Coimbatore to Thrissur Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 125kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 15 trains run between Coimbatore and Thrissur. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 50.

First train that leaves Coimbatore and takes you to Thrissur is 16315 Kochuveli Express. It departs from Coimbatore at 00:10 AM and reaches Thrissur at 01:50 AM. The last train that leaves Coimbatore for Thrissur is 16381 Kanyakumari Express. It leaves at 23:50 PM and reaches the destination at 01:20 AM.

12697 Trivandrum Express is the fastest train that will take you from Coimbatore to Thrissur. It takes 2h 12m and leaves Coimbatore at 22:30. The maximum duration of 4h 17m is taken by Tatanagar Junction Allp Express 18189. It departs from Coimbatore at 12:10.

Out of all the trains that operate between Coimbatore and Thrissur,0 originate from Coimbatore while the rest 65 pass from Coimbatore.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Coimbatore Thrissur Train Schedule

Trains Passing from Coimbatore

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
12697Trivandrum ExpressPodanur Junction (22:30)Thrisur (00:42)2h 12m
12777Kochuveli ExpressPodanur Junction (22:30)Thrisur (00:42)2h 12m
12677Ernakulam ExpressCoimbatore Junction (13:10)Thrisur (15:23)2h 13m
07217Narasapur Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (16:10)Thrisur (18:25)2h 15m
06345Ernakulum ExpressCoimbatore Junction (22:45)Thrisur (01:07)2h 22m
16561Kochuveli AcexCoimbatore Junction (22:45)Thrisur (01:07)2h 22m
06315Kochuveli ExpressCoimbatore Junction (22:45)Thrisur (01:07)2h 22m
06337Guwahati Kcvl ExpressCoimbatore Junction (22:45)Thrisur (01:07)2h 22m
06011Mumbai Cst Chennai ExpressCoimbatore Junction (04:15)Thrisur (06:40)2h 25m
07601Nizamabad Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (14:45)Thrisur (17:10)2h 25m
12695Trivandrum ExpressCoimbatore Junction (23:15)Thrisur (01:42)2h 27m
07109Hyderabad Decan Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (14:35)Thrisur (17:05)2h 30m
12257Kochuveli GulbargaCoimbatore Junction (04:10)Thrisur (06:40)2h 30m
07107Hyderabad Decan Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (14:35)Thrisur (17:05)2h 30m
07166Hyderabad Decan Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (14:30)Thrisur (17:00)2h 30m
07613Nizamabad Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (14:35)Thrisur (17:05)2h 30m
12684Ernakulam Superfast ExpressPodanur Junction (01:50)Thrisur (04:22)2h 32m
22642Shalimar Tvc Superfast ExpressCoimbatore Junction (12:40)Thrisur (15:12)2h 32m
16324Shalimar Tvc ExpressCoimbatore Junction (12:40)Thrisur (15:12)2h 32m
16310Patna Junction Eranakulam Junction ExpressCoimbatore Junction (12:40)Thrisur (15:12)2h 32m
22608Ernakulam Superfast ExpressPodanur Junction (01:50)Thrisur (04:22)2h 32m
22815Bilaspur Junction Eranakulam Junction S F ExpressCoimbatore Junction (17:20)Thrisur (19:52)2h 32m
22619Bilaspur Junction Tirunelveli ExpressCoimbatore Junction (17:20)Thrisur (19:52)2h 32m
12787Bilaspur Junction Tirunelveli ExpressCoimbatore Junction (17:20)Thrisur (19:52)2h 32m
16331Trivandram ExpressCoimbatore Junction (18:50)Thrisur (21:22)2h 32m
12660Gurudev ExpressCoimbatore Junction (11:30)Thrisur (14:02)2h 32m
16360Patna Junction Eranakulam Junction ExpressCoimbatore Junction (18:50)Thrisur (21:22)2h 32m
16318Himsagar ExpressCoimbatore Junction (10:00)Thrisur (12:32)2h 32m
15906Vivek ExpressCoimbatore Junction (22:35)Thrisur (01:07)2h 32m
07211Kakinada Town Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (15:30)Thrisur (18:05)2h 35m
07219Vijayawada Junction Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (15:30)Thrisur (18:05)2h 35m
06543Yesvantpur Junction Eranakulam Junction ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:30)Thrisur (10:05)2h 35m
12626Kerala ExpressCoimbatore Junction (05:15)Thrisur (07:52)2h 37m
02851Santragachi Junction Eranakulam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (01:45)Thrisur (04:22)2h 37m
