Puri to Bhubaneswar Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 63kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 0 trains run between Puri and Bhubaneswar. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 36.

First train that leaves Puri and takes you to Bhubaneswar is 03102 Puri Sealdah Special. It departs from Puri at 00:30 AM and reaches Bhubaneswar at 02:05 AM. The last train that leaves Puri for Bhubaneswar is 12580 Puri Digha Flag Stn Superfast E. It leaves at 23:35 PM and reaches the destination at 00:35 AM.

12278 Satabdi Express is the fastest train that will take you from Puri to Bhubaneswar. It takes 1h 18m and leaves Puri at 06:00. The maximum duration of 2h 15m is taken by Puri Ajmer Express 18421. It departs from Puri at 21:25.

Out of all the trains that operate between Puri and Bhubaneswar,35 originate from Puri while the rest 1 pass from Puri.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Puri Bhubaneswar Train Schedule

Trains Originating from Mumbai

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
08014 Puri Santragachi Junction Special Puri (05:30) Bhubaneswar (06:50) 1h 20m
22827 Puri Surat Express Puri (19:45) Bhubaneswar (21:05) 1h 20m
12994 Puri Gandhidham Bg Express Puri (19:45) Bhubaneswar (21:05) 1h 20m
12743 Puri Surat Wkly Express Puri (19:45) Bhubaneswar (21:05) 1h 20m
14710 Puri Bikaner Junction Express Puri (05:30) Bhubaneswar (06:55) 1h 25m
02746 Puri Snsi Special Puri (22:15) Bhubaneswar (23:40) 1h 25m
08473 Puri Santragachi Junction Special Puri (23:35) Bhubaneswar (01:00) 1h 25m
22866 Puri Lokmanyatilak Terminus Superfast Express Puri (05:30) Bhubaneswar (06:55) 1h 25m
22910 Puri Valsad Express Puri (05:30) Bhubaneswar (06:55) 1h 25m
22836 Puri Shalimar Superfast Express Puri (22:15) Bhubaneswar (23:40) 1h 25m
12580 Puri Digha Flag Stn Superfast E Puri (23:35) Bhubaneswar (01:00) 1h 25m
15643 Puri Kamakhya Express Puri (22:15) Bhubaneswar (23:40) 1h 25m
12882 Puri Howrah Junction Gondia Junction Rath Puri (22:15) Bhubaneswar (23:40) 1h 25m
18452 Tapaswini Express Puri (20:35) Bhubaneswar (22:00) 1h 25m
12822 Dhauli Express Puri (11:50) Bhubaneswar (13:15) 1h 25m
08012 Puri Santragachi Junction Special Puri (23:00) Bhubaneswar (00:30) 1h 30m
22890 Puri Digha Flag Stn Superfast E Puri (23:35) Bhubaneswar (01:05) 1h 30m
22878 Puri Digha Express Puri (23:35) Bhubaneswar (01:05) 1h 30m
12815 Nandan Kanan Express Puri (10:55) Bhubaneswar (12:25) 1h 30m
12801 Purushottam Express Puri (21:45) Bhubaneswar (23:15) 1h 30m
08401 Puri Santragachi Junction Special Puri (21:25) Bhubaneswar (23:00) 1h 35m
02838 Puri Santragachi Junction Special Puri (18:20) Bhubaneswar (19:55) 1h 35m
03515 Puri Asansol Junction Special Puri (13:45) Bhubaneswar (15:20) 1h 35m
08008 Puri Santragachi Junction Special Puri (18:20) Bhubaneswar (19:55) 1h 35m
18425 Puri Durg Express Puri (17:15) Mancheswar (18:50) 1h 35m
12146 Puri Lokmanyatilak Terminus Superfast Express Puri (21:25) Bhubaneswar (23:00) 1h 35m
08010 Puri Santragachi Junction Special Puri (18:20) Bhubaneswar (20:00) 1h 40m
18407 Puri Snsi Express Puri (22:15) Mancheswar (23:55) 1h 40m
08466 Puri Rourkela Special Puri (05:25) Bhubaneswar (07:05) 1h 40m
18419 Puri Darbhanga Junction Jaynagar Express Puri (13:45) Bhubaneswar (15:25) 1h 40m
18304 Puri Sambalpur Intercity Express Puri (15:25) Bhubaneswar (17:10) 1h 45m
12584 Puri Valsad Express Puri (05:00) Bhubaneswar (06:50) 1h 50m
12746 Puri Lokmanyatilak Terminus Superfast Express Puri (05:00) Bhubaneswar (06:50) 1h 50m
03102 Puri Sealdah Special Puri (00:30) Bhubaneswar (02:40) 2h 10m
18421 Puri Ajmer Express Puri (21:25) Mancheswar (23:40) 2h 15m

Trains Passing from Puri

Get schedule for return Bhubaneswar to Puri trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Puri to Bhubaneswar?
    The following trains start from Puri - Puri Santragachi Junction Special, Puri Surat Express, Puri Gandhidham Bg Express. In addition to this, trains like Satabdi Express pass through Puri to reach Bhubaneswar.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Puri to Bhubaneswar?
    There are 77 weekly trains from Puri to Bhubaneswar. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Puri Santragachi Junction Special (8401), Puri Ajmer Express (18421), Puri Santragachi Junction Special (8014).
  3. When does the first train leave from Puri?
    The first train from Puri to Bhubaneswar is at 00:30 AM, which is Puri Sealdah Special (03102) followed by Puri Valsad Express (12584) which leaves at 05:00 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Puri?
    The last train from Puri to Bhubaneswar is at 23:35 PM, which is Puri Digha Flag Stn Superfast E (12580).
  5. What are the different stations in Puri & it's respective code?
    Puri with station code PURI is the only station present in Puri.
  6. What are the different stations in Bhubaneswar & it's respective code?
    Different stations in Bhubaneswar are Bhubaneswar (BBS), Mancheswar (MCS).

Other Routes From Puri

Prev |