New Delhi to Lucknow Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 480kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 0 trains run between New Delhi and Lucknow. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 26.

First train that leaves New Delhi and takes you to Lucknow is 05040 Anand Vihar Trm Gorakhpur Junction Special. It departs from New Delhi at 05:50 AM and reaches Lucknow at 08:25 AM. The last train that leaves New Delhi for Lucknow is 03416 Anand Vihar Trm Sahibganj Junction Special. It leaves at 23:50 PM and reaches the destination at 00:28 AM.

04024 Darbhanga Junction Premium Special is the fastest train that will take you from New Delhi to Lucknow. It takes 7h 20m and leaves New Delhi at 11:20. The maximum duration of 12h 20m is taken by Delhi Chhapra Express 15116. It departs from New Delhi at 13:40.

Out of all the trains that operate between New Delhi and Lucknow,20 originate from New Delhi while the rest 6 pass from New Delhi.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

New Delhi Lucknow Train Schedule

Trains Originating from Mumbai

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
12558 Sapt Kranti Express Anand Vihar Trm (14:50) Lucknow Nr (22:40) 7h 50m
15026 Anand Vihar Trm Mau Express Anand Vihar Trm (13:00) Lucknow Nr (21:00) 8h 0m
22408 Varanasi Junction Garib Rath Anand Vihar Trm (18:15) Lucknow Nr (02:25) 8h 10m
02528 Gorakhpur Junction Premium Special Anand Vihar Trm (15:55) Lucknow Nr (00:15) 8h 20m
13120 Delhi Sealdah Express Delhi (17:55) Lucknow Nr (02:25) 8h 30m
14208 Padmavat Express Delhi (19:50) Lucknow Nr (04:20) 8h 30m
05036 Anand Vihar Trm Gorakhpur Junction Special Anand Vihar Trm (13:00) Badshahnagar (21:40) 8h 40m
05040 Anand Vihar Trm Gorakhpur Junction Special Anand Vihar Trm (05:50) Lucknow Nr (14:35) 8h 45m
05934 Delhi Dibrugarh Special Delhi (20:40) Lucknow Nr (05:30) 8h 50m
04206 Delhi Varanasi Junction Special Delhi (14:00) Lucknow Nr (23:25) 9h 25m
04204 Delhi Varanasi Junction Special Delhi (13:20) Lucknow Nr (23:10) 9h 50m
05028 Anand Vihar Trm Gorakhpur Junction Special Anand Vihar Trm (13:50) Lucknow Nr (23:55) 10h 5m
04028 Anand Vihar Trm Alipur Duar Junction Special Anand Vihar Trm (19:30) Lucknow Nr (05:35) 10h 5m
03416 Anand Vihar Trm Sahibganj Junction Special Anand Vihar Trm (23:50) Lucknow Nr (10:10) 10h 20m
04026 Delhi S Rohilla Patna Junction Special Delhi S Rohilla (12:30) Lucknow Nr (23:10) 10h 40m
14018 Sadbhavna Express Delhi (16:20) Lucknow Nr (03:25) 11h 5m
14016 Sadhbhawna Express Delhi (16:20) Lucknow Nr (03:25) 11h 5m
14014 Sultanpur Express Delhi (16:20) Lucknow Nr (03:25) 11h 5m
14008 Sadhbhawna Express Delhi (16:20) Lucknow Nr (03:25) 11h 5m
15116 Delhi Chhapra Express Delhi (13:40) Lucknow Nr (02:00) 12h 20m

Trains Passing from New Delhi

Get schedule for return Lucknow to New Delhi trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from New Delhi to Lucknow?
    The following trains start from New Delhi - Sapt Kranti Express, Anand Vihar Trm Mau Express, Varanasi Junction Garib Rath. In addition to this, trains like Darbhanga Junction Premium Special, Jaisalmer Howrah Junction Superfast Express, Udaipur City New Jalpaiguri Express pass through New Delhi to reach Lucknow.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from New Delhi to Lucknow?
    There are 59 weekly trains from New Delhi to Lucknow. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Delhi Sealdah Express (13120), Gorakhpur Junction Premium Special (2528), Delhi Chhapra Express (15116).
  3. Is there any flight available between New Delhi to Lucknow at affordable rate?
    Yes, There are various New Delhi to Lucknow Flights available on Cleartrip with reasonable Prices.You can also book cheap flights for both domestic and International Destinations. You can also avail various cashback offers and deals available on the website.
  4. When does the first train leave from New Delhi?
    The first train from New Delhi to Lucknow is at 05:50 AM, which is Anand Vihar Trm Gorakhpur Junction Special (05040) followed by Darbhanga Junction Premium Special (04024) which leaves at 11:20 AM.
  5. When does the last train leave from New Delhi?
    The last train from New Delhi to Lucknow is at 23:50 PM, which is Anand Vihar Trm Sahibganj Junction Special (03416).
  6. What are the different stations in New Delhi & it's respective code?
    Different station in New Delhi are H Nizamuddin (NZM), Delhi S Rohilla (DEE), Anand Vihar Trm (ANVT), Delhi (DLI), Subzi Mandi (SZM), Delhi Cantt (DEC), Narela (NUR), Delhi Shahdara (DSA), Shakurbasti (SSB), Palam (PM), Tuglakabad (TKD), Okhla (OKA), Anand Vihar (ANVR), Tilak Bridge (TKJ), Shivaji Bridge (CSB), Delhi Kishangnj (DKZ), Nangloi (NNO), Mangolpuri (MGLP), Delhi Safdarjng (DSJ), Bijwasan (BWSN), Badli (BHD), Viveka Vihar (VVB).
  7. What are the different stations in Lucknow & it's respective code?
    Different stations in Lucknow are Lucknow Nr (LKO), Lucknow Ne (LJN), Badshahnagar (BNZ), Lucknow City (LC), Gomati Nagar (GTNR), Alamnagar (AMG), Daliganj (DAL), Aishbagh (ASH).

Other Routes From New Delhi

Prev |