Mumbai to Thane Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 34kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 53 trains run between Mumbai and Thane. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 141.

First train that leaves Mumbai and takes you to Thane is 15018 Gorakhpur Junction Lokmanyatilak Terminus Express. It departs from Mumbai at 00:00 AM and reaches Thane at 17:48 PM. The last train that leaves Mumbai for Thane is 11003 Rajya Rani Express. It leaves at 23:55 PM and reaches the destination at 03:20 AM.

01056 Varanasi Junction Lokmanyatilak Terminus Special is the fastest train that will take you from Mumbai to Thane. It takes 0h 10m and leaves Mumbai at 23:30. The maximum duration of 1h 40m is taken by Velankanni Lokmanyatilak Terminus Express 01044. It departs from Mumbai at 20:00.

Out of all the trains that operate between Mumbai and Thane,33 originate from Mumbai while the rest 161 pass from Mumbai.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Mumbai Thane Train Schedule

Trains Originating from Mumbai

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
12125 Pragati Express Mumbai Cst (16:25) Thane (16:54) 0h 29m
12127 Intercity Express Mumbai Cst (06:45) Thane (07:15) 0h 30m
12139 Sewagram Express Mumbai Cst (15:00) Thane (15:32) 0h 32m
11029 Koyna Express Mumbai Cst (08:40) Thane (09:13) 0h 33m
11007 Deccan Express Mumbai Cst (07:00) Thane (07:33) 0h 33m
22105 Indrayani Express Mumbai Cst (05:40) Thane (06:14) 0h 34m
17411 Mahalaxmi Express Mumbai Cst (20:23) Thane (20:58) 0h 35m
11093 Mahanagari Express Mumbai Cst (00:10) Thane (00:45) 0h 35m
17057 Devagiri Express Mumbai Cst (21:05) Thane (21:41) 0h 36m
12115 Siddheshwar Express Mumbai Cst (22:42) Thane (23:18) 0h 36m
11401 Nandigram Express Mumbai Cst (16:35) Thane (17:12) 0h 37m
16351 Nagarcoil Express Mumbai Cst (12:05) Thane (12:42) 0h 37m
16331 Trivandram Express Mumbai Cst (12:05) Thane (12:42) 0h 37m
12809 Howrah Mail Mumbai Cst (20:35) Thane (21:12) 0h 37m
10103 Mandovi Express Mumbai Cst (07:10) Thane (07:47) 0h 37m
51027 Fast Passenger Mumbai Cst (22:55) Thane (23:33) 0h 38m
51029 Bb Bijapur Fast Passenger Mumbai Cst (22:55) Thane (23:33) 0h 38m
11041 Mumbai Cst Chennai Express Mumbai Cst (14:00) Thane (14:38) 0h 38m
51033 Shirdi Fast Passenger Mumbai Cst (22:55) Thane (23:33) 0h 38m
17617 Tapovan Express Mumbai Cst (06:10) Thane (06:48) 0h 38m
16339 Nagarcoil Express Mumbai Cst (12:05) Thane (12:43) 0h 38m
11009 Sinhagad Express Mumbai Cst (14:30) Thane (15:08) 0h 38m
10111 Konkan Kanya Express Mumbai Cst (23:05) Thane (23:43) 0h 38m
01013 Mumbai Cst Nagpur Special Mumbai Cst (00:20) Thane (01:00) 0h 40m
01075 Varanasi Junction Teachers Special Mumbai Cst (12:25) Thane (13:07) 0h 42m
01079 Mumbai Cst Varanasi Junction Special Mumbai Cst (12:25) Thane (13:07) 0h 42m
01027 Mumbai Cst Varanasi Junction Special Mumbai Cst (12:25) Thane (13:07) 0h 42m
