Pune to Satara Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 145kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 5 trains run between Pune and Satara. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 15.

First train that leaves Pune and takes you to Satara is 17411 Mahalaxmi Express. It departs from Pune at 00:20 AM and reaches Satara at 03:12 AM. The last train that leaves Pune for Satara is 11097 Poorna Express. It leaves at 23:10 PM and reaches the destination at 02:22 AM.

12148 H Nizamuddin C Shahumharaj Terminus Express is the fastest train that will take you from Pune to Satara. It takes 2h 35m and leaves Pune at 09:30. The maximum duration of 4h 19m is taken by Sahyadri Express 11023. It departs from Pune at 21:18.

Out of all the trains that operate between Pune and Satara,0 originate from Pune while the rest 20 pass from Pune.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Pune Satara Train Schedule

Trains Passing from Pune

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
12148H Nizamuddin C Shahumharaj Terminus ExpressPune Junction (09:30)Satara (12:05)2h 35m
12782Swarna JayanthiPune Junction (09:30)Satara (12:05)2h 35m
12780Goa ExpressPune Junction (16:35)Satara (19:15)2h 40m
07318Lokmanyatilak Terminus Hubli SpecialPune Junction (10:20)Satara (13:00)2h 40m
11049Kolhapur ExpressPune Junction (08:10)Satara (10:52)2h 42m
11005Puducherry ExpressPune Junction (01:10)Satara (03:57)2h 47m
11021Tirunelveli ExpressPune Junction (01:10)Satara (03:57)2h 47m
11035Sharavathi ExpressPune Junction (01:10)Satara (03:57)2h 47m
16507Bhagat Ki Kothi SbcexpPune Junction (04:20)Satara (07:10)2h 50m
16209Ajmer Junction Mysore Junction ExpressPune Junction (04:20)Satara (07:10)2h 50m
17318Lokmanyatilak Terminus Hubli ExpressPune Junction (15:35)Satara (18:25)2h 50m
16505Gandhidham Bg Bangalore Cy Junction ExpressPune Junction (04:20)Satara (07:10)2h 50m
16531Bangalore Cy Junction Garib NawajPune Junction (04:20)Satara (07:10)2h 50m
16533Bhagat Ki Kothi Bangalore Cy Junction ExpressPune Junction (04:20)Satara (07:10)2h 50m
17411Mahalaxmi ExpressPune Junction (00:20)Satara (03:12)2h 52m
11097Poorna ExpressPune Junction (23:10)Satara (02:22)3h 12m
11046Dikshabhumi ExpressPune Junction (19:30)Satara (22:52)3h 22m
01205C Shahumharaj Terminus Kurduvadi SpecialPune Junction (21:00)Satara (00:35)3h 35m
11029Koyna ExpressChinchvad (12:00)Satara (15:57)3h 57m
11023Sahyadri ExpressPimpri (21:18)Satara (01:37)4h 19m
Get schedule for return Satara to Pune trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Pune to Satara?
    Trains like H Nizamuddin C Shahumharaj Terminus Express, Swarna Jayanthi, Goa Express pass through Pune to reach Satara.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Pune to Satara?
    There are 56 weekly trains from Pune to Satara. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Koyna Express (11029), C Shahumharaj Terminus Kurduvadi Special (1205), Sahyadri Express (11023).
  3. When does the first train leave from Pune?
    The first train from Pune to Satara is at 00:20 AM, which is Mahalaxmi Express (17411) followed by Puducherry Express (11005) which leaves at 01:10 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Pune?
    The last train from Pune to Satara is at 23:10 PM, which is Poorna Express (11097).
  5. What are the different stations in Pune & it's respective code?
    Different station in Pune are Pune Junction (PUNE), Chinchvad (CCH), Sivajinagar (SVJR), Khadki (KK), Pimpri (PMP), Hadapsar (HDP).
  6. What are the different stations in Satara & it's respective code?
    Satara with station code STR is the only station present in Satara.

Other Routes From Pune

Prev |