New Delhi to Moradabad Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 154kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 4 trains run between New Delhi and Moradabad. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 39.

First train that leaves New Delhi and takes you to Moradabad is 05040 Anand Vihar Trm Gorakhpur Junction Special. It departs from New Delhi at 05:50 AM and reaches Moradabad at 08:25 AM. The last train that leaves New Delhi for Moradabad is 54076 Sitapurcity Passenger. It leaves at 23:50 PM and reaches the destination at 00:08 AM.

12040 Anand Vihar Trm Kathgodam Shatabdi is the fastest train that will take you from New Delhi to Moradabad. It takes 2h 35m and leaves New Delhi at 06:15. The maximum duration of 6h 11m is taken by Sitapurcity Passenger 54076. It departs from New Delhi at 23:50.

Out of all the trains that operate between New Delhi and Moradabad,20 originate from New Delhi while the rest 23 pass from New Delhi.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

New Delhi Moradabad Train Schedule

Trains Originating from Mumbai

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
12040 Anand Vihar Trm Kathgodam Shatabdi Anand Vihar Trm (06:15) Moradabad (08:50) 2h 35m
04206 Delhi Varanasi Junction Special Delhi (14:00) Moradabad (16:45) 2h 45m
15622 Anand Vihar Trm Kamakhya Express Anand Vihar Trm (23:45) Moradabad (02:50) 3h 5m
04028 Anand Vihar Trm Alipur Duar Junction Special Anand Vihar Trm (19:30) Moradabad (22:35) 3h 5m
14208 Padmavat Express Delhi (19:50) Moradabad (22:55) 3h 5m
13120 Delhi Sealdah Express Delhi (17:55) Moradabad (21:05) 3h 10m
04204 Delhi Varanasi Junction Special Delhi (13:20) Moradabad (16:30) 3h 10m
05934 Delhi Dibrugarh Special Delhi (20:40) Moradabad (23:55) 3h 15m
14018 Sadbhavna Express Delhi (16:20) Moradabad (19:40) 3h 20m
14016 Sadhbhawna Express Delhi (16:20) Moradabad (19:40) 3h 20m
14014 Sultanpur Express Delhi (16:20) Moradabad (19:40) 3h 20m
14008 Sadhbhawna Express Delhi (16:20) Moradabad (19:40) 3h 20m
15274 Satyagrah Express Delhi (17:15) Moradabad (20:50) 3h 35m
14206 Delhi Faizabad Junction Express Delhi (18:35) Moradabad (22:15) 3h 40m
14556 Bareilly Express Delhi (06:05) Moradabad (10:00) 3h 55m
03416 Anand Vihar Trm Sahibganj Junction Special Anand Vihar Trm (23:50) Moradabad (03:50) 4h 0m
04026 Delhi S Rohilla Patna Junction Special Delhi S Rohilla (12:30) Moradabad (16:30) 4h 0m
15116 Delhi Chhapra Express Delhi (13:40) Moradabad (17:50) 4h 10m
54078 Delhi Bareilly Passengr Delhi (23:50) Moradabad (04:45) 4h 55m
54076 Sitapurcity Passenger Delhi (23:50) Kathghar (06:01) 6h 11m

