Jaipur to Ajmer Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 135kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 11 trains run between Jaipur and Ajmer. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 44.

First train that leaves Jaipur and takes you to Ajmer is 12987 Sealdah Ajmer Express. It departs from Jaipur at 00:00 AM and reaches Ajmer at 02:45 AM. The last train that leaves Jaipur for Ajmer is 19665 Khajuraho Udaipur City Express. It leaves at 22:23 PM and reaches the destination at 01:00 AM.

09725 Jaipur Bandra Terminus Premium is the fastest train that will take you from Jaipur to Ajmer. It takes 1h 40m and leaves Jaipur at 10:25. The maximum duration of 3h 45m is taken by Jaipur Ahmedabad Junction Passnger 54806. It departs from Jaipur at 05:35.

Out of all the trains that operate between Jaipur and Ajmer,12 originate from Jaipur while the rest 43 pass from Jaipur.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Jaipur Ajmer Train Schedule

Trains Originating from Mumbai

Trains Passing from Jaipur

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
09725Jaipur Bandra Terminus PremiumJaipur (10:25)Ajmer Junction (12:05)1h 40m
12958Ahmedabad Junction Sj RajdhaniJaipur (00:25)Ajmer Junction (02:25)2h 0m
06512Wainganga ExpressJaipur (15:30)Ajmer Junction (17:30)2h 0m
02696Jaipur Yesvantpur Junction PremiumJaipur (22:15)Ajmer Junction (00:15)2h 0m
12395Ziyarat ExpressJaipur (13:10)Ajmer Junction (15:10)2h 0m
12015Ajmer ShatabdiJaipur (10:40)Ajmer Junction (12:45)2h 5m
12916Ashram ExpressJaipur (20:35)Ajmer Junction (22:40)2h 5m
12215Delhi S Rohilla Bandra Terminus Gondia Junction RathJaipur (14:25)Ajmer Junction (16:30)2h 5m
19604Sultanpur Ajmer Junction ExpressJaipur (12:00)Ajmer Junction (14:05)2h 5m
15715Garib Nawaj ExpressJaipur (19:20)Ajmer Junction (21:30)2h 10m
19566Uttaranchal ExpressJaipur (19:20)Ajmer Junction (21:30)2h 10m
19602New Jalpaiguri Udaipur City ExpressJaipur (19:20)Ajmer Junction (21:30)2h 10m
05237Darbhanga Junction Ajmer Junction SpecialJaipur (19:45)Ajmer Junction (21:55)2h 10m
19106Haridwar Junction Ahmedabad Junction MailJaipur (04:25)Ajmer Junction (06:40)2h 15m
19408Varanasi Junction Ahmedabad Junction ExpressJaipur (11:45)Ajmer Junction (14:00)2h 15m
19404Sultanpur Ahmedabad Junction ExpressJaipur (11:45)Ajmer Junction (14:00)2h 15m
12977Maru Sagar ExpressJaipur (16:20)Ajmer Junction (18:35)2h 15m
12315Annanya ExpressJaipur (17:15)Ajmer Junction (19:35)2h 20m
18631Ranchi Garibnwaz EJaipur (03:00)Ajmer Junction (05:20)2h 20m
12547Agra Fort Ahmedabad Junction Superfast ExpressJaipur (02:20)Ajmer Junction (04:45)2h 25m
12984Chandigarh Ajmer Junction Gondia Junction RathJaipur (07:15)Ajmer Junction (09:40)2h 25m
19264Delhi S Rohilla Porbndr ExpressJaipur (13:25)Ajmer Junction (15:50)2h 25m
19270Porbandar ExpressJaipur (18:50)Ajmer Junction (21:15)2h 25m
19665Khajuraho Udaipur City ExpressGandhinagar Jpr (22:23)Ajmer Junction (01:00)2h 37m
09580Delhi S Rohilla Rajkot Junction SpecialGandhinagar Jpr (19:26)Ajmer Junction (22:05)2h 39m
