at 00:50 AM, which is Dibrugarh Express (05905) followed by Vishakapatnam Junction Garib Rath (12740) which leaves at 01:55 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Vijayawada?
    The last train from Vijayawada to Visakhapatnam is at 23:50 PM, which is Chennai Central Shalimar Express (22826).
  5. What are the different stations in Vijayawada & it's respective code?
    Different station in Vijayawada are Vijayawada Junction (BZA), Namburu (NBR).
  6. What are the different stations in Visakhapatnam & it's respective code?
    Different stations in Visakhapatnam are Simhachalam (SCM), Vishakapatnam Junction (VSKP).

Other Routes From Vijayawada

Prev |