Mumbai to Ahmedabad Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 481kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 1 trains run between Mumbai and Ahmedabad. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 75.

First train that leaves Mumbai and takes you to Ahmedabad is 12959 Dadar Bhuj Express. It departs from Mumbai at 00:05 AM and reaches Ahmedabad at 08:05 AM. The last train that leaves Mumbai for Ahmedabad is 09726 Duronto Special. It leaves at 23:55 PM and reaches the destination at 08:05 AM.

22903 Bhuj Ac S F Express is the fastest train that will take you from Mumbai to Ahmedabad. It takes 6h 30m and leaves Mumbai at 23:55. The maximum duration of 16h 10m is taken by Ahmadabad Passenger 59439. It departs from Mumbai at 12:15.

Out of all the trains that operate between Mumbai and Ahmedabad,44 originate from Mumbai while the rest 32 pass from Mumbai.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Mumbai Ahmedabad Train Schedule

Trains Originating from Mumbai

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
22903 Bhuj Ac S F Express Bandra Terminus (23:55) Ahmedabad Junction (06:25) 6h 30m
09025 Jaipur Special Bandra Terminus (23:55) Ahmedabad Junction (06:25) 6h 30m
12216 Delhi S Rohilla Garibrath Bandra Terminus (12:55) Ahmedabad Junction (19:30) 6h 35m
12009 Shatabdi Express Mumbai Central (06:25) Ahmedabad Junction (13:10) 6h 45m
12931 Ahmedabad Junction Double Deck Mumbai Central (14:20) Ahmedabad Junction (21:40) 7h 20m
09017 Mumbai Central Ahmedabad Junction Ac Special Mumbai Central (12:30) Ahmedabad Junction (19:55) 7h 25m
04511 Chandigarh Superfast Special Bandra Terminus (12:05) Ahmedabad Junction (19:30) 7h 25m
22451 Chandigarh Superfast Fast Bandra Terminus (12:05) Ahmedabad Junction (19:30) 7h 25m
19027 Vivek Express Bandra Terminus (12:05) Ahmedabad Junction (19:30) 7h 25m
22474 Bandra Terminus Bikaner Junction Superfast Express Bandra Terminus (14:35) Ahmedabad Junction (22:10) 7h 35m
09045 Bandra Terminus Jaisalmer Special Bandra Terminus (14:35) Ahmedabad Junction (22:10) 7h 35m
04728 Dadar Bikaner Junction Superfast Special Bandra Terminus (14:35) Ahmedabad Junction (22:10) 7h 35m
12490 Dadar Bikaner Express Dadar (14:35) Ahmedabad Junction (22:10) 7h 35m
12989 Ajmer Express Dadar (14:35) Ahmedabad Junction (22:10) 7h 35m
12933 Karnavati Express Mumbai Central (13:40) Ahmedabad Junction (21:25) 7h 45m
12480 Suryanagari Express Bandra Terminus (13:30) Ahmedabad Junction (21:15) 7h 45m