01019 Mumbai Cst Lucknow Nr Special Mumbai Cst (12:25) Thane (13:07) 0h 42m
01053 Lokmanyatilak Terminus Patna S Special Mumbai Cst (14:05) Thane (14:48) 0h 43m
01041 Pernem Ganpati Special Mumbai Cst (12:25) Thane (13:09) 0h 44m
01033 Mumbai Cst Madgaon Special Mumbai Cst (00:20) Thane (01:05) 0h 45m
04154 Mumbai Cst Kanpur Special Mumbai Cst (00:30) Thane (01:25) 0h 55m
59441 Ahmedabad Passenger Mumbai Central (22:40) Bhayandar (23:44) 1h 4m

Trains Passing from Mumbai

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
01056Varanasi Junction Lokmanyatilak Terminus SpecialKalyan Junction (23:30)Thane (23:40)0h 10m
18030Shalimar Lokmanyatilak Terminus ExpressKalyan Junction (03:55)Thane (04:08)0h 13m
12154Habibganj Lokmanyatilak Terminus Superfast ExpressKalyan Junction (06:30)Thane (06:43)0h 13m
11044Lokamanya Tt ExpressKalyan Junction (04:50)Thane (05:04)0h 14m
12118Manmad Lokmanyatilak Terminus ExpressKalyan Junction (12:03)Thane (12:18)0h 15m
01304Kurduvadi Daund Junction SpecialKalyan Junction (07:10)Thane (07:25)0h 15m
11072Kamayani ExpressKalyan Junction (22:00)Thane (22:16)0h 16m
17058Devagiri ExpressKalyan Junction (05:55)Thane (06:12)0h 17m
02113Lokmanyatilak Terminus Madgaon Ac SpecialLokmanyatilak Terminus (00:55)Thane (01:12)0h 17m
01007Lokmanyatilak Terminus Madgaon Ac SpecialLokmanyatilak Terminus (00:55)Thane (01:12)0h 17m
01001Lokmanyatilak Terminus Karmali Ac SpecialLokmanyatilak Terminus (00:55)Thane (01:12)0h 17m
01045Madgaon Ganpati SpecialLokmanyatilak Terminus (00:55)Thane (01:12)0h 17m
01016Agcltt SpecialKalyan Junction (13:30)Thane (13:47)0h 17m
01020Bhubaneswar Mumbai Cst SpecialKalyan Junction (00:03)Thane (00:20)0h 17m
12072Janshatabdi ExpressKalyan Junction (11:30)Thane (11:48)0h 18m
11071Kamayani ExpressLokmanyatilak Terminus (12:40)Thane (12:58)0h 18m
17618Tapovan ExpressKalyan Junction (20:55)Thane (21:13)0h 18m
51116Dhule Chalisgaon Junction PassengerKalyan Junction (02:45)Thane (03:03)0h 18m
11042Mumbai ExpressKalyan Junction (12:25)Thane (12:43)0h 18m
11094Mahanagari ExpressKalyan Junction (13:00)Thane (13:18)0h 18m
11058Amritsar Junction Lokmanyatilak Terminus ExpressKalyan Junction (02:45)Thane (03:03)0h 18m
11016Kushinagar ExpressKalyan Junction (03:15)Thane (03:33)0h 18m
11055Godan ExpressLokmanyatilak Terminus (10:55)Thane (11:13)0h 18m
11061Muzaffarpur ExpressLokmanyatilak Terminus (12:15)Thane (12:33)0h 18m
11056Godan ExpressKalyan Junction (15:05)Thane (15:23)0h 18m
16340Mumbai ExpressKalyan Junction (19:40)Thane (19:58)0h 18m
12165Lokmanyatilak Terminus Varanasi Junction Superfast ExpressLokmanyatilak Terminus (05:20)Thane (05:38)0h 18m
11059Chhapra ExpressLokmanyatilak Terminus (10:55)Thane (11:13)0h 18m
11065Darbhanga ExpressLokmanyatilak Terminus (12:15)Thane (12:33)0h 18m
12107Lucknow Superfast ExpressLokmanyatilak Terminus (16:25)Thane (16:43)0h 18m
12132Sainagar Dadar ExpressKalyan Junction (03:30)Thane (03:48)0h 18m
