Ludhiana to New Delhi Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 311kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 12 trains run between Ludhiana and New Delhi. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 23.

First train that leaves Ludhiana and takes you to New Delhi is 14036 Dhauladhar Express. It departs from Ludhiana at 00:55 AM and reaches New Delhi at 07:45 AM. The last train that leaves Ludhiana for New Delhi is 12904 Goldn Temple Malhour. It leaves at 23:50 PM and reaches the destination at 07:10 AM.

02452 Jammu Tawi Kanpur Central Premium is the fastest train that will take you from Ludhiana to New Delhi. It takes 4h 55m and leaves Ludhiana at 22:25. The maximum duration of 9h 45m is taken by Jammu Tawi Jabalpur Express 11450. It departs from Ludhiana at 05:00.

Out of all the trains that operate between Ludhiana and New Delhi,0 originate from Ludhiana while the rest 35 pass from Ludhiana.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Ludhiana New Delhi Train Schedule

Trains Passing from Ludhiana

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
02452Jammu Tawi Kanpur Central PremiumLudhiana Junction (22:25)Delhi (03:20)4h 55m
12920Malwa ExpressLudhiana Junction (13:40)Subzi Mandi (18:36)4h 56m
12498Shane PunjabLudhiana Junction (17:18)Subzi Mandi (22:18)5h 0m
22402Udhampur Delhi S Rohilla Ac SuperfastLudhiana Junction (23:15)Delhi S Rohilla (04:20)5h 5m
15708Amritsar Junction Katihar Junction ExpressLudhiana Junction (09:55)Delhi (15:05)5h 10m
12460Amritsar Junction New Delhi ExpressLudhiana Junction (08:35)Subzi Mandi (13:51)5h 16m
12472Swaraj ExpressLudhiana Junction (15:50)Subzi Mandi (21:06)5h 16m
12474Sarvodaya ExpressLudhiana Junction (15:50)Subzi Mandi (21:06)5h 16m
12478Jammu Tawi Jamnagr ExpressLudhiana Junction (15:50)Subzi Mandi (21:06)5h 16m
12476Jammu Tawi Hapa ExpressLudhiana Junction (15:50)Subzi Mandi (21:06)5h 16m
12380Jalianwala B ExpressLudhiana Junction (13:00)Delhi (18:20)5h 20m
12926Paschim ExpressLudhiana Junction (10:25)Subzi Mandi (15:58)5h 33m
14038Pathankot Delhi ExpressLudhiana Junction (11:45)Delhi (17:25)5h 40m
12550Jammu Tawi Durg Superfast ExpressLudhiana Junction (09:40)Delhi Safdarjng (15:20)5h 40m
12484Amritsar Junction Kcvl ExpressLudhiana Junction (08:05)H Nizamuddin (13:58)5h 53m
12414Jammu Ajmer Junction ExpressLudhiana Junction (22:55)Delhi Cantt (04:59)6h 4m
14012Hoshiarpur Delhi ExpressLudhiana Junction (01:05)Delhi (07:10)6h 5m
14034Jammu MailLudhiana Junction (23:35)Delhi (05:45)6h 10m
24034Jammu MailLudhiana Junction (23:35)Delhi (05:45)6h 10m
04036Udhampur Delhi S Rohilla SpecialLudhiana Junction (17:08)Delhi S Rohilla (23:20)6h 12m
18508Hirakund ExpressLudhiana Junction (02:15)H Nizamuddin (08:30)6h 15m
09022Jammu Tawi Bandra Terminus SpecialLudhiana Junction (09:50)Tuglakabad (16:05)6h 15m
14674Shaheed ExpressLudhiana Junction (14:25)Delhi (20:45)6h 20m
14650Saryuyamuna ExpressLudhiana Junction (14:25)Delhi (20:45)6h 20m
09308Jammu Tawi Indore Junction Bg Superfast SpecialLudhiana Junction (04:05)Delhi Safdarjng (10:25)6h 20m
18110Jammu Tawi Muri Rourkela ExpressLudhiana Junction (22:05)Delhi (04:30)6h 25m
11078Jhelum ExpressLudhiana Junction (03:00)Subzi Mandi (09:28)6h 28m
07022Jammu Tawi Hyderabad Decan SpecialLudhiana Junction (09:50)Tuglakabad (16:25)6h 35m
14036Dhauladhar ExpressLudhiana Junction (00:55)Delhi (07:45)6h 50m
04052Udhampur Anand Vihar Trm SpecialLudhiana Junction (22:45)Anand Vihar Trm (05:45)7h 0m
09806Udhampur Kota Junction SpecialLudhiana Junction (03:55)Tuglakabad (10:55)7h 0m
12904Goldn Temple MalhourLudhiana Junction (23:50)H Nizamuddin (07:10)7h 20m
19326Amritsar Junction Indore Junction Bg ExpressLudhiana Junction (01:40)H Nizamuddin (09:50)8h 10m
14646Shalimar ExpressLudhiana Junction (02:30)Delhi (10:55)8h 25m
11450Jammu Tawi Jabalpur ExpressLudhiana Junction (05:00)H Nizamuddin (14:45)9h 45m
Get schedule for return New Delhi to Ludhiana trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Ludhiana to New Delhi?
    Trains like Jammu Tawi Kanpur Central Premium, Malwa Express, Shane Punjab pass through Ludhiana to reach New Delhi.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Ludhiana to New Delhi?
    There are 131 weekly trains from Ludhiana to New Delhi. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Amritsar Junction New Delhi Express (12460), Amritsar Junction Katihar Junction Express (15708), Paschim Express (12926).
  3. When does the first train leave from Ludhiana?
    The first train from Ludhiana to New Delhi is at 00:55 AM, which is Dhauladhar Express (14036) followed by Hoshiarpur Delhi Express (14012) which leaves at 01:05 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Ludhiana?
    The last train from Ludhiana to New Delhi is at 23:50 PM, which is Goldn Temple Malhour (12904).
  5. What are the different stations in Ludhiana & it's respective code?
    Different station in Ludhiana are Ludhiana Junction (LDH), Dhandari Kalan (DDL).
  6. What are the different stations in New Delhi & it's respective code?
    Different stations in New Delhi are H Nizamuddin (NZM), Delhi Shahdara (DSA), Delhi Cantt (DEC), Subzi Mandi (SZM), Narela (NUR), Shakurbasti (SSB), Palam (PM), Tuglakabad (TKD), Okhla (OKA), Tilak Bridge (TKJ), Shivaji Bridge (CSB), Delhi S Rohilla (DEE), Delhi Kishangnj (DKZ), Delhi (DLI), Nangloi (NNO), Delhi Safdarjng (DSJ), Mangolpuri (MGLP), Anand Vihar Trm (ANVT), Anand Vihar (ANVR), Bijwasan (BWSN), Badli (BHD), Viveka Vihar (VVB).

Other Routes From Ludhiana

Prev |