Trains Passing from New Delhi

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
05040Anand Vihar Trm Gorakhpur Junction SpecialAnand Vihar Trm (05:50)Moradabad (08:25)2h 35m
12558Sapt Kranti ExpressAnand Vihar Trm (14:50)Moradabad (17:30)2h 40m
12212Muzaffarpur Junction Garib RathAnand Vihar Trm (21:00)Moradabad (23:40)2h 40m
22408Varanasi Junction Garib RathAnand Vihar Trm (18:15)Moradabad (21:05)2h 50m
02528Gorakhpur Junction Premium SpecialAnand Vihar Trm (15:55)Moradabad (18:45)2h 50m
05288Darbhanga ExpressAnand Vihar Trm (19:30)Moradabad (22:35)3h 5m
05028Anand Vihar Trm Gorakhpur Junction SpecialAnand Vihar Trm (13:50)Moradabad (17:05)3h 15m
05050Anand Vihar Trm Gorakhpur Junction SpecialAnand Vihar Trm (07:00)Moradabad (10:15)3h 15m
14316Intercity ExpressShivaji Bridge (16:42)Moradabad (20:02)3h 20m
15280Poorabiya ExpressDelhi (16:55)Moradabad (20:20)3h 25m
19601Udaipur City New Jalpaiguri ExpressDelhi Cantt (14:02)Moradabad (18:15)4h 13m
12372Jaisalmer Howrah Junction Superfast ExpressDelhi Cantt (14:02)Moradabad (18:15)4h 13m
19407Ahmedabad Junction Varanasi ExpressDelhi Cantt (14:02)Moradabad (18:15)4h 13m
14674Shaheed ExpressSubzi Mandi (20:15)Moradabad (00:35)4h 20m
14650Saryuyamuna ExpressSubzi Mandi (20:15)Moradabad (00:35)4h 20m
15610Avadh Assam ExpressShakurbasti (06:35)Moradabad (11:10)4h 35m
15716Garib Nawaj ExpressDelhi Cantt (19:05)Moradabad (23:40)4h 35m
19269Porbandar Motihari ExpressDelhi Cantt (19:05)Moradabad (23:40)4h 35m
19403Sultanpur ExpressDelhi Cantt (23:01)Moradabad (03:40)4h 39m
19603Ajmer Junction Sultanpur ExpressDelhi Cantt (23:01)Moradabad (03:40)4h 39m
14322Bareilly ExpressPalam (13:39)Moradabad (18:30)4h 51m
14312Ala Hazrat ExpressPalam (13:39)Moradabad (18:30)4h 51m
15013Ranikhet ExpressDelhi Cantt (20:15)Moradabad (01:35)5h 20m
Get schedule for return Moradabad to New Delhi trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from New Delhi to Moradabad?
    The following trains start from New Delhi - Anand Vihar Trm Kathgodam Shatabdi, Delhi Varanasi Junction Special, Anand Vihar Trm Kamakhya Express. In addition to this, trains like Anand Vihar Trm Gorakhpur Junction Special, Sapt Kranti Express, Muzaffarpur Junction Garib Rath pass through New Delhi to reach Moradabad.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from New Delhi to Moradabad?
    There are 141 weekly trains from New Delhi to Moradabad. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Delhi Sealdah Express (13120), Delhi Chhapra Express (15116), Anand Vihar Trm Kamakhya Express (15622).
  3. When does the first train leave from New Delhi?
    The first train from New Delhi to Moradabad is at 05:50 AM, which is Anand Vihar Trm Gorakhpur Junction Special (05040) followed by Bareilly Express (14556) which leaves at 06:05 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from New Delhi?
    The last train from New Delhi to Moradabad is at 23:50 PM, which is Sitapurcity Passenger (54076).
  5. What are the different stations in New Delhi & it's respective code?
    Different station in New Delhi are H Nizamuddin (NZM), Delhi S Rohilla (DEE), Anand Vihar Trm (ANVT), Delhi (DLI), Subzi Mandi (SZM), Delhi Cantt (DEC), Narela (NUR), Delhi Shahdara (DSA), Shakurbasti (SSB), Palam (PM), Tuglakabad (TKD), Okhla (OKA), Anand Vihar (ANVR), Tilak Bridge (TKJ), Shivaji Bridge (CSB), Delhi Kishangnj (DKZ), Nangloi (NNO), Mangolpuri (MGLP), Delhi Safdarjng (DSJ), Bijwasan (BWSN), Badli (BHD), Viveka Vihar (VVB).
  6. What are the different stations in Moradabad & it's respective code?
    Different stations in Moradabad are Moradabad (MB), Kathghar (KGF).

Other Routes From New Delhi

Prev |