11060Chhapra Lokmanyatilak Terminus ExpressKalyan Junction (15:05)Thane (15:23)0h 18m
12108Lucknow Ne Lokmanyatilak Terminus ExpressKalyan Junction (21:40)Thane (21:58)0h 18m
11067Saket ExpressLokmanyatilak Terminus (05:20)Thane (05:38)0h 18m
11069Tulsi ExpressLokmanyatilak Terminus (05:20)Thane (05:38)0h 18m
12173Udyog Nagri ExpressLokmanyatilak Terminus (16:25)Thane (16:43)0h 18m
12174Udyog Nagri ExpressKalyan Junction (05:00)Thane (05:18)0h 18m
11043Madurai ExpressLokmanyatilak Terminus (00:15)Thane (00:33)0h 18m
12519Lokmanyatilak Terminus Kamakhya Ac ExpressLokmanyatilak Terminus (07:50)Thane (08:08)0h 18m
02053Lokmanyatilak Terminus Patna Junction Superfast SpecialLokmanyatilak Terminus (07:50)Thane (08:08)0h 18m
22519Lokmanyatilak Terminus Kamakhya Superfast SpecialLokmanyatilak Terminus (07:50)Thane (08:08)0h 18m
03256Lokmanyatilak Terminus Patna SpecialLokmanyatilak Terminus (07:50)Thane (08:08)0h 18m
11201Lokmanyatilak Terminus Ajni ExpressLokmanyatilak Terminus (15:50)Thane (16:08)0h 18m
12153Habibganj ExpressLokmanyatilak Terminus (16:25)Thane (16:43)0h 18m
12161Lashkar ExpressLokmanyatilak Terminus (16:25)Thane (16:43)0h 18m
14314Bareilly Lokmanyatilak Terminus ExpressKalyan Junction (19:05)Thane (19:23)0h 18m
04153Kanpur Central Mumbai Cst SpecialKalyan Junction (21:40)Thane (21:58)0h 18m
12162Lashkar ExpressKalyan Junction (21:40)Thane (21:58)0h 18m
01058Muzaffarpur Junction Lokmanyatilak Terminus SpecialKalyan Junction (04:10)Thane (04:28)0h 18m
01050Jaynagar Lokmanyatilak Terminus SpecialKalyan Junction (04:10)Thane (04:28)0h 18m
01054Patna Junction Mumbai Cst SpecialKalyan Junction (04:10)Thane (04:28)0h 18m
05513Jaynagar Lokmanyatilak Terminus SpecialKalyan Junction (05:00)Thane (05:18)0h 18m
12106Vidarbha ExpressKalyan Junction (05:45)Thane (06:04)0h 19m
11014Lokmanya Tt ExpressKalyan Junction (13:25)Thane (13:44)0h 19m
11062Muzaffarpur Junction Lokmanyatilak Terminus ExpressKalyan Junction (02:35)Thane (02:54)0h 19m
12335Bhagalpur Lokmanyatilak Terminus ExpressKalyan Junction (19:05)Thane (19:24)0h 19m
11066Darbhanga Junction Lokmanyatilak Terminus ExpressKalyan Junction (02:35)Thane (02:54)0h 19m
16352Nagercoil Junction Mumbai ExpressKalyan Junction (19:40)Thane (19:59)0h 19m
15646Guwahati Lokmanyatilak Terminus ExpressKalyan Junction (19:05)Thane (19:24)0h 19m
16332Mumbai ExpressKalyan Junction (19:40)Thane (19:59)0h 19m
15648Guwahati Lokmanyatilak Terminus ExpressKalyan Junction (19:05)Thane (19:24)0h 19m
03255Lokmanyatilak Terminus Holi SpecialKalyan Junction (16:40)Thane (17:00)0h 20m
05041Gorakhpur Junction Lokmanyatilak Terminus SpecialKalyan Junction (16:40)Thane (17:00)0h 20m
05646Kamakhya Lokmanyatilak Terminus SpecialKalyan Junction (03:30)Thane (03:50)0h 20m
11402Nandigram ExpressKalyan Junction (04:20)Thane (04:41)0h 21m
12520Kamakhya Lokmanyatilak Terminus Ac ExpressKalyan Junction (16:40)Thane (17:01)0h 21m
12051Jan Shatabdi ExpressDadar (05:25)Thane (05:47)0h 22m
