Pune to Mumbai Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 139kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 18 trains run between Pune and Mumbai. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 58.

First train that leaves Pune and takes you to Mumbai is 11101 Kanhan Valle Express. It departs from Pune at 00:25 AM and reaches Mumbai at 00:40 AM. The last train that leaves Pune for Mumbai is 11020 Konark Express. It leaves at 23:50 PM and reaches the destination at 00:54 AM.

19311 Pune Junction Indore Express is the fastest train that will take you from Pune to Mumbai. It takes 2h 20m and leaves Pune at 15:20. The maximum duration of 5h 18m is taken by Pune Junction Jodhpur Express 11090. It departs from Pune at 19:50.

Out of all the trains that operate between Pune and Mumbai,14 originate from Pune while the rest 62 pass from Pune.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Pune Mumbai Train Schedule

Trains Originating from Mumbai

Trains Passing from Pune

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
11050Ahmedabad ExpressPune Junction (19:50)Kalyan Junction (22:20)2h 30m
22150Pune Junction Eranakulam Junction Superfast ExpressPune Junction (18:45)Panvel (21:20)2h 35m
17018Rajkot ExpressPune Junction (02:05)Kalyan Junction (04:45)2h 40m
19201Secunderabad Junction Porbandar ExpressPune Junction (02:05)Kalyan Junction (04:45)2h 40m
16614Rajkot ExpressPune Junction (02:05)Kalyan Junction (04:45)2h 40m
16508Jodhpur ExpressPune Junction (18:50)Kalyan Junction (21:40)2h 50m
16210Ajmer ExpressPune Junction (18:50)Kalyan Junction (21:40)2h 50m
16506Gandhidham ExpressPune Junction (18:50)Kalyan Junction (21:40)2h 50m
16532Garib Nawaz ExpressPune Junction (18:50)Kalyan Junction (21:40)2h 50m
02220Secunderabad Junction Lokmanyatilak Terminus SpecialPune Junction (07:57)Lokmanyatilak Terminus (11:05)3h 8m
22819Vishakapatnam Junction Lokmanyatilak Terminus ExpressPune Junction (07:55)Lokmanyatilak Terminus (11:05)3h 10m
17221Kakinada Port Lokmanyatilak Terminus ExpressPune Junction (07:55)Lokmanyatilak Terminus (11:05)3h 10m
12749Vishakapatnam Junction Lokmanyatilak Terminus ExpressPune Junction (07:55)Lokmanyatilak Terminus (11:05)3h 10m
17317Lokamanya Tt ExpressPune Junction (07:55)Lokmanyatilak Terminus (11:05)3h 10m
12164Chennai ExpressPune Junction (02:35)Dadar (06:00)3h 25m
11022Chalukya ExpressPune Junction (02:20)Dadar (05:50)3h 30m
11006Chalukya ExpressPune Junction (02:20)Dadar (05:50)3h 30m
11036Sharavati ExpressPune Junction (02:20)Dadar (05:50)3h 30m
12116Siddheswar ExpressPune Junction (03:10)Mumbai Cst (06:50)3h 40m
18519Vishakapatnam Junction Lokmanyatilak Terminus ExpressPune Junction (01:00)Lokmanyatilak Terminus (04:40)3h 40m
11044Lokamanya Tt ExpressPune Junction (02:05)Lokmanyatilak Terminus (05:45)3h 40m
12528Latur Mumbai Cst ExpressPune Junction (04:15)Mumbai Cst (08:00)3h 45m
11014Lokmanya Tt ExpressPune Junction (10:45)Lokmanyatilak Terminus (14:30)3h 45m
11306Solapur Mumbai Cst ExpressPune Junction (01:30)Mumbai Cst (05:15)3h 45m
01030Varanasi Junction Mumbai Cst SpecialPune Junction (19:55)Mumbai Cst (23:40)3h 45m
12702Hussainsagar ExpressPune Junction (01:15)Mumbai Cst (05:05)3h 50m
17412Mahalaxmi ExpressPune Junction (03:35)Mumbai Cst (07:25)3h 50m
22108Latur Mumbai Cst ExpressPune Junction (04:15)Mumbai Cst (08:05)3h 50m
06589Yesvantpur Junction Miraj Junction ExpressPune Junction (19:40)Mumbai Cst (23:30)3h 50m
11012Nanded Lokmanyatilak Terminus ExpressPune Junction (19:55)Lokmanyatilak Terminus (23:45)3h 50m
06511Wainganga ExpressPune Junction (05:15)Vasai Road (09:05)3h 50m
11018Karaikal Lokmanyatilak Terminus ExpressPune Junction (19:55)Lokmanyatilak Terminus (23:45)3h 50m
17032Mumbai ExpressPune Junction (09:10)Mumbai Cst (13:05)3h 55m
19405Ahmedabad Ac ExpressPune Junction (08:15)Vasai Road (12:10)3h 55m
14805Barmer Ac ExpressPune Junction (08:15)Vasai Road (12:10)3h 55m
19567Vivek ExpressPune Junction (05:05)Vasai Road (09:00)3h 55m