12971 Bhavnagar Express Bandra Terminus (21:30) Ahmedabad Junction (05:25) 7h 55m
12959 Dadar Bhuj Express Dadar (00:05) Ahmedabad Junction (08:05) 8h 0m
19451 Gandhidham Express Bandra Terminus (23:55) Ahmedabad Junction (08:05) 8h 10m
19063 Bandra Terminus Jaisalmer Express Bandra Terminus (14:35) Sabarmati Junction (22:47) 8h 12m
19065 Bandra Terminus Jodhpur Express Bandra Terminus (23:25) Ahmedabad Junction (07:45) 8h 20m
19005 Saurashtra Mail Mumbai Central (20:25) Ahmedabad Junction (04:45) 8h 20m
22915 Bandra Terminus Hisar Superfast Express Bandra Terminus (12:55) Sabarmati Junction (21:17) 8h 22m
19131 Kutch Express Bandra Terminus (17:10) Ahmedabad Junction (01:40) 8h 30m
19017 Sanand Janata Express Bandra Terminus (17:35) Ahmedabad Junction (02:10) 8h 35m
12901 Gujarat Mail Mumbai Central (22:00) Ahmedabad Junction (06:35) 8h 35m
19707 Aravali Express Bandra Terminus (21:00) Sabarmati Junction (05:40) 8h 40m
19143 Lok Shakti Express Bandra Terminus (19:40) Ahmedabad Junction (04:20) 8h 40m
09047 Jaipur Special Bandra Terminus (12:55) Ahmedabad Junction (21:45) 8h 50m
19029 Bandra Terminus Delhi S Rohilla Express Bandra Terminus (12:25) Sabarmati Junction (21:15) 8h 50m
19115 Bandra Terminus Bhuj Express Bandra Terminus (14:50) Ahmedabad Junction (23:40) 8h 50m
09561 Bandra Terminus Okha Special Bandra Terminus (00:15) Ahmedabad Junction (09:10) 8h 55m
09007 Mumbai Central Bikaner Special Mumbai Central (11:00) Ahmedabad Junction (20:00) 9h 0m
09451 Gandhidham Special Bandra Terminus (23:55) Ahmedabad Junction (08:55) 9h 0m
19011 Gujarat Express Mumbai Central (05:45) Ahmedabad Junction (14:55) 9h 10m
14708 Ranakpur Express Bandra Terminus (15:05) Sabarmati Junction (00:25) 9h 20m
09642 Bandra Terminus Ajmer Junction Special Bandra Terminus (23:55) Ahmedabad Junction (09:20) 9h 25m
09620 Bandra Terminus Ajmer Junction Urs Special Bandra Terminus (23:55) Ahmedabad Junction (09:20) 9h 25m
09063 Bandra Terminus Jaisalmer Express Bandra Terminus (11:10) Sabarmati Junction (21:17) 10h 7m
09231 Bandra Terminus Bhavnagar Trmus Special Bandra Terminus (13:15) Ahmedabad Junction (00:05) 10h 50m
02915 Bandra Terminus Hisar Superfast Express Bandra Terminus (11:30) Sabarmati Junction (22:27) 10h 57m
19215 Saurashtra Express Mumbai Central (08:20) Sabarmati Junction (20:17) 11h 57m
59441 Ahmedabad Passenger Mumbai Central (22:40) Ahmedabad Junction (14:45) 16h 5m
59439 Ahmadabad Passenger Mumbai Central (12:15) Ahmedabad Junction (04:25) 16h 10m