11057Amritsar ExpressLokmanyatilak Terminus (23:45)Thane (00:07)0h 22m
01078Gorakhpur Junction Mumbai Cst SpecialKalyan Junction (22:38)Thane (23:00)0h 22m
15017Gorakhpur ExpressLokmanyatilak Terminus (06:35)Thane (06:58)0h 23m
12071Jan Shatabdi ExpressDadar (14:00)Thane (14:23)0h 23m
00115Lokmanyatilak Terminus Ratnagiri SpecialLokmanyatilak Terminus (14:10)Thane (14:33)0h 23m
12117Lokmanyatilak Terminus Manmad ExpressLokmanyatilak Terminus (15:00)Thane (15:23)0h 23m
12619Matsyagandha ExpressLokmanyatilak Terminus (15:20)Thane (15:43)0h 23m
22101Rajya Rani ExpressLokmanyatilak Terminus (19:00)Thane (19:23)0h 23m
18029Lokmanyatilak Terminus Shalimar ExpressLokmanyatilak Terminus (21:55)Thane (22:18)0h 23m
11003Rajya Rani ExpressDadar (23:55)Thane (00:18)0h 23m
51196Bpq Wardha Junction PassengerKalyan Junction (10:45)Thane (11:08)0h 23m
12140Sewagram ExpressKalyan Junction (10:45)Thane (11:08)0h 23m
12166Varanasi Junction Lokmanyatilak Terminus Superfast ExpressKalyan Junction (20:35)Thane (20:58)0h 23m
00125Lokmanyatilak Terminus Madgaon SpecialLokmanyatilak Terminus (16:55)Thane (17:18)0h 23m
12201Kcvl Garib RathLokmanyatilak Terminus (16:55)Thane (17:18)0h 23m
22113Lokmanyatilak Terminus Kcvl ExpressLokmanyatilak Terminus (16:55)Thane (17:18)0h 23m
21068Saket Link ExpressKalyan Junction (20:35)Thane (20:58)0h 23m
11070Tulsi ExpressKalyan Junction (20:35)Thane (20:58)0h 23m
11068Saket ExpressKalyan Junction (20:35)Thane (20:58)0h 23m
11202Ajni Lokmanyatilak Terminus ExpressKalyan Junction (12:45)Thane (13:08)0h 23m
08059Lokmanyatilak Terminus Santragachi Junction Superfast SpecialLokmanyatilak Terminus (00:45)Thane (01:10)0h 25m
00111Lokmanyatilak Terminus Madgaon SpecialLokmanyatilak Terminus (00:55)Thane (01:20)0h 25m
01229Lokmanyatilak Terminus Madgaon Ac SpecialLokmanyatilak Terminus (00:55)Thane (01:20)0h 25m
01057Lokmanyatilak Terminus Muzaffarpur Junction SpecialLokmanyatilak Terminus (14:20)Thane (14:45)0h 25m
01014Nagpur Mumbai Cst SpecialKalyan Junction (06:55)Thane (07:20)0h 25m
08060Santragachi Junction Lokmanyatilak Terminus Superfast SpecialKalyan Junction (12:35)Thane (13:00)0h 25m
22102Rajya Rani ExpressKalyan Junction (08:50)Thane (09:16)0h 26m
50103Ratnagiri PassengerDadar (15:35)Thane (16:01)0h 26m
01003Dadar Sawantwadi Road SpecialDadar (07:50)Thane (08:16)0h 26m
01031C Shahumharaj Terminus Hyderabad Decan SpecialLokmanyatilak Terminus (12:05)Thane (12:31)0h 26m
11017Lokmanyatilak Terminus Karaikal ExpressLokmanyatilak Terminus (12:05)Thane (12:31)0h 26m
11011Lokmanyatilak Terminus Nanded ExpressLokmanyatilak Terminus (12:05)Thane (12:31)0h 26m
01049Lokmanyatilak Terminus Jaynagar SpecialLokmanyatilak Terminus (13:20)Thane (13:46)0h 26m
01065Mumbai Cst Eranakulam Junction SpecialLokmanyatilak Terminus (13:20)Thane (13:46)0h 26m
01055Lokmanyatilak Terminus Varanasi Junction SpecialLokmanyatilak Terminus (13:20)Thane (13:46)0h 26m
