New Delhi to Kanpur Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 427kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 7 trains run between New Delhi and Kanpur. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 38.

First train that leaves New Delhi and takes you to Kanpur is 02452 Jammu Tawi Kanpur Central Premium. It departs from New Delhi at 03:35 AM and reaches Kanpur at 05:35 AM. The last train that leaves New Delhi for Kanpur is 14056 Brahmputra Mail. It leaves at 23:40 PM and reaches the destination at 01:38 AM.

22406 Anand Vihar Trm Bhagalpur Gondia Junction Rath is the fastest train that will take you from New Delhi to Kanpur. It takes 5h 2m and leaves New Delhi at 17:00. The maximum duration of 14h 7m is taken by Kalindi Express 14724. It departs from New Delhi at 21:03.

Out of all the trains that operate between New Delhi and Kanpur,24 originate from New Delhi while the rest 21 pass from New Delhi.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

New Delhi Kanpur Train Schedule

Trains Originating from Mumbai

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
22406 Anand Vihar Trm Bhagalpur Gondia Junction Rath Anand Vihar Trm (17:00) Kanpur Central (22:02) 5h 2m
12570 Jaynagar Garib Rath Anand Vihar Trm (17:00) Kanpur Central (22:02) 5h 2m
22410 Sasaram Garib Rath Anand Vihar Trm (19:10) Kanpur Central (01:05) 5h 55m
03686 Delhi Gaya Junction Superfast Special Delhi (19:10) Kanpur Central (01:05) 5h 55m
12444 Anand Vihar Trm Haldia S F Express Anand Vihar Trm (19:10) Kanpur Central (01:05) 5h 55m
12506 North East Express Anand Vihar Trm (06:50) Kanpur Central (12:50) 6h 0m
22488 Anand Vihar Trm Rdp Link Anand Vihar Trm (07:40) Kanpur Central (13:45) 6h 5m
12488 Seemanchal Express Anand Vihar Trm (07:40) Kanpur Central (13:45) 6h 5m
14056 Brahmputra Mail Delhi (23:40) Kanpur Central (05:45) 6h 5m
12428 Anand Vihar Trm Rewa Express Anand Vihar Trm (21:15) Kanpur Central (03:20) 6h 5m
04118 Anand Vihar Trm Allahabad Junction Special Anand Vihar Trm (12:00) Kanpur Central (18:15) 6h 15m
12226 Kaifiyat Express Delhi (19:20) Kanpur Central (01:35) 6h 15m
05036 Anand Vihar Trm Gorakhpur Junction Special Anand Vihar Trm (13:00) Kanpur Central (19:20) 6h 20m
15026 Anand Vihar Trm Mau Express Anand Vihar Trm (13:00) Kanpur Central (19:20) 6h 20m
04128 Anand Vihar Trm Allahabad Junction Special Anand Vihar Trm (11:30) Kanpur Central (18:15) 6h 45m
03444 Anand Vihar Trm Malda Town Special Anand Vihar Trm (18:35) Kanpur Central (01:55) 7h 20m
14006 Lichchavi Express Anand Vihar Trm (15:50) Kanpur Central (23:20) 7h 30m
13484 Farakka Express Delhi (21:50) Kanpur Central (05:30) 7h 40m
13414 Farkka Express Delhi (21:50) Kanpur Central (05:30) 7h 40m
04002 Delhi Allahabad Junction Superfast Special Delhi (23:00) Kanpur Central (07:20) 8h 20m
15484 Mahananda Express Delhi (06:40) Kanpur Central (15:12) 8h 32m
14084 Mahananda Express Delhi (06:40) Kanpur Central (15:12) 8h 32m
13112 Lal Quila Express Delhi (20:50) Kanpur Central (06:40) 9h 50m
14152 Anand Vihar Trm Kanpur Central Express Anand Vihar Trm (19:50) Kanpur Central (07:30) 11h 40m

