Pune to Bangalore Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 938kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 3 trains run between Pune and Bangalore. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 22.

First train that leaves Pune and takes you to Bangalore is 11021 Tirunelveli Express. It departs from Pune at 01:10 AM and reaches Bangalore at 22:19 PM. The last train that leaves Pune for Bangalore is 19568 Vivek Express. It leaves at 22:30 PM and reaches the destination at 16:20 PM.

16613 Coimbatore Express is the fastest train that will take you from Pune to Bangalore. It takes 17h 50m and leaves Pune at 22:30. The maximum duration of 25h 30m is taken by Jaipur Yesvantpur Junction Special 06530. It departs from Pune at 02:00.

Out of all the trains that operate between Pune and Bangalore,0 originate from Pune while the rest 25 pass from Pune.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Pune Bangalore Train Schedule

Trains Passing from Pune

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
16613Coimbatore ExpressPune Junction (22:30)Krishnarajapurm (16:20)17h 50m
19568Vivek ExpressPune Junction (22:30)Krishnarajapurm (16:20)17h 50m
16339Nagarcoil ExpressPune Junction (15:50)Krishnarajapurm (10:25)18h 35m
16331Trivandram ExpressPune Junction (15:50)Krishnarajapurm (10:25)18h 35m
12630Yesvantpur Junction S Kranti ExpressPune Junction (11:20)Yesvantpur Junction (06:20)19h 0m
22686Yesvantpur Junction S Kranti ExpressPune Junction (11:20)Yesvantpur Junction (06:20)19h 0m
02686Chandigarh Yesvantpur Junction S F SpecialPune Junction (11:20)Yesvantpur Junction (06:20)19h 0m
06590Bangalore ExpressPune Junction (08:22)Yesvantpur Junction (04:30)20h 8m
02696Jaipur Yesvantpur Junction PremiumPune Junction (21:05)Yesvantpur Junction (17:30)20h 25m
11013Coimbatore ExpressPune Junction (01:55)Bangalore Cant (22:25)20h 30m
06532Yashvantpur SpecialPune Junction (13:10)Yesvantpur Junction (10:00)20h 50m
16529Udyan ExpressPune Junction (11:45)Bangalore Cy Junction (08:50)21h 5m
11301Udyan ExpressPune Junction (11:45)Bangalore Cy Junction (08:50)21h 5m
11021Tirunelveli ExpressPune Junction (01:10)Banaswadi (22:19)21h 9m
11005Puducherry ExpressPune Junction (01:10)Krishnarajapurm (22:33)21h 23m
19406Yesvantpur Junction Ac ExpressPune Junction (07:30)Yesvantpur Junction (06:20)22h 50m
16507Bhagat Ki Kothi SbcexpPune Junction (04:20)Bangalore Cy Junction (03:15)22h 55m
16209Ajmer Junction Mysore Junction ExpressPune Junction (04:20)Bangalore Cy Junction (03:15)22h 55m
16505Gandhidham Bg Bangalore Cy Junction ExpressPune Junction (04:20)Bangalore Cy Junction (03:15)22h 55m
06512Wainganga ExpressPune Junction (15:45)Yesvantpur Junction (15:10)23h 25m
06574Jaipur Yesvantpur Junction SpecialPune Junction (03:58)Yesvantpur Junction (03:30)23h 32m
16533Bhagat Ki Kothi Bangalore Cy Junction ExpressPune Junction (04:20)Bangalore Cy Junction (04:45)24h 25m
16531Bangalore Cy Junction Garib NawajPune Junction (04:20)Bangalore Cy Junction (04:45)24h 25m
14806Barmer Yesvantpur Junction Ac ExpressPune Junction (02:00)Yesvantpur Junction (03:15)25h 15m
06530Jaipur Yesvantpur Junction SpecialPune Junction (02:00)Yesvantpur Junction (03:30)25h 30m
Get schedule for return Bangalore to Pune trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Pune to Bangalore?
    Trains like Coimbatore Express, Vivek Express, Nagarcoil Express pass through Pune to reach Bangalore.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Pune to Bangalore?
    There are 54 weekly trains from Pune to Bangalore. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Udyan Express (16529), Udyan Express (11301), Coimbatore Express (11013).
  3. When does the first train leave from Pune?
    The first train from Pune to Bangalore is at 01:10 AM, which is Tirunelveli Express (11021) followed by Puducherry Express (11005) which leaves at 01:10 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Pune?
    The last train from Pune to Bangalore is at 22:30 PM, which is Vivek Express (19568).
  5. What are the different stations in Pune & it's respective code?
    Different station in Pune are Pune Junction (PUNE), Chinchvad (CCH), Sivajinagar (SVJR), Khadki (KK), Pimpri (PMP), Hadapsar (HDP).
  6. What are the different stations in Bangalore & it's respective code?
    Different stations in Bangalore are Krishnarajapurm (KJM), Bangalore Cy Junction (SBC), Bangalore Cant (BNC), Yesvantpur Junction (YPR), Kengeri (KGI), Whitefield (WFD), Yelhanka Junction (YNK), Banaswadi (BAND), Bangalore East (BNCE), Hebbal (HEB), Malleswaram (MWM).

Other Routes From Pune

Prev |