01015Lokmanyatilak Terminus Agra Cantt Superfast SpecialLokmanyatilak Terminus (13:20)Thane (13:46)0h 26m
01039Mumbai Cst Pernem SpecialLokmanyatilak Terminus (13:00)Thane (13:27)0h 27m
01043Pernem Ganpati SpecialLokmanyatilak Terminus (13:00)Thane (13:27)0h 27m
11012Nanded Lokmanyatilak Terminus ExpressKalyan Junction (22:35)Thane (23:02)0h 27m
11018Karaikal Lokmanyatilak Terminus ExpressKalyan Junction (22:35)Thane (23:02)0h 27m
16345Netravati ExpressLokmanyatilak Terminus (11:40)Thane (12:08)0h 28m
01067Lokmanyatilak Terminus Tirunelveli SpecialLokmanyatilak Terminus (14:20)Thane (14:48)0h 28m
01076Teachers SpecialKalyan Junction (22:10)Thane (22:38)0h 28m
01028Varanasi Junction Mumbai Cst SpecialKalyan Junction (22:10)Thane (22:38)0h 28m
01080Varanasi Junction Mumbai Cst SpecialKalyan Junction (22:10)Thane (22:38)0h 28m
01030Varanasi Junction Mumbai Cst SpecialKalyan Junction (22:35)Thane (23:03)0h 28m
13201Rjndr Ngr Bihar Lokmanyatilak Terminus ExpressKalyan Junction (10:25)Thane (10:54)0h 29m
05042Lokmanyatilak Terminus Gorakhpur Junction Puja SpecialLokmanyatilak Terminus (01:05)Thane (01:35)0h 30m
05514Lokmanyatilak Terminus Jaynagar SpecialLokmanyatilak Terminus (14:20)Thane (14:50)0h 30m
12133Mangalore ExpressMumbai Cst (22:00)Thane (22:33)0h 33m
01303Daund Junction Kurduvadi Ashad SpecialLokmanyatilak Terminus (00:50)Thane (01:28)0h 38m
01421Lokmanyatilak Terminus Nagpur SpecialLokmanyatilak Terminus (00:50)Thane (01:28)0h 38m
12620Matsyaganda ExpressPanvel (05:15)Thane (05:54)0h 39m
01018Sawantwadi Road Lokmanyatilak Terminus SpecialPanvel (22:25)Thane (23:05)0h 40m
01029Nagpur Pune Junction SpecialMumbai Cst (11:30)Thane (12:10)0h 40m
01068Tirunelveli Lokmanyatilak Terminus ExpressPanvel (00:30)Thane (01:10)0h 40m
01077Pune Junction H Nizamuddin SpecialMumbai Cst (12:25)Thane (13:07)0h 42m
12052Jan Shatabdi ExpressPanvel (21:50)Thane (22:33)0h 43m
10112Konkan Kanya ExpressPanvel (04:10)Thane (04:53)0h 43m
01006Latur Mumbai Cst ExpressPanvel (22:25)Thane (23:10)0h 45m
01004Sawantwadi Road Dadar SpecialPanvel (14:45)Thane (15:30)0h 45m
01002Karmali Lokmanyatilak Terminus Ac SpecialPanvel (22:25)Thane (23:10)0h 45m
01230Madgaon Lokmanyatilak Terminus Ac SpecialPanvel (01:45)Thane (02:30)0h 45m
01066Eranakulam Junction Lokmanyatilak Terminus ExpressPanvel (01:25)Thane (02:10)0h 45m
01034Mumbai Cst Ganpati SpecialPanvel (02:40)Thane (03:28)0h 48m
01046Nagpur C Shahumharaj Terminus ExpressPanvel (02:40)Thane (03:28)0h 48m
00116Kurla ExpressPanvel (11:40)Thane (12:30)0h 50m
11004Rajya Rani ExpressPanvel (04:50)Thane (05:43)0h 53m
22114Kcvl Lokmanyatilak Terminus Superfast ExpressPanvel (06:25)Thane (07:18)0h 53m
00126Madgaon Lokmanyatilak Terminus SpecialPanvel (10:20)Thane (11:13)0h 53m
22630Tirunelveli Dadar ExpressPanvel (15:00)Thane (15:53)0h 53m
12202Lokmanyatilak Terminus Garib RathPanvel (10:20)Thane (11:14)0h 54m
10104Mandovi ExpressPanvel (19:30)Thane (20:28)0h 58m
