Coimbatore to Vijayawada Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 927kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 3 trains run between Coimbatore and Vijayawada. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 33.

First train that leaves Coimbatore and takes you to Vijayawada is 16687 Navyug Express. It departs from Coimbatore at 00:45 AM and reaches Vijayawada at 16:10 PM. The last train that leaves Coimbatore for Vijayawada is 12643 Nizamuddin Express. It leaves at 23:45 PM and reaches the destination at 14:15 PM.

12625 Kerala Express is the fastest train that will take you from Coimbatore to Vijayawada. It takes 13h 55m and leaves Coimbatore at 20:05. The maximum duration of 19h 10m is taken by Dhanbad Express 13352. It departs from Coimbatore at 12:00.

Out of all the trains that operate between Coimbatore and Vijayawada,1 originate from Coimbatore while the rest 35 pass from Coimbatore.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Coimbatore Vijayawada Train Schedule

Trains Originating from Coimbatore

Trains Passing from Coimbatore

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
12625Kerala ExpressCoimbatore Junction (20:05)Vijayawada Junction (10:00)13h 55m
08570Kollam Junction Vishakapatnam Junction ExpressCoimbatore Junction (05:05)Vijayawada Junction (19:10)14h 5m
18568Kollam Junction Vishakapatnam Junction ExpressCoimbatore Junction (05:05)Vijayawada Junction (19:10)14h 5m
22620Tirunelveli Bilaspur ExpressCoimbatore Junction (13:35)Vijayawada Junction (03:55)14h 20m
22816Eranakulam Junction Bilaspur ExpressCoimbatore Junction (13:35)Vijayawada Junction (03:55)14h 20m
15905Dibrugarh Vivek ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:45)Vijayawada Junction (16:10)14h 25m
07218Narsapur ExpressCoimbatore Junction (10:10)Vijayawada Junction (00:40)14h 30m
12645Nizamuddin ExpressCoimbatore Junction (23:45)Vijayawada Junction (14:15)14h 30m
12643Nizamuddin ExpressCoimbatore Junction (23:45)Vijayawada Junction (14:15)14h 30m
06316Chennai ExpressCoimbatore Junction (03:20)Vijayawada Junction (17:50)14h 30m
12512Raptisagar ExpressCoimbatore Junction (15:25)Vijayawada Junction (06:05)14h 40m
22648Korba ExpressCoimbatore Junction (15:25)Vijayawada Junction (06:05)14h 40m
16328Korba ExpressCoimbatore Junction (15:25)Vijayawada Junction (06:05)14h 40m
12522Raptisagar ExpressCoimbatore Junction (15:25)Vijayawada Junction (06:05)14h 40m
22646Ahilyanagari ExpressCoimbatore Junction (15:25)Vijayawada Junction (06:05)14h 40m
16326Ahilyanagari ExpressCoimbatore Junction (15:25)Vijayawada Junction (06:05)14h 40m
16317Himsagar ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:25)Vijayawada Junction (16:10)14h 45m
12659Gurudev ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:25)Vijayawada Junction (16:10)14h 45m
22852Santragachi Junction Vivek ExpressCoimbatore Junction (06:50)Vijayawada Junction (21:40)14h 50m
02852Santragachi ExpressCoimbatore Junction (13:35)Vijayawada Junction (04:30)14h 55m
06318Santragachi ExpressCoimbatore Junction (17:35)Vijayawada Junction (08:30)14h 55m
08568Snsi Vishakapatnam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (17:45)Vijayawada Junction (08:50)15h 5m
16323Shalimar ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:25)Vijayawada Junction (16:45)15h 20m
22641Shalimar ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:25)Vijayawada Junction (16:45)15h 20m
12507Guwahati ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:25)Vijayawada Junction (16:45)15h 20m
07110Hyderabad ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:45)Vijayawada Junction (23:10)15h 25m
07214Kollam Junction Vijayawada Junction ExpressCoimbatore Junction (14:05)Vijayawada Junction (05:30)15h 25m
16309Patna ExpressCoimbatore Junction (21:40)Vijayawada Junction (13:05)15h 25m
12515Guwahati ExpressCoimbatore Junction (21:40)Vijayawada Junction (13:05)15h 25m
16687Navyug ExpressCoimbatore Junction (00:45)Vijayawada Junction (16:10)15h 25m
06336Dibrugarh ExpressCoimbatore Junction (05:05)Vijayawada Junction (20:35)15h 30m
22643Patna ExpressCoimbatore Junction (21:30)Vijayawada Junction (13:05)15h 35m
16359Eranakulam Junction Patna ExpressCoimbatore Junction (03:20)Vijayawada Junction (20:05)16h 45m
07220Vijayawada ExpressCoimbatore Junction (10:10)Vijayawada Junction (03:00)16h 50m
13352Dhanbad ExpressCoimbatore Junction (12:00)Vijayawada Junction (07:10)19h 10m
Get schedule for return Vijayawada to Coimbatore trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Coimbatore to Vijayawada?
    The following trains start from Coimbatore - Coimbatore Junction Jaipur Express. In addition to this, trains like Kerala Express, Kollam Junction Vishakapatnam Junction Express, Kollam Junction Vishakapatnam Junction Express pass through Coimbatore to reach Vijayawada.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Coimbatore to Vijayawada?
    There are 65 weekly trains from Coimbatore to Vijayawada. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Coimbatore Junction Jaipur Express (12969), Hyderabad Express (7110), Dhanbad Express (13352).
  3. When does the first train leave from Coimbatore?
    The first train from Coimbatore to Vijayawada is at 00:45 AM, which is Navyug Express (16687) followed by Shalimar Express (16323) which leaves at 01:25 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Coimbatore?
    The last train from Coimbatore to Vijayawada is at 23:45 PM, which is Nizamuddin Express (12643).
  5. What are the different stations in Coimbatore & it's respective code?
    Different station in Coimbatore are Coimbatore Junction (CBE), Podanur Junction (PTJ), Coimbatore Nrth (CBF).
  6. What are the different stations in Vijayawada & it's respective code?
    Different stations in Vijayawada are Vijayawada Junction (BZA), Namburu (NBR).

Other Routes From Coimbatore

Prev |