New Delhi to Ludhiana Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 314kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 9 trains run between New Delhi and Ludhiana. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 26.

First train that leaves New Delhi and takes you to Ludhiana is 09021 Jammu Tawi Special. It departs from New Delhi at 01:27 AM and reaches Ludhiana at 04:05 AM. The last train that leaves New Delhi for Ludhiana is 04051 Anand Vihar Trm Udhampur Special. It leaves at 23:45 PM and reaches the destination at 00:23 AM.

22401 Delhi S Rohilla Udhampur Ac Superfast is the fastest train that will take you from New Delhi to Ludhiana. It takes 4h 20m and leaves New Delhi at 22:15. The maximum duration of 9h 45m is taken by Kota Junction Udhampur Special 09805. It departs from New Delhi at 22:00.

Out of all the trains that operate between New Delhi and Ludhiana,9 originate from New Delhi while the rest 26 pass from New Delhi.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

New Delhi Ludhiana Train Schedule

Trains Originating from Mumbai

Trains Passing from New Delhi

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
12379Jalianwalab ExpressDelhi (12:25)Ludhiana Junction (16:55)4h 30m
09307Indore Junction Bg Jammu Tawi Superfast SpecialDelhi Safdarjng (11:50)Ludhiana Junction (16:30)4h 40m
12471Swaraj ExpressH Nizamuddin (04:10)Ludhiana Junction (09:40)5h 30m
12473Sarvodaya ExpressH Nizamuddin (04:10)Ludhiana Junction (09:40)5h 30m
12475Hapa Jammu Tawi ExpressH Nizamuddin (04:10)Ludhiana Junction (09:40)5h 30m
12477Jam Jammu Tawi ExpressH Nizamuddin (04:10)Ludhiana Junction (09:40)5h 30m
12549Durg Jammu Tawi Superfast ExpressDelhi Safdarjng (09:30)Ludhiana Junction (15:00)5h 30m
02451Kanpur Central Jammu Tawi PremiumDelhi (02:35)Ludhiana Junction (08:25)5h 50m
12715Sachkhand ExpressH Nizamuddin (11:47)Ludhiana Junction (17:40)5h 53m
18507Vishakapatnam Junction Amritsar Junction Hirakud ExpressH Nizamuddin (14:17)Ludhiana Junction (20:10)5h 53m
12413Ajmer Junction Jammu Tawi ExpressDelhi Cantt (21:15)Ludhiana Junction (03:10)5h 55m
07513Nanded Allahabad Junction SpecialTuglakabad (12:25)Ludhiana Junction (18:30)6h 5m
12919Malwa ExpressH Nizamuddin (04:37)Ludhiana Junction (10:45)6h 8m
12483Amritsar ExpressH Nizamuddin (10:42)Ludhiana Junction (16:55)6h 13m
15707Katihar Junction Amritsar Junction ExpressDelhi Shahdara (02:26)Ludhiana Junction (08:45)6h 19m
07021Hyderabad Decan Jammu Tawi SpecialTuglakabad (14:50)Ludhiana Junction (21:10)6h 20m
12925Paschim ExpressH Nizamuddin (10:05)Ludhiana Junction (16:40)6h 35m
14649Saryu Yamuna ExpressDelhi (12:45)Ludhiana Junction (19:30)6h 45m
18101Tatanagar Junction Jammu Tawi ExpressDelhi (22:00)Ludhiana Junction (04:55)6h 55m
18109Rourkela Muri Jammu Tawi ExpressDelhi (22:00)Ludhiana Junction (04:55)6h 55m
19325Ind Amritsar ExpressH Nizamuddin (11:30)Ludhiana Junction (18:25)6h 55m
09021Jammu Tawi SpecialTuglakabad (01:27)Ludhiana Junction (08:40)7h 13m
11077Jhelum ExpressH Nizamuddin (20:18)Ludhiana Junction (03:35)7h 17m
12903Goldentemple MalhourH Nizamuddin (19:05)Ludhiana Junction (02:50)7h 45m
11449Jammutawi ExpressTuglakabad (21:55)Ludhiana Junction (06:50)8h 55m
09805Kota Junction Udhampur SpecialTuglakabad (22:00)Ludhiana Junction (07:45)9h 45m
Get schedule for return Ludhiana to New Delhi trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from New Delhi to Ludhiana?
    The following trains start from New Delhi - Delhi S Rohilla Udhampur Ac Superfast, Delhi S Rohilla Udhampur Special, Delhi Pathankot Express. In addition to this, trains like Jalianwalab Express, Indore Junction Bg Jammu Tawi Superfast Special, Swaraj Express pass through New Delhi to reach Ludhiana.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from New Delhi to Ludhiana?
    There are 128 weekly trains from New Delhi to Ludhiana. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Delhi S Rohilla Udhampur Ac Superfast (22401), Delhi S Rohilla Udhampur Special (4035), Delhi Hoshiarpur Express (14011).
  3. When does the first train leave from New Delhi?
    The first train from New Delhi to Ludhiana is at 01:27 AM, which is Jammu Tawi Special (09021) followed by Katihar Junction Amritsar Junction Express (15707) which leaves at 02:26 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from New Delhi?
    The last train from New Delhi to Ludhiana is at 23:45 PM, which is Anand Vihar Trm Udhampur Special (04051).
  5. What are the different stations in New Delhi & it's respective code?
    Different station in New Delhi are H Nizamuddin (NZM), Delhi S Rohilla (DEE), Anand Vihar Trm (ANVT), Delhi (DLI), Subzi Mandi (SZM), Delhi Cantt (DEC), Narela (NUR), Delhi Shahdara (DSA), Shakurbasti (SSB), Palam (PM), Tuglakabad (TKD), Okhla (OKA), Anand Vihar (ANVR), Tilak Bridge (TKJ), Shivaji Bridge (CSB), Delhi Kishangnj (DKZ), Nangloi (NNO), Mangolpuri (MGLP), Delhi Safdarjng (DSJ), Bijwasan (BWSN), Badli (BHD), Viveka Vihar (VVB).
  6. What are the different stations in Ludhiana & it's respective code?
    Different stations in Ludhiana are Ludhiana Junction (LDH), Dhandari Kalan (DDL).

Other Routes From New Delhi

Prev |