• Cleartrip: India's Favourite Travel Agency

Gorakhpur Lucknow Trains

Looking for cheap Gorakhpur Lucknow trains? Take a look at the train schedule and book your travel only on Cleartrip.com. We offer you a wide choice of express trains like Shatabdi, Rajdhani, Duronto etc. for your train booking. There are 145 weekly trains from Gorakhpur to Lucknow.

There are 145 weekly trains from Gorakhpur to Lucknow. The different trains that you can find for Gorakhpur to Lucknow are Lucknow Ne Intercity, Gorakdam Express, Kushinagar Express, Gorakhpur Junction Lokmanyatilak Terminus Superfast Express, Avadh Express etc. Chhapra Ajmer Junction Special with train no 05103 is the first train that departs from Gorakhpur at 00:20 AM. Where as Abadh Assam Express having train no. 15609 is the last train that departs from Gorakhpur at 23:45 PM.

Gorakhpur Lucknow Train Schedule

Trains Originating from Gorakhpur

Train No.NameDeparture Stn (Time)Arrival Stn (Time)Trip Time
02529Gorakhpur Junction Jammu Tawi PremiumGorakhpur Junction (21:05)Lucknow Nr (01:50)4h 45m
12589Gorakhpur Junction Secunderabad Junction ExpressGorakhpur Junction (06:35)Lucknow Ne (11:30)4h 55m
12591Gorakhpur Junction Yesvantpur Junction ExpressGorakhpur Junction (06:35)Lucknow Ne (11:30)4h 55m
15015Gorakhpur Junction Yesvantpur Junction ExpressGorakhpur Junction (06:35)Lucknow Ne (11:30)4h 55m
02527Anand Vihar Trm Premium SpecialGorakhpur Junction (20:55)Lucknow Nr (01:50)4h 55m
12511Rapti Sagar ExpressGorakhpur Junction (06:35)Lucknow Ne (11:30)4h 55m
12531Lucknow Ne IntercityGorakhpur Junction (06:05)Lucknow Ne (11:00)4h 55m
05039Gorakhpur Junction Anand Vihar Trm SpecialGorakhpur Junction (15:00)Lucknow Nr (20:00)5h 0m
12555Gorakdam ExpressGorakhpur Junction (16:35)Lucknow Nr (21:40)5h 5m
05023Gorakhpur Junction Pune Junction SpecialGorakhpur Junction (15:00)Lucknow Nr (20:05)5h 5m
05041Gorakhpur Junction Lokmanyatilak Terminus SpecialGorakhpur Junction (11:00)Lucknow Nr (16:05)5h 5m
05031Gorakhpur Junction Lokmanyatilak Terminus SpecialGorakhpur Junction (10:50)Lucknow Nr (16:00)5h 10m
05043Gorakhpur Junction Jammu Tawi SpecialGorakhpur Junction (12:05)Lucknow Nr (17:20)5h 15m
11016Kushinagar ExpressGorakhpur Junction (19:00)Lucknow Nr (00:25)5h 25m
12587Amar Nath ExpressGorakhpur Junction (14:05)Lucknow Nr (19:40)5h 35m
02533Gorakhpur Junction Bandra Terminus SpecialGorakhpur Junction (07:00)Lucknow Nr (12:40)5h 40m
05033Gorakhpur Junction Bandra Terminus SpecialGorakhpur Junction (07:00)Lucknow Nr (12:40)5h 40m
12541Gorakhpur Junction Lokmanyatilak Terminus Superfast ExpressGorakhpur Junction (21:35)Lucknow Ne (03:15)5h 40m
15005Gorakhpur Junction Dehradun ExpressGorakhpur Junction (21:10)Lucknow Nr (03:00)5h 50m
15045Gorakhpur Junction Okha ExpressGorakhpur Junction (04:10)Lucknow Ne (10:00)5h 50m
19410Gorakhpur Junction Ahmedabad Junction ExpressGorakhpur Junction (04:10)Lucknow Nr (10:05)5h 55m
05035Gorakhpur Junction Anand Vihar Trm SpecialGorakhpur Junction (13:00)Lucknow Ne (19:25)6h 25m
05027Gorakhpur Junction Anand Vihar Trm SpecialGorakhpur Junction (20:30)Lucknow Nr (03:00)6h 30m
19038Avadh ExpressGorakhpur Junction (13:20)Lucknow Ne (20:15)6h 55m
15023Gorakhpur Junction Yesvantpur Junction ExpressGorakhpur Junction (08:45)Lucknow Ne (15:50)7h 5m
25

