Coimbatore to Shoranur Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 99kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 9 trains run between Coimbatore and Shoranur. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 17.

First train that leaves Coimbatore and takes you to Shoranur is 12685 Mangalore Express. It departs from Coimbatore at 00:35 AM and reaches Shoranur at 02:30 AM. The last train that leaves Coimbatore for Shoranur is 12653 Tiruchchirapali Mangalore Cntl Express. It leaves at 22:05 PM and reaches the destination at 23:50 PM.

12653 Tiruchchirapali Mangalore Cntl Express is the fastest train that will take you from Coimbatore to Shoranur. It takes 1h 45m and leaves Coimbatore at 22:05. