Kanpur to New Delhi Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 434kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 15 trains run between Kanpur and New Delhi. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 31.

First train that leaves Kanpur and takes you to New Delhi is 12225 Kaifiyat Express. It departs from Kanpur at 00:50 AM and reaches New Delhi at 02:30 AM. The last train that leaves Kanpur for New Delhi is 03517 Asansol Junction Anand Vihar Trm Special. It leaves at 23:40 PM and reaches the destination at 07:10 AM.

22405 Bhagalpur Garib Rath is the fastest train that will take you from Kanpur to New Delhi. It takes 5h 25m and leaves Kanpur at 03:00. The maximum duration of 13h 39m is taken by Kalindi Express 14723. It departs from Kanpur at 17:05.

Out of all the trains that operate between Kanpur and New Delhi,3 originate from Kanpur while the rest 43 pass from Kanpur.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Kanpur New Delhi Train Schedule

Trains Originating from Mumbai

Trains Passing from Kanpur

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
22405Bhagalpur Garib RathKanpur Central (03:00)Anand Vihar Trm (08:25)5h 25m
12569Jaynagar Anand Vihar Trm Gondia Junction RathKanpur Central (03:00)Anand Vihar Trm (08:25)5h 25m
03443Malda Town Anand Vihar SpecialKanpur Central (06:50)Anand Vihar (12:50)6h 0m
12225Kaifiyat ExpressKanpur Central (00:50)Delhi (07:00)6h 10m
14005Lichchavi ExpressKanpur Central (22:05)Anand Vihar Trm (04:20)6h 15m
02393Patna Junction Anand Vihar Trm Superfast SpecialKanpur Central (05:40)Anand Vihar Trm (12:00)6h 20m
12505North East ExpressKanpur Central (12:50)Anand Vihar Trm (19:15)6h 25m
22487Rdp Anand Vihar Trm Link EKanpur Central (14:25)Anand Vihar Trm (20:50)6h 25m
12487Seemanchal ExpressKanpur Central (14:25)Anand Vihar Trm (20:50)6h 25m
12873Jharkhand S J EKanpur Central (07:25)Anand Vihar Trm (13:50)6h 25m
12817Jharkhand Sj ExpressKanpur Central (07:25)Anand Vihar Trm (13:50)6h 25m
02397Gaya Junction Anand Vihar Trm SpecialKanpur Central (09:05)Anand Vihar Trm (15:30)6h 25m
03209Patna Junction Anand Vihar Trm Superfast SpecialKanpur Central (09:05)Anand Vihar Trm (15:30)6h 25m
03125Kolkata AnvtspeciaKanpur Central (07:25)Anand Vihar Trm (13:50)6h 25m
15707Katihar Junction Amritsar Junction ExpressKanpur Central (20:00)Delhi (02:50)6h 50m
12427Rewa Anand Vihar Trm ExpressKanpur Central (23:35)Anand Vihar Trm (06:30)6h 55m
04117Allahabad Junction Anand Vihar Trm SpecialKanpur Central (02:45)Anand Vihar Trm (09:45)7h 0m
04127Allahabad Junction Anand Vihar Trm SpecialKanpur Central (02:45)Anand Vihar Trm (09:45)7h 0m
12555Gorakdam ExpressKanpur Central (23:28)Nangloi (06:43)7h 15m
13483Farakka ExpressKanpur Central (21:15)Delhi (04:30)7h 15m
13413Farakka ExpressKanpur Central (21:15)Delhi (04:30)7h 15m
03517Asansol Junction Anand Vihar Trm SpecialKanpur Central (23:40)Anand Vihar Trm (07:10)7h 30m
04003Patna Junction New Delhi SpecialKanpur Central (19:50)Delhi (03:40)7h 50m
04001Allahabad Junction Delhi Superfast SpecialKanpur Central (19:50)Delhi (03:40)7h 50m
22409Anand Vihar Trm Garib RathKanpur Central (04:00)Anand Vihar Trm (11:50)7h 50m
12443Haldia Anand Vihar Trm Wkly SKanpur Central (04:00)Anand Vihar Trm (11:50)7h 50m