Trains Passing from Gorakhpur

Train No.NameDeparture Stn (Time)Arrival Stn (Time)Trip Time
12565Bihar S KrantiGorakhpur Junction (16:05)Lucknow Nr (20:55)4h 50m
12521Rapti Sagar ExpressGorakhpur Junction (06:35)Lucknow Ne (11:30)4h 55m
12557Sapt Kranti ExpressGorakhpur Junction (18:40)Lucknow Nr (23:35)4h 55m
15107Chhapra Mathura Junction ExpressGorakhpur Junction (08:25)Lucknow Ne (13:25)5h 0m
12553Vaishali ExpressGorakhpur Junction (17:05)Lucknow Ne (22:05)5h 0m
02018Gorakhpur Junction Lokmanyatilak Terminus PremiumGorakhpur Junction (08:25)Lucknow Nr (13:25)5h 0m
02016Gorakhpur Junction Lokmanyatilak Terminus PremiumGorakhpur Junction (08:25)Lucknow Ne (13:25)5h 0m
12203Garib Rath ExpressGorakhpur Junction (00:45)Lucknow Nr (06:00)5h 15m
19602New Jalpaiguri Udaipur City ExpressGorakhpur Junction (22:05)Lucknow Nr (03:20)5h 15m
05143Chhapra Jammu Tawi SpecialGorakhpur Junction (12:05)Lucknow Nr (17:20)5h 15m
15279Poorbiya ExpressGorakhpur Junction (22:05)Lucknow Nr (03:20)5h 15m
15707Katihar Junction Amritsar Junction ExpressGorakhpur Junction (12:35)Lucknow Nr (17:50)5h 15m
12523New Jalpaiguri New Delhi ExpressGorakhpur Junction (22:05)Lucknow Nr (03:20)5h 15m
15653Amarnath ExpressGorakhpur Junction (14:05)Lucknow Nr (19:40)5h 35m
15651Lohit ExpressGorakhpur Junction (14:05)Lucknow Nr (19:40)5h 35m
15097Amarnath ExpressGorakhpur Junction (14:05)Lucknow Nr (19:40)5h 35m
15609Abadh Assam ExpressGorakhpur Junction (23:45)Lucknow Nr (05:25)5h 40m
12211Anand Vihar Trm Garib RathGorakhpur Junction (22:30)Lucknow Nr (04:20)5h 50m
15001Muzaffarpur Junction Dehradun ExpressGorakhpur Junction (21:10)Lucknow Nr (03:00)5h 50m
05103Chhapra Ajmer Junction SpecialGorakhpur Junction (00:20)Lucknow Ne (06:10)5h 50m
05237Darbhanga Junction Ajmer Junction SpecialGorakhpur Junction (22:30)Lucknow Nr (04:20)5h 50m
19270Porbandar ExpressGorakhpur Junction (22:30)Lucknow Nr (04:20)5h 50m
05115Chhapra Lucknow Ne SpecialGorakhpur Junction (22:45)Lucknow Ne (05:00)6h 15m
11123Barauni Junction Gwalior MailGorakhpur Junction (04:55)Lucknow Nr (11:40)6h 45m
05065Chhapra Lucknow Ne SpecialGorakhpur Junction (01:30)Lucknow Ne (08:15)6h 45m
19040Avadh ExpressGorakhpur Junction (13:20)Lucknow Ne (20:15)6h 55m
09040Muzaffarpur Junction Bandra Terminus SpecialGorakhpur Junction (13:20)Lucknow Nr (20:20)7h 0m
13019Bagh ExpressGorakhpur Junction (18:00)Lucknow Ne (00:02)30h 2m
05903Dibrugarh Chandigarh SpecialGorakhpur Junction (19:45)Lucknow Nr (01:50)30h 5m
15903Dibrugarh Chandigarh ExpressGorakhpur Junction (19:45)Lucknow Nr (01:50)30h 5m
25903Dibrugarh Chandigarh SpecialGorakhpur Junction (19:40)Lucknow Nr (01:50)30h 10m
19710Kamakhya Jaipur KaviguruGorakhpur Junction (19:45)Lucknow Nr (02:25)30h 40m
32
Get schedule for return Lucknow to Gorakhpur trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Gorakhpur to Lucknow?
    The following trains start from Gorakhpur - Gorakhpur Junction Jammu Tawi Premium, Gorakhpur Junction Secunderabad Junction Express, Gorakhpur Junction Yesvantpur Junction Express. In addition to this, trains like Bihar S Kranti, Rapti Sagar Express, Sapt Kranti Express pass through Gorakhpur to reach Lucknow.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Gorakhpur to Lucknow?
    There are 145 weekly trains from Gorakhpur to Lucknow. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Lucknow Ne Intercity (12531), Gorakdam Express (12555), Kushinagar Express (11016).
  3. When does the first train leave from Gorakhpur?
    The first train from Gorakhpur to Lucknow is at 00:20 AM, which is Chhapra Ajmer Junction Special (05103) followed by Garib Rath Express (12203) which leaves at 00:45 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Gorakhpur?
    The last train from Gorakhpur to Lucknow is at 23:45 PM, which is Abadh Assam Express (15609).
  5. What are the different stations in Gorakhpur & it's respective code?
    Different station in Gorakhpur are Gorakhpur Junction (GKP), Anand Nagar (ANDN), Gorakhpur Cant (GKC).
  6. What are the different stations in Lucknow & it's respective code?
    Different stations in Lucknow are Lucknow Nr (LKO), Lucknow Ne (LJN), Badshahnagar (BNZ), Lucknow City (LC), Gomati Nagar (GTNR), Alamnagar (AMG), Daliganj (DAL), Aishbagh (ASH).

Other Routes From Gorakhpur


Prev | Next

Why book with us?

Get 50% cash back on over l lac hotels across the World.
Know more →
1-touch flight booking - the fastest way to book your trains.
Know more →
Rescheduling. Reinvented.
Change date, flight, time anytime, anywhere. Know more →
Track Fare alerts before you buy and save big
Know more →
Now book trains and hotels on the go!
Know more →
Exclusive hotel deals at last minute
Know more →
Book over the phone: Call (+91) 95 95 333 333