Varanasi to Kolkata Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 871kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 6 trains run between Varanasi and Kolkata. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 16.

First train that leaves Varanasi and takes you to Kolkata is 03116 Haridwar Junction Kolkata Superfast Special. It departs from Varanasi at 00:40 AM and reaches Kolkata at 02:10 AM. The last train that leaves Varanasi for Kolkata is 12332 Himgiri Express. It leaves at 21:05 PM and reaches the destination at 22:05 PM.

12358 Amritsar Junction Kolkata Superfast Express is the fastest train that will take you from Varanasi to Kolkata. It takes 10h 10m and leaves Varanasi at 01:10. The maximum duration of 26h 15m is taken by Delhi Sealdah Express 13120. It departs from Varanasi at 08:40.

Out of all the trains that operate between Varanasi and Kolkata,1 originate from Varanasi while the rest 21 pass from Varanasi.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Varanasi Kolkata Train Schedule

Trains Originating from Mumbai

Trains Passing from Varanasi

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
12358Amritsar Junction Kolkata Superfast ExpressVaranasi Junction (01:10)Kolkata (11:20)10h 10m
03116Haridwar Junction Kolkata Superfast SpecialVaranasi Junction (00:40)Kolkata (11:20)10h 40m
12372Jaisalmer Howrah Junction Superfast ExpressVaranasi Junction (05:20)Howrah Junction (16:30)11h 10m
03016Haridwar Junction Howrah Junction SpecialVaranasi Junction (07:25)Howrah Junction (18:55)11h 30m
12382Poorva ExpressVaranasi Junction (05:20)Howrah Junction (16:55)11h 35m
12354Lal Kuan Howrah Junction ExpressVaranasi Junction (07:20)Howrah Junction (18:55)11h 35m
03004Jammu Tawi Howrah Junction Superfast SpecialVaranasi Junction (18:55)Howrah Junction (07:10)12h 15m
13168Agra Cantt Kolkata ExpressVaranasi Junction (20:10)Kolkata (08:45)12h 35m
12334Vibhuti ExpressManduadih (17:41)Howrah Junction (07:30)13h 49m
12370Haridwar Junction Howrah Junction S F ExpressVaranasi Junction (13:25)Howrah Junction (03:15)13h 50m
12328Upasana ExpressVaranasi Junction (13:25)Howrah Junction (03:15)13h 50m
12318Akal Takhat ExpressVaranasi Junction (01:15)Sealdah (15:10)13h 55m
12326Nangal Dam Kolkata ExpressVaranasi Junction (01:15)Kolkata (15:15)14h 0m
13152Sealdah ExpressVaranasi Junction (01:30)Kolkata (15:50)14h 20m
13006Amritsar Junction Howrah Junction MailVaranasi Junction (16:55)Howrah Junction (07:20)14h 25m
12332Himgiri ExpressVaranasi Junction (21:05)Howrah Junction (11:30)14h 25m
23010Doon ExxpressVaranasi Junction (16:10)Howrah Junction (06:55)14h 45m
13010Doon ExpressVaranasi Junction (16:10)Howrah Junction (06:55)14h 45m
15022Gorakhpur Junction Shalimar ExpressVaranasi Junction (18:45)Shalimar (10:05)15h 20m
13050Amritsar Junction Howrah Junction ExpressShiupur (18:34)Howrah Junction (15:45)21h 11m
13120Delhi Sealdah ExpressVaranasi Junction (08:40)Sealdah (10:55)26h 15m
Get schedule for return Kolkata to Varanasi trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Varanasi to Kolkata?
    The following trains start from Varanasi - Varanasi Junction Sealdah Express. In addition to this, trains like Amritsar Junction Kolkata Superfast Express, Haridwar Junction Kolkata Superfast Special, Jaisalmer Howrah Junction Superfast Express pass through Varanasi to reach Kolkata.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Varanasi to Kolkata?
    There are 76 weekly trains from Varanasi to Kolkata. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Varanasi Junction Sealdah Express (13134), Vibhuti Express (12334), Doon Exxpress (23010).
  3. Is there any flight available between Varanasi to Kolkata at affordable rate?
    Yes, There are various Varanasi to Kolkata Flights available on Cleartrip with reasonable Prices.You can also book cheap flights for both domestic and International Destinations. You can also avail various cashback offers and deals available on the website.
  4. When does the first train leave from Varanasi?
    The first train from Varanasi to Kolkata is at 00:40 AM, which is Haridwar Junction Kolkata Superfast Special (03116) followed by Amritsar Junction Kolkata Superfast Express (12358) which leaves at 01:10 AM.
  5. When does the last train leave from Varanasi?
    The last train from Varanasi to Kolkata is at 21:05 PM, which is Himgiri Express (12332).
  6. What are the different stations in Varanasi & it's respective code?
    Different station in Varanasi are Manduadih (MUV), Varanasi Junction (BSB), Varanasi City (BCY), Kashi (KEI), Bhulanpur (BHLP), Shiupur (SOP).
  7. What are the different stations in Kolkata & it's respective code?
    Different stations in Kolkata are Dum Dum (DDJ), Dakhineswar (DAKE), Howrah Junction (HWH), Sealdah (SDAH), Shalimar (SHM), Kolkata (KOAA), Bidhan Nagar (BNXR), Adi Saptagram (ADST), Sodpur (SEP), Belgharia (BLH).

Other Routes From Varanasi

Prev |