09612Agra Fort Ajmer Junction SpecialJaipur (00:20)Ajmer Junction (03:00)2h 40m
12414Jammu Ajmer Junction ExpressGandhinagar Jpr (09:35)Ajmer Junction (12:20)2h 45m
12987Sealdah Ajmer ExpressJaipur (00:00)Ajmer Junction (02:45)2h 45m
18207Durg Ajmer Junction ExpressDurgapura (15:25)Ajmer Junction (18:15)2h 50m
19410Gorakhpur Junction Ahmedabad Junction ExpressGandhinagar Jpr (00:36)Ajmer Junction (03:30)2h 54m
15014Ranikhet ExpressGandhinagar Jpr (10:34)Ajmer Junction (13:30)2h 56m
25014Corbet Prk LinkGandhinagar Jpr (10:34)Ajmer Junction (13:30)2h 56m
09408Lucknow Ne Ahmedabad Junction SpecialGandhinagar Jpr (18:12)Ajmer Junction (21:10)2h 58m
12195Agra Fort Ajmer Junction IntercityGetor Jagatpura (08:50)Ajmer Junction (11:50)3h 0m
19580Delhi S Rohilla Rajkot Junction ExpressGandhinagar Jpr (18:12)Ajmer Junction (21:15)3h 3m
12181Dayodaya ExpressDurgapura (11:14)Ajmer Junction (14:20)3h 6m
09639Haridwar Junction Ajmer Junction SpecialGandhinagar Jpr (06:32)Ajmer Junction (09:40)3h 8m
19782Amritsar Junction Jaipur ExpressGetor Jagatpura (06:46)Ajmer Junction (09:55)3h 9m
19610Haridwar Junction Ajmer Junction ExpressGandhinagar Jpr (06:30)Ajmer Junction (09:40)3h 10m
19614Amritsar Junction Ajmer Junction ExpressGetor Jagatpura (06:46)Ajmer Junction (10:00)3h 14m
19612Amritsar Junction Ajmer ExpressGetor Jagatpura (06:46)Ajmer Junction (10:00)3h 14m
14321Bareilly Bhuj ExpressGandhinagar Jpr (17:15)Ajmer Junction (20:30)3h 15m
14311Ala Hazrat ExpressGandhinagar Jpr (17:15)Ajmer Junction (20:30)3h 15m
Get schedule for return Ajmer to Jaipur trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Jaipur to Ajmer?
    The following trains start from Jaipur - Jaipur Ajmer Junction Intercity, Jaipur Udaipur City Superfast Special, Jaipur Udaipur City Express. In addition to this, trains like Jaipur Bandra Terminus Premium, Ahmedabad Junction Sj Rajdhani, Wainganga Express pass through Jaipur to reach Ajmer.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Jaipur to Ajmer?
    There are 169 weekly trains from Jaipur to Ajmer. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Jaipur Yesvantpur Junction Special (6574), Jaipur Pune Junction Special (9759), Jaipur Yesvantpur Junction Special (6530).
  3. When does the first train leave from Jaipur?
    The first train from Jaipur to Ajmer is at 00:00 AM, which is Sealdah Ajmer Express (12987) followed by Agra Fort Ajmer Junction Special (09612) which leaves at 00:20 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Jaipur?
    The last train from Jaipur to Ajmer is at 22:23 PM, which is Khajuraho Udaipur City Express (19665).
  5. What are the different stations in Jaipur & it's respective code?
    Different station in Jaipur are Jaipur (JP), Durgapura (DPA), Kanakpura (KKU), Gandhinagar Jpr (GADJ), Getor Jagatpura (GTJT), Khatipura (KWP), Sanganer (SNGN).
  6. What are the different stations in Ajmer & it's respective code?
    Ajmer Junction with station code AII is the only station present in Ajmer.

Other Routes From Jaipur

Prev |