New Delhi to Ambala Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 200kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 11 trains run between New Delhi and Ambala. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 37.

First train that leaves New Delhi and takes you to Ambala is 19307 Chandigarh Express. It departs from New Delhi at 00:47 AM and reaches Ambala at 01:15 AM. The last train that leaves New Delhi for Ambala is 04051 Anand Vihar Trm Udhampur Special. It leaves at 23:45 PM and reaches the destination at 00:23 AM.

22401 Delhi S Rohilla Udhampur Ac Superfast is the fastest train that will take you from New Delhi to Ambala. It takes 2h 50m and leaves New Delhi at 22:15. The maximum duration of 6h 20m is taken by Dehradun Express 12687. It departs from New Delhi at 21:10.

Out of all the trains that operate between New Delhi and Ambala,12 originate from New Delhi while the rest 36 pass from New Delhi.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

New Delhi Ambala Train Schedule

Trains Originating from Mumbai

Trains Passing from New Delhi

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
12379Jalianwalab ExpressDelhi (12:25)Ambala Cant Junction (15:15)2h 50m
04035Delhi S Rohilla Udhampur SpecialDelhi S Rohilla (17:30)Ambala Cant Junction (20:25)2h 55m
12057Una Himachal JanshatabdiSubzi Mandi (14:53)Ambala Cant Junction (17:50)2h 57m
09307Indore Junction Bg Jammu Tawi Superfast SpecialDelhi Safdarjng (11:50)Ambala Cant Junction (14:50)3h 0m
04511Chandigarh Superfast SpecialDelhi Cantt (11:55)Ambala Cant Junction (15:15)3h 20m
12549Durg Jammu Tawi Superfast ExpressDelhi Safdarjng (09:30)Ambala Cant Junction (12:55)3h 25m
22451Chandigarh Superfast FastDelhi Cantt (11:49)Ambala Cant Junction (15:15)3h 26m
22455Snsi Kalka Superfast ExpressH Nizamuddin (07:15)Ambala Cant Junction (10:50)3h 35m
12471Swaraj ExpressH Nizamuddin (04:10)Ambala Cant Junction (07:55)3h 45m
12475Hapa Jammu Tawi ExpressH Nizamuddin (04:10)Ambala Cant Junction (07:55)3h 45m
12473Sarvodaya ExpressH Nizamuddin (04:10)Ambala Cant Junction (07:55)3h 45m
12477Jam Jammu Tawi ExpressH Nizamuddin (04:10)Ambala Cant Junction (07:55)3h 45m
12715Sachkhand ExpressH Nizamuddin (11:47)Ambala Cant Junction (15:40)3h 53m
14649Saryu Yamuna ExpressDelhi (12:45)Ambala City (16:43)3h 58m
12483Amritsar ExpressH Nizamuddin (10:42)Ambala Cant Junction (14:50)4h 8m
12413Ajmer Junction Jammu Tawi ExpressDelhi Cantt (21:15)Ambala Cant Junction (01:30)4h 15m
12919Malwa ExpressH Nizamuddin (04:37)Ambala Cant Junction (08:55)4h 18m
18507Vishakapatnam Junction Amritsar Junction Hirakud ExpressH Nizamuddin (14:17)Ambala Cant Junction (18:35)4h 18m
15707Katihar Junction Amritsar Junction ExpressDelhi Shahdara (02:26)Ambala Cant Junction (06:50)4h 24m
07513Nanded Allahabad Junction SpecialTuglakabad (12:25)Ambala Cant Junction (16:50)4h 25m
09021Jammu Tawi SpecialTuglakabad (01:27)Ambala Cant Junction (05:55)4h 28m
22685Yesvantpur Junction SkrantiexpH Nizamuddin (13:00)Ambala Cant Junction (17:30)4h 30m
07021Hyderabad Decan Jammu Tawi SpecialTuglakabad (14:50)Ambala Cant Junction (19:20)4h 30m
12311Howrah Junction Delhi Kalka MehsiDelhi (21:25)Ambala Cant Junction (02:10)4h 45m
01097Lokmanyatilak Terminus Nagpur SpecialTuglakabad (06:55)Ambala Cant Junction (11:40)4h 45m
09303Intercity ExpressTuglakabad (11:48)Ambala Cant Junction (16:35)4h 47m
12217Sampark KranthiH Nizamuddin (14:00)Ambala Cant Junction (18:50)4h 50m
19325Ind Amritsar ExpressH Nizamuddin (11:30)Ambala Cant Junction (16:25)4h 55m
12449Goa Sampark K ExpressH Nizamuddin (17:25)Ambala Cant Junction (22:20)4h 55m
18101Tatanagar Junction Jammu Tawi ExpressDelhi (22:00)Ambala City (02:59)4h 59m
18109Rourkela Muri Jammu Tawi ExpressDelhi (22:00)Ambala City (02:59)4h 59m
19307Chandigarh ExpressH Nizamuddin (00:47)Ambala Cant Junction (05:50)5h 3m
11077Jhelum ExpressH Nizamuddin (20:18)Ambala City (01:44)5h 26m
09805Kota Junction Udhampur SpecialTuglakabad (22:00)Ambala Cant Junction (03:30)5h 30m
11057Amritsar ExpressH Nizamuddin (03:49)Ambala City (09:52)6h 3m
12687Dehradun ExpressH Nizamuddin (21:10)Ambala Cant Junction (03:30)6h 20m
Get schedule for return Ambala to New Delhi trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from New Delhi to Ambala?
    The following trains start from New Delhi - Delhi S Rohilla Udhampur Ac Superfast, Delhi Hoshiarpur Express, Delhi Pathankot Express. In addition to this, trains like Jalianwalab Express, Delhi S Rohilla Udhampur Special, Una Himachal Janshatabdi pass through New Delhi to reach Ambala.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from New Delhi to Ambala?
    There are 187 weekly trains from New Delhi to Ambala. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Delhi Ambala Cant Junction Express (14521), Delhi S Rohilla Udhampur Ac Superfast (22401), Delhi Hoshiarpur Express (14011).
  3. When does the first train leave from New Delhi?
    The first train from New Delhi to Ambala is at 00:47 AM, which is Chandigarh Express (19307) followed by Jammu Tawi Special (09021) which leaves at 01:27 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from New Delhi?
    The last train from New Delhi to Ambala is at 23:45 PM, which is Anand Vihar Trm Udhampur Special (04051).
  5. What are the different stations in New Delhi & it's respective code?
    Different station in New Delhi are H Nizamuddin (NZM), Delhi S Rohilla (DEE), Anand Vihar Trm (ANVT), Delhi (DLI), Subzi Mandi (SZM), Delhi Cantt (DEC), Narela (NUR), Delhi Shahdara (DSA), Shakurbasti (SSB), Palam (PM), Tuglakabad (TKD), Okhla (OKA), Anand Vihar (ANVR), Tilak Bridge (TKJ), Shivaji Bridge (CSB), Delhi Kishangnj (DKZ), Nangloi (NNO), Mangolpuri (MGLP), Delhi Safdarjng (DSJ), Bijwasan (BWSN), Badli (BHD), Viveka Vihar (VVB).
  6. What are the different stations in Ambala & it's respective code?
    Different stations in Ambala are Ambala Cant Junction (UMB), Ambala City (UBC).

Other Routes From New Delhi

Prev |