08033Tatanagar Junction Chhapra SpecialKanpur Central (04:00)Anand Vihar Trm (11:50)7h 50m
02443Haldia Anand Vihar Trm Superfast SpecialKanpur Central (05:55)Anand Vihar Trm (13:45)7h 50m
13111Lal Quila ExpressKanpur Central (19:05)Delhi (03:10)8h 5m
12329W B Sampark KrantiKanpur Central (04:00)Delhi (12:05)8h 5m
12379Jalianwalab ExpressKanpur Central (04:00)Delhi (12:05)8h 5m
14055Brahmputra MailKanpur Central (21:55)Delhi (06:05)8h 10m
03189Sealdah Anand Vihar Trm SpecialKanpur Central (03:05)Anand Vihar Trm (11:15)8h 10m
03685Gaya Junction Delhi Superfast SpecialKanpur Central (05:40)Delhi (13:50)8h 10m
15025Mau Anand Vihar Trm ExpressKanpur Central (21:45)Anand Vihar Trm (06:30)8h 45m
05035Gorakhpur Junction Anand Vihar Trm SpecialKanpur Central (21:45)Anand Vihar Trm (06:30)8h 45m
05029Lucknow Ne Anand Vihar Trm SpecialKanpur Central (21:45)Anand Vihar Trm (06:30)8h 45m
15483Mahananda ExpressKanpur Central (09:20)Delhi (18:10)8h 50m
12311Howrah Junction Delhi Kalka MehsiKanpur Central (12:40)Subzi Mandi (21:44)9h 4m
18109Rourkela Muri Jammu Tawi ExpressKanpur Central (12:30)Subzi Mandi (22:14)9h 44m
18101Tatanagar Junction Jammu Tawi ExpressKanpur Central (12:30)Subzi Mandi (22:14)9h 44m
04071Darbhanga Junction New Delhi SpecialKanpur Central (02:45)Anand Vihar Trm (12:30)9h 45m
13007U Abhatoofan ExpressKanpur Central (08:40)Nangloi (20:52)12h 12m
Get schedule for return New Delhi to Kanpur trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Kanpur to New Delhi?
    The following trains start from Kanpur - Kanpur Central Jammu Tawi Premium, Kanpur Central Anand Vihar Trm Express, Kalindi Express. In addition to this, trains like Bhagalpur Garib Rath, Jaynagar Anand Vihar Trm Gondia Junction Rath, Malda Town Anand Vihar Special pass through Kanpur to reach New Delhi.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Kanpur to New Delhi?
    There are 165 weekly trains from Kanpur to New Delhi. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Kanpur Central Anand Vihar Trm Express (14151), Kanpur Central Jammu Tawi Premium (2451), Kalindi Express (14723).
  3. When does the first train leave from Kanpur?
    The first train from Kanpur to New Delhi is at 00:50 AM, which is Kaifiyat Express (12225) followed by Allahabad Junction Anand Vihar Trm Special (04117) which leaves at 02:45 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Kanpur?
    The last train from Kanpur to New Delhi is at 23:40 PM, which is Asansol Junction Anand Vihar Trm Special (03517).
  5. What are the different stations in Kanpur & it's respective code?
    Different station in Kanpur are Kanpur Central (CNB), Kanpur Anwrganj (CPA), Panki (PNK), Kalianpur (KAP), Govindpuri (GOY).
  6. What are the different stations in New Delhi & it's respective code?
    Different stations in New Delhi are H Nizamuddin (NZM), Delhi Shahdara (DSA), Delhi Cantt (DEC), Subzi Mandi (SZM), Narela (NUR), Shakurbasti (SSB), Palam (PM), Tuglakabad (TKD), Okhla (OKA), Tilak Bridge (TKJ), Shivaji Bridge (CSB), Delhi S Rohilla (DEE), Delhi Kishangnj (DKZ), Delhi (DLI), Nangloi (NNO), Delhi Safdarjng (DSJ), Mangolpuri (MGLP), Anand Vihar Trm (ANVT), Anand Vihar (ANVR), Bijwasan (BWSN), Badli (BHD), Viveka Vihar (VVB).

Other Routes From Kanpur

Prev |