Trains Passing from Mumbai

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
12267Ahmedabad Junction Duronto ExpressMumbai Central (23:25)Ahmedabad Junction (06:00)6h 35m
16532Garib Nawaz ExpressVasai Road (22:55)Ahmedabad Junction (06:45)7h 50m
16338Okha ExpressVasai Road (23:15)Ahmedabad Junction (07:15)8h 0m
16336Gandhidham ExpressVasai Road (23:15)Ahmedabad Junction (07:15)8h 0m
16334Veraval ExpressVasai Road (23:15)Ahmedabad Junction (07:15)8h 0m
09726Duronto SpecialBandra Terminus (23:55)Ahmedabad Junction (08:05)8h 10m
19405Ahmedabad Ac ExpressKalyan Junction (11:05)Ahmedabad Junction (19:20)8h 15m
09533Madgaon Hapa SpecialPanvel (20:00)Ahmedabad Junction (04:20)8h 20m
19567Vivek ExpressKalyan Junction (07:50)Ahmedabad Junction (16:10)8h 20m
09650Ajmer SpecialBandra Terminus (23:35)Ahmedabad Junction (08:05)8h 30m
09760Pune Junction Jaipur SpecialKalyan Junction (06:37)Ahmedabad Junction (15:10)8h 33m
22907Madgaon Hapa Superfast ExpressPanvel (19:20)Ahmedabad Junction (04:10)8h 50m
02907Madgaon Hapa ExpressPanvel (19:20)Ahmedabad Junction (04:10)8h 50m
06511Wainganga ExpressKalyan Junction (07:48)Sabarmati Junction (16:45)8h 57m
16534Bangalore Cy Junction Jodhpur ExpressKalyan Junction (21:45)Ahmedabad Junction (06:45)9h 0m
14805Barmer Ac ExpressKalyan Junction (11:05)Sabarmati Junction (20:12)9h 7m
17204Kakinada Town Bhavnagar Trmus ExpressKalyan Junction (04:50)Ahmedabad Junction (14:00)9h 10m
19259Kcvl Bhavnagar Trmus ExpressPanvel (21:25)Ahmedabad Junction (07:15)9h 50m
16312Bikaner ExpressPanvel (21:25)Ahmedabad Junction (07:15)9h 50m
16508Jodhpur ExpressKarjat (20:50)Ahmedabad Junction (06:45)9h 55m
16210Ajmer ExpressKarjat (20:50)Ahmedabad Junction (06:45)9h 55m
09222Secunderabad Junction Porbandar SpecialKalyan Junction (04:50)Ahmedabad Junction (14:45)9h 55m
16506Gandhidham ExpressKarjat (20:50)Ahmedabad Junction (06:45)9h 55m
17018Rajkot ExpressKarjat (04:00)Ahmedabad Junction (14:00)10h 0m
19201Secunderabad Junction Porbandar ExpressKarjat (04:00)Ahmedabad Junction (14:00)10h 0m
16614Rajkot ExpressKarjat (04:00)Ahmedabad Junction (14:00)10h 0m
11050Ahmedabad ExpressKarjat (21:30)Ahmedabad Junction (07:45)10h 15m
11096Ahimsa ExpressKarjat (21:30)Ahmedabad Junction (07:45)10h 15m
11092Pune Junction Bhuj ExpressKarjat (21:30)Ahmedabad Junction (07:45)10h 15m
11088Pune Junction Veraval ExpressKarjat (21:30)Ahmedabad Junction (07:45)10h 15m
09419Ahmedabad ExpressPanvel (14:40)Ahmedabad Junction (01:10)10h 30m
11090Pune Junction Jodhpur ExpressKarjat (21:30)Sabarmati Junction (08:20)10h 50m
Get schedule for return Ahmedabad to Mumbai trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Mumbai to Ahmedabad?
    The following trains start from Mumbai - Bhuj Ac S F Express, Jaipur Special, Delhi S Rohilla Garibrath. In addition to this, trains like Ahmedabad Junction Duronto Express, Garib Nawaz Express, Okha Express pass through Mumbai to reach Ahmedabad.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Mumbai to Ahmedabad?
    There are 199 weekly trains from Mumbai to Ahmedabad. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Bandra Terminus Hisar Superfast Express (22915), Bandra Terminus Jaisalmer Express (19063), Bandra Terminus Jaisalmer Express (9063).
  3. When does the first train leave from Mumbai?
    The first train from Mumbai to Ahmedabad is at 00:05 AM, which is Dadar Bhuj Express (12959) followed by Bandra Terminus Okha Special (09561) which leaves at 00:15 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Mumbai?
    The last train from Mumbai to Ahmedabad is at 23:55 PM, which is Duronto Special (09726).
  5. What are the different stations in Mumbai & it's respective code?
    Different station in Mumbai are Bandra Terminus (BDTS), Mumbai Central (BCT), Dadar (DDR), Mumbai Cst (CSTM), Lokmanyatilak Terminus (LTT), Dadar (DR), Andheri (ADH), Borivali (BVI), Vasai Road (BSR), Kalyan Junction (KYN), Palghar (PLG), Panvel (PNVL), Karjat (KJT), Dahanu Road (DRD), Virar (VR).
  6. What are the different stations in Ahmedabad & it's respective code?
    Different stations in Ahmedabad are Sabarmati Junction (SBI), Maninagar (MAN), Ahmedabad Junction (ADI), Sabarmati Junction (SBT), Geratpur (GER).

Other Routes From Mumbai

Prev |