Trains Passing from New Delhi

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
12874Jharkhand ExpressAnand Vihar Trm (19:50)Kanpur Central (01:45)5h 55m
12818Jharkhand ExpressAnand Vihar Trm (19:50)Kanpur Central (01:45)5h 55m
12330W B Sampark KrantiDelhi (19:10)Kanpur Central (01:05)5h 55m
12380Jalianwala B ExpressDelhi (19:10)Kanpur Central (01:05)5h 55m
03126Anand Vihar Trm Kolkata Superfast SpecialAnand Vihar Trm (19:50)Kanpur Central (01:45)5h 55m
02452Jammu Tawi Kanpur Central PremiumDelhi (03:35)Kanpur Central (09:40)6h 5m
03190Anand Vihar Trm Sealdah Superfast SpecialAnand Vihar Trm (12:30)Kanpur Central (18:50)6h 20m
03210Anand Vihar Trm Patna Junction SpecialAnand Vihar Trm (23:00)Kanpur Central (05:25)6h 25m
02398Anand Vihar Trm Gaya Junction SpecialAnand Vihar Trm (23:00)Kanpur Central (05:25)6h 25m
08034Chhapra Tatanagar Junction SpecialAnand Vihar Trm (13:30)Kanpur Central (19:55)6h 25m
02394Anand Vihar Trm Patna Junction SpecialAnand Vihar Trm (18:00)Kanpur Central (00:55)6h 55m
04072New Delhi Darbhanga Junction SplqAnand Vihar Trm (22:30)Kanpur Central (05:30)7h 0m
03518Anand Vihar Trm Asansol Junction SpecialAnand Vihar Trm (09:30)Kanpur Central (17:15)7h 45m
12556Gorakdam ExpressNangloi (19:20)Kanpur Central (03:10)7h 50m
15708Amritsar Junction Katihar Junction ExpressSubzi Mandi (14:39)Kanpur Central (22:45)8h 6m
12312Kalka MailSubzi Mandi (06:03)Kanpur Central (14:20)8h 17m
04004Patna Junction Ac SpecialDelhi (23:00)Kanpur Central (07:20)8h 20m
18110Jammu Tawi Muri Rourkela ExpressSubzi Mandi (04:11)Kanpur Central (12:40)8h 29m
14218Unchahar ExpressNarela (20:15)Kanpur Central (05:05)8h 50m
13008U A Toofan ExpressNangloi (05:08)Kanpur Central (18:25)13h 17m
14724Kalindi ExpressShakurbasti (21:03)Kanpur Central (11:10)14h 7m
Get schedule for return Kanpur to New Delhi trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from New Delhi to Kanpur?
    The following trains start from New Delhi - Anand Vihar Trm Bhagalpur Gondia Junction Rath, Jaynagar Garib Rath, Sasaram Garib Rath. In addition to this, trains like Jharkhand Express, Jharkhand Express, W B Sampark Kranti pass through New Delhi to reach Kanpur.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from New Delhi to Kanpur?
    There are 169 weekly trains from New Delhi to Kanpur. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Anand Vihar Trm Rdp Link (22488), Anand Vihar Trm Kanpur Central Express (14152), Anand Vihar Trm Malda Town Special (3444).
  3. When does the first train leave from New Delhi?
    The first train from New Delhi to Kanpur is at 03:35 AM, which is Jammu Tawi Kanpur Central Premium (02452) followed by Jammu Tawi Muri Rourkela Express (18110) which leaves at 04:11 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from New Delhi?
    The last train from New Delhi to Kanpur is at 23:40 PM, which is Brahmputra Mail (14056).
  5. What are the different stations in New Delhi & it's respective code?
    Different station in New Delhi are H Nizamuddin (NZM), Delhi S Rohilla (DEE), Anand Vihar Trm (ANVT), Delhi (DLI), Subzi Mandi (SZM), Delhi Cantt (DEC), Narela (NUR), Delhi Shahdara (DSA), Shakurbasti (SSB), Palam (PM), Tuglakabad (TKD), Okhla (OKA), Anand Vihar (ANVR), Tilak Bridge (TKJ), Shivaji Bridge (CSB), Delhi Kishangnj (DKZ), Nangloi (NNO), Mangolpuri (MGLP), Delhi Safdarjng (DSJ), Bijwasan (BWSN), Badli (BHD), Viveka Vihar (VVB).
  6. What are the different stations in Kanpur & it's respective code?
    Different stations in Kanpur are Kanpur Central (CNB), Kanpur Anwrganj (CPA), Panki (PNK), Kalianpur (KAP), Govindpuri (GOY).

Other Routes From New Delhi

Prev |