11302Udyan ExpressPune Junction (15:55)Mumbai Cst (19:55)4h 0m
16382Cape Mumbai ExpressPune Junction (00:50)Mumbai Cst (04:50)4h 0m
06508Yesvantpur Junction Surat ExpressPune Junction (05:05)Vasai Road (09:05)4h 0m
16534Bangalore Cy Junction Jodhpur ExpressPune Junction (18:50)Vasai Road (22:50)4h 0m
11028Mumbai MailPune Junction (23:40)Mumbai Cst (03:45)4h 5m
11020Konark ExpressPune Junction (23:50)Mumbai Cst (03:55)4h 5m
09222Secunderabad Junction Porbandar SpecialPune Junction (02:05)Vasai Road (06:10)4h 5m
17204Kakinada Town Bhavnagar Trmus ExpressPune Junction (02:05)Vasai Road (06:10)4h 5m
11042Mumbai ExpressPune Junction (09:35)Mumbai Cst (13:45)4h 10m
16340Mumbai ExpressPune Junction (16:40)Mumbai Cst (20:50)4h 10m
11101Kanhan Valle ExpressPune Junction (00:25)Vasai Road (04:35)4h 10m
16352Nagercoil Junction Mumbai ExpressPune Junction (16:40)Mumbai Cst (20:50)4h 10m
16332Mumbai ExpressPune Junction (16:40)Mumbai Cst (20:50)4h 10m
06551Yesvantpur Junction Jaipur ExpressPune Junction (07:55)Vasai Road (12:10)4h 15m
06573Yesvantpur Junction Jaipur ExpressPune Junction (07:55)Vasai Road (12:10)4h 15m
06802Chennai ExpressPune Junction (06:45)Lokmanyatilak Terminus (11:05)4h 20m
01206Kurduvadi C Shahumharaj Terminus SpecialPune Junction (19:50)Lokmanyatilak Terminus (00:20)4h 30m
12939Pune Junction Jaipur ExpressPune Junction (15:20)Vasai Road (19:50)4h 30m
11030Koyna ExpressPune Junction (15:45)Mumbai Cst (20:35)4h 50m
02701Secunderabad Junction Lokmanyatilak Terminus SpecialPune Junction (12:15)Lokmanyatilak Terminus (17:05)4h 50m
11024Sahyadri ExpressPune Junction (07:00)Mumbai Cst (11:55)4h 55m
06529Yesvantpur Junction Jaipur ExpressPune Junction (11:30)Vasai Road (16:30)5h 0m
09704Yesvantpur Junction Jaipur ExpressPune Junction (11:30)Vasai Road (16:30)5h 0m
51034Mumbai Cst Fast PassengerPune Junction (23:05)Mumbai Cst (04:10)5h 5m
51030Bijapur Bb Fast PassengerPune Junction (23:05)Mumbai Cst (04:10)5h 5m
51028Fast PassengerPune Junction (23:05)Mumbai Cst (04:10)5h 5m
Get schedule for return Mumbai to Pune trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Pune to Mumbai?
    The following trains start from Pune - Pune Junction Indore Express, Pune Junction Bhuj Express, Intercity Express. In addition to this, trains like Ahmedabad Express, Pune Junction Eranakulam Junction Superfast Express, Rajkot Express pass through Pune to reach Mumbai.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Pune to Mumbai?
    There are 256 weekly trains from Pune to Mumbai. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Pune Junction Jaipur Special (9760), Pune Junction Indore Special (1109), Indrayani Express (22106).
  3. Is there any flight available between Pune to Mumbai at affordable rate?
    Yes, There are various Pune to Mumbai Flights available on Cleartrip with reasonable Prices.You can also book cheap flights for both domestic and International Destinations. You can also avail various cashback offers and deals available on the website.
  4. When does the first train leave from Pune?
    The first train from Pune to Mumbai is at 00:25 AM, which is Kanhan Valle Express (11101) followed by Cape Mumbai Express (16382) which leaves at 00:50 AM.
  5. When does the last train leave from Pune?
    The last train from Pune to Mumbai is at 23:50 PM, which is Konark Express (11020).
  6. What are the different stations in Pune & it's respective code?
    Different station in Pune are Pune Junction (PUNE), Chinchvad (CCH), Sivajinagar (SVJR), Khadki (KK), Pimpri (PMP), Hadapsar (HDP).
  7. What are the different stations in Mumbai & it's respective code?
    Different stations in Mumbai are Borivali (BVI), Dadar (DR), Kalyan Junction (KYN), Andheri (ADH), Vasai Road (BSR), Karjat (KJT), Palghar (PLG), Panvel (PNVL), Dahanu Road (DRD), Dadar (DDR), Virar (VR), Mumbai Cst (CSTM), Lokmanyatilak Terminus (LTT), Mumbai Central (BCT), Bandra Terminus (BDTS).

Other Routes From Pune

Prev |