Delhi to Mathura Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 141kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 14 trains run between Delhi and Mathura. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 18.

First train that leaves Delhi and takes you to Mathura is 12138 Punjab Mail. It departs from Delhi at 05:15 AM and reaches Mathura at 07:37 AM. The last train that leaves Delhi for Mathura is 04012 New Delhi Snsi Superfast Special. It leaves at 23:55 PM and reaches the destination at 02:03 AM.

12002 Bhopal Shatabdi is the fastest train that will take you from Delhi to Mathura. It takes 1h 21m and leaves Delhi at 06:00. The maximum duration of 4h 3m is taken by Amritsar Junction Lokmanyatilak Terminus Express 11058. It departs from Delhi at 19:32.

Out of all the trains that operate between Delhi and Mathura,2 originate from Delhi while the rest 30 pass from Delhi.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Delhi Mathura Train Schedule

Trains Originating from Delhi

Trains Passing from Delhi

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
12002Bhopal ShatabdiNew Delhi (06:00)Mathura Junction (07:21)1h 21m
12628Karnataka ExpressNew Delhi (21:15)Mathura Junction (23:00)1h 45m
12626Kerala ExpressNew Delhi (11:30)Mathura Junction (13:17)1h 47m
22404New Delhi Puducherry ExpressNew Delhi (23:50)Mathura Junction (01:42)1h 52m
22458Una Himachal Nanded Superfast ExpressNew Delhi (23:50)Mathura Junction (01:42)1h 52m
12724A P ExpressNew Delhi (17:30)Mathura Junction (19:28)1h 58m
04721Shri Ganganagar Nanded Superfast SpecialNew Delhi (23:50)Mathura Junction (01:52)2h 2m
19308Chandigarh Indore Junction Bg ExpressNew Delhi (23:40)Mathura Junction (01:42)2h 2m
12616Gondia Junction Terminus ExpressNew Delhi (18:40)Mathura Junction (20:45)2h 5m
22456Kalka Snsi Superfast ExpressNew Delhi (23:55)Mathura Junction (02:03)2h 8m
04012New Delhi Snsi Superfast SpecialNew Delhi (23:55)Mathura Junction (02:03)2h 8m
12716Amritsar Junction Nanded ExpressNew Delhi (13:20)Mathura Junction (15:35)2h 15m
12472Swaraj ExpressNew Delhi (21:50)Mathura Junction (00:05)2h 15m
12474Sarvodaya ExpressNew Delhi (21:50)Mathura Junction (00:05)2h 15m
12478Jammu Tawi Jamnagr ExpressNew Delhi (21:50)Mathura Junction (00:05)2h 15m
12476Jammu Tawi Hapa ExpressNew Delhi (21:50)Mathura Junction (00:05)2h 15m
12920Malwa ExpressNew Delhi (19:20)Mathura Junction (21:37)2h 17m
12926Paschim ExpressNew Delhi (16:50)Mathura Junction (19:10)2h 20m
22926Paschim ExpressNew Delhi (16:50)Mathura Junction (19:10)2h 20m
11078Jhelum ExpressNew Delhi (10:20)Mathura Junction (12:40)2h 20m
12138Punjab MailNew Delhi (05:15)Mathura Junction (07:37)2h 22m
18508Hirakund ExpressNew Delhi (08:10)Mathura Junction (10:32)2h 22m
09004New Delhi Mumbai Central Superfast ExpressNew Delhi (23:40)Mathura Junction (02:18)2h 38m
04096New Delhi Tvc Ac SpecialNew Delhi (23:30)Mathura Junction (02:08)2h 38m
16032Andaman ExpressNew Delhi (14:30)Mathura Junction (17:25)2h 55m
11450Jammu Tawi Jabalpur ExpressNew Delhi (14:30)Mathura Junction (17:25)2h 55m
19024Firozpur Cant Mumbai Central JantaNew Delhi (13:35)Mathura Junction (17:00)3h 25m
19804Jammu Tawi Kota Junction ExpressNew Delhi (14:30)Mathura Junction (18:00)3h 30m
13008U A Toofan ExpressNew Delhi (07:00)Mathura Junction (10:45)3h 45m
11058Amritsar Junction Lokmanyatilak Terminus ExpressAdrsh Ngr Delhi (19:32)Mathura Junction (23:35)4h 3m
Get schedule for return Mathura to Delhi trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Delhi to Mathura?
    The following trains start from Delhi - New Delhi Jabalpur Superfast Express, Intercity Express. In addition to this, trains like Bhopal Shatabdi, Karnataka Express, Kerala Express pass through Delhi to reach Mathura.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Delhi to Mathura?
    There are 138 weekly trains from Delhi to Mathura. Following are the train names and their respective train number - New Delhi Jabalpur Superfast Express (12191), Intercity Express (14212), Bhopal Shatabdi (12002).
  3. When does the first train leave from Delhi?
    The first train from Delhi to Mathura is at 05:15 AM, which is Punjab Mail (12138) followed by Bhopal Shatabdi (12002) which leaves at 06:00 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Delhi?
    The last train from Delhi to Mathura is at 23:55 PM, which is New Delhi Snsi Superfast Special (04012).
  5. What are the different stations in Delhi & it's respective code?
    Different station in Delhi are New Delhi (NDLS), Adrsh Ngr Delhi (ANDI).
  6. What are the different stations in Mathura & it's respective code?
    Mathura Junction with station code MTJ is the only station present in Mathura.

Other Routes From Delhi

Prev |