12644Swarna JayantiCoimbatore Junction (01:20)Thrisur (04:00)2h 40m
12646Eranakulam Junction Millenum ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:20)Thrisur (04:00)2h 40m
16526Kanyakumari ExpressCoimbatore Junction (05:30)Thrisur (08:12)2h 42m
06309Nagercoil ExpressCoimbatore Junction (20:20)Thrisur (23:05)2h 45m
06313Kochuveli ExpressCoimbatore Junction (00:45)Thrisur (03:30)2h 45m
06059Velankanni ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:30)Thrisur (10:15)2h 45m
08569Vishakapatnam Junction Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (06:30)Thrisur (09:17)2h 47m
18567Vishakapatnam Junction Kollam Junction ExpressCoimbatore Junction (06:30)Thrisur (09:17)2h 47m
16041Alleppey ExpressCoimbatore Junction (04:00)Thrisur (06:50)2h 50m
16315Kochuveli ExpressCoimbatore Junction (00:10)Thrisur (03:02)2h 52m
16381Kanyakumari ExpressCoimbatore Junction (23:50)Thrisur (02:42)2h 52m
16321Trivandrum ExpressCoimbatore Junction (00:10)Thrisur (03:02)2h 52m
07111Sirpur Kagazngr Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (19:15)Thrisur (22:10)2h 55m
07213Vijayawada Junction Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (19:15)Thrisur (22:10)2h 55m
07113Karimnagar Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (19:10)Thrisur (22:05)2h 55m
07509Adilabad Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (19:10)Thrisur (22:05)2h 55m
07507Akola Junction Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (19:15)Thrisur (22:10)2h 55m
12516Guwahati Tvc ExpressCoimbatore Junction (13:20)Thrisur (16:17)2h 57m
12508Guwahati Tvc ExpressCoimbatore Junction (13:20)Thrisur (16:17)2h 57m
06553Solapur ExpressCoimbatore Junction (02:10)Thrisur (05:10)3h 0m
06335Dibrugarh Kcvl SpecialCoimbatore Junction (01:55)Thrisur (05:00)3h 5m
16865Ernakulam ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:00)Thrisur (04:07)3h 7m
16187Ernakulam ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:00)Thrisur (04:07)3h 7m
12511Rapti Sagar ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:55)Thrisur (11:17)3h 22m
22647Korba Tvc ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:55)Thrisur (11:17)3h 22m
16327Korba Tvc ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:55)Thrisur (11:17)3h 22m
16325Ahilyanagari ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:55)Thrisur (11:17)3h 22m
12521Rapti Sagar ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:55)Thrisur (11:17)3h 22m
17230Sabari ExpressCoimbatore Junction (08:30)Thrisur (12:08)3h 38m
13351Dhanbad Junction Alappuzha ECoimbatore Junction (12:10)Thrisur (16:27)4h 17m
18189Tatanagar Junction Allp ExpressCoimbatore Junction (12:10)Thrisur (16:27)4h 17m
Get schedule for return Thrissur to Coimbatore trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Coimbatore to Thrissur?
    Trains like Trivandrum Express, Kochuveli Express, Ernakulam Express pass through Coimbatore to reach Thrissur.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Coimbatore to Thrissur?
    There are 171 weekly trains from Coimbatore to Thrissur. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Ernakulam Express (12677), Trivandrum Express (12695), Kochuveli Express (16315).
  3. When does the first train leave from Coimbatore?
    The first train from Coimbatore to Thrissur is at 00:10 AM, which is Kochuveli Express (16315) followed by Trivandrum Express (16321) which leaves at 00:10 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Coimbatore?
    The last train from Coimbatore to Thrissur is at 23:50 PM, which is Kanyakumari Express (16381).
  5. What are the different stations in Coimbatore & it's respective code?
    Different station in Coimbatore are Coimbatore Junction (CBE), Podanur Junction (PTJ), Coimbatore Nrth (CBF).
  6. What are the different stations in Thrissur & it's respective code?
    Different stations in Thrissur are Punkunnam (PNQ), Thrisur (TCR).

Other Routes From Coimbatore

Prev |