22106Indrayani ExpressKarjat (20:10)Thane (21:08)0h 58m
16382Cape Mumbai ExpressKarjat (02:45)Thane (03:52)1h 7m
12126Pragati ExpressKarjat (09:20)Thane (10:28)1h 8m
50104Ratnagiri Dadar PassengerPanvel (12:20)Thane (13:28)1h 8m
11030Koyna ExpressKarjat (18:25)Thane (19:33)1h 8m
12116Siddheswar ExpressKarjat (04:50)Thane (05:58)1h 8m
17412Mahalaxmi ExpressKarjat (05:25)Thane (06:33)1h 8m
12134Mumbai ExpressPanvel (08:15)Thane (09:23)1h 8m
11024Sahyadri ExpressKarjat (09:50)Thane (10:58)1h 8m
01008Madgaon Lokmanyatilak Terminus Ac SpecialPanvel (02:30)Thane (03:38)1h 8m
02114Lucknow Ne Lokmanyatilak Terminus Ac SpecialPanvel (02:30)Thane (03:38)1h 8m
11028Mumbai MailKarjat (01:35)Thane (02:44)1h 9m
11008Deccan ExpressKarjat (17:30)Thane (18:43)1h 13m
11020Konark ExpressKarjat (01:45)Thane (02:59)1h 14m
00112Madgaon Lokmanyatilak Terminus SpecialPanvel (22:30)Thane (23:50)1h 20m
51030Bijapur Bb Fast PassengerKarjat (01:55)Thane (03:17)1h 22m
51034Mumbai Cst Fast PassengerKarjat (01:55)Thane (03:18)1h 23m
51028Fast PassengerKarjat (01:55)Thane (03:18)1h 23m
01040Pernem Mumbai Cst SpecialPanvel (20:00)Thane (21:40)1h 40m
01042Pernem Mumbai Cst SpecialPanvel (20:00)Thane (21:40)1h 40m
01044Velankanni Lokmanyatilak Terminus ExpressPanvel (20:00)Thane (21:40)1h 40m
Get schedule for return Thane to Mumbai trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Mumbai to Thane?
    The following trains start from Mumbai - Pragati Express, Intercity Express, Sewagram Express. In addition to this, trains like Varanasi Junction Lokmanyatilak Terminus Special, Shalimar Lokmanyatilak Terminus Express, Habibganj Lokmanyatilak Terminus Superfast Express pass through Mumbai to reach Thane.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Mumbai to Thane?
    There are 717 weekly trains from Mumbai to Thane. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Mumbai Cst Kanpur Special (4154), Mahalaxmi Express (17411), Varanasi Junction Teachers Special (1075).
  3. When does the first train leave from Mumbai?
    The first train from Mumbai to Thane is at 00:00 AM, which is Gorakhpur Junction Lokmanyatilak Terminus Express (15018) followed by Bhubaneswar Mumbai Cst Special (01020) which leaves at 00:03 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Mumbai?
    The last train from Mumbai to Thane is at 23:55 PM, which is Rajya Rani Express (11003).
  5. What are the different stations in Mumbai & it's respective code?
    Different station in Mumbai are Dadar (DDR), Bandra Terminus (BDTS), Mumbai Central (BCT), Mumbai Cst (CSTM), Lokmanyatilak Terminus (LTT), Dadar (DR), Andheri (ADH), Borivali (BVI), Vasai Road (BSR), Kalyan Junction (KYN), Palghar (PLG), Panvel (PNVL), Karjat (KJT), Dahanu Road (DRD), Virar (VR).
  6. What are the different stations in Thane & it's respective code?
    Different stations in Thane are Thane (TNA), Bhayandar (BYR).

Other Routes From Mumbai

Prev |