Delhi to Mughalsarai Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 786kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 2 trains run between Delhi and Mughalsarai. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 33.

First train that leaves Delhi and takes you to Mughalsarai is 12312 Kalka Mail. It departs from Delhi at 05:40 AM and reaches Mughalsarai at 20:10 PM. The last train that leaves Delhi for Mughalsarai is 03002 Ajmer Junction Howrah Junction Special. It leaves at 23:45 PM and reaches the destination at 11:40 AM.

12250 New Delhi Howrah Junction Yuva is the fastest train that will take you from Delhi to Mughalsarai. It takes 8h 43m and leaves Delhi at 19:45. The maximum duration of 18h 5m is taken by U A Toofan Express 13008. It departs from Delhi at 07:00.

Out of all the trains that operate between Delhi and Mughalsarai,31 originate from Delhi while the rest 4 pass from Delhi.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Delhi Mughalsarai Train Schedule

Trains Originating from Delhi

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
12250 New Delhi Howrah Junction Yuva New Delhi (19:45) Mughal Sarai Junction (04:28) 8h 43m
22812 Bubneswr Rajdhani New Delhi (17:10) Mughal Sarai Junction (01:55) 8h 45m
22824 Bubneswr Rajdhani New Delhi (17:10) Mughal Sarai Junction (01:55) 8h 45m
22424 Guwahati Rajdhani New Delhi (14:00) Mughal Sarai Junction (22:45) 8h 45m
12424 Dibrugarh Town Rajdhani New Delhi (14:00) Mughal Sarai Junction (22:45) 8h 45m
12310 Rjndr Ngr Bihar Rajdhani New Delhi (17:20) Mughal Sarai Junction (02:05) 8h 45m
12306 Kolkata Rajdhani New Delhi (17:00) Mughal Sarai Junction (01:45) 8h 45m
12302 Kolkata Rajdhani New Delhi (17:00) Mughal Sarai Junction (01:45) 8h 45m
02260 Sealdah Premium New Delhi (19:45) Mughal Sarai Junction (04:33) 8h 48m
02816 New Delhi Bhubaneswar Superfast Special New Delhi (13:00) Mughal Sarai Junction (21:51) 8h 51m
02282 New Delhi Bhubaneswar S F Special New Delhi (13:00) Mughal Sarai Junction (21:51) 8h 51m
12314 Sealdah Rjdhani New Delhi (16:30) Mughal Sarai Junction (01:28) 8h 58m
12878 New Delhi Ranchi Gondia Junction Rath New Delhi (16:10) Mughal Sarai Junction (01:18) 9h 8m
12454 New Delhi Ranchi Rajdhani New Delhi (16:10) Mughal Sarai Junction (01:18) 9h 8m
12440 New Delhi Ranchi Raj Express New Delhi (16:10) Mughal Sarai Junction (01:18) 9h 8m
12816 Nandan Kanan Express New Delhi (06:30) Mughal Sarai Junction (18:00) 11h 30m
12402 Magadh Express New Delhi (20:10) Mughal Sarai Junction (07:40) 11h 30m
05619 New Delhi Kamakhya Superfast Special New Delhi (23:45) Mughal Sarai Junction (11:40) 11h 55m
22806 New Delhi Bhubaneswar Superfast Express New Delhi (07:00) Mughal Sarai Junction (19:00) 12h 0m
12826 Jhrkhnd S Kranti New Delhi (07:00) Mughal Sarai Junction (19:00) 12h 0m
12802 Purshottam Express New Delhi (22:20) Mughal Sarai Junction (10:20) 12h 0m
03114 New Delhi Sealdah Special New Delhi (23:45) Mughal Sarai Junction (11:50) 12h 5m
12304 Poorva Express New Delhi (16:20) Mughal Sarai Junction (04:40) 12h 20m
12398 Mahabodhi Express New Delhi (14:10) Mughal Sarai Junction (02:35) 12h 25m
12324 New Delhi Howrah Junction Express New Delhi (07:00) Mughal Sarai Junction (19:25) 12h 25m
04006 New Delhi Patna Junction Special New Delhi (22:25) Mughal Sarai Junction (11:30) 13h 5m
12382 Poorva Express New Delhi (16:20) Mughal Sarai Junction (06:15) 13h 55m
12392 Shramjevi N Express New Delhi (13:15) Mughal Sarai Junction (03:35) 14h 20m
12876 Neelachal Express New Delhi (06:30) Mughal Sarai Junction (21:00) 14h 30m
04040 New Delhi Patna Junction Ac Special New Delhi (14:35) Mughal Sarai Junction (05:20) 14h 45m
14004 New Delhi Malda Town Express New Delhi (18:05) Mughal Sarai Junction (09:15) 15h 10m

Trains Passing from Delhi

Get schedule for return Mughalsarai to Delhi trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Delhi to Mughalsarai?
    The following trains start from Delhi - New Delhi Howrah Junction Yuva, Bubneswr Rajdhani, Bubneswr Rajdhani. In addition to this, trains like Ajmer Junction Howrah Junction Special, Patna Junction Howrah Junction Special, Kalka Mail pass through Delhi to reach Mughalsarai.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Delhi to Mughalsarai?
    There are 120 weekly trains from Delhi to Mughalsarai. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Sealdah Premium (2260), New Delhi Bhubaneswar Superfast Special (2816), New Delhi Bhubaneswar Superfast Express (22806).
  3. When does the first train leave from Delhi?
    The first train from Delhi to Mughalsarai is at 05:40 AM, which is Kalka Mail (12312) followed by Neelachal Express (12876) which leaves at 06:30 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Delhi?
    The last train from Delhi to Mughalsarai is at 23:45 PM, which is Ajmer Junction Howrah Junction Special (03002).
  5. What are the different stations in Delhi & it's respective code?
    Different station in Delhi are New Delhi (NDLS), Adrsh Ngr Delhi (ANDI).
  6. What are the different stations in Mughalsarai & it's respective code?
    Mughal Sarai Junction with station code MGS is the only station present in Mughalsarai.

Other Routes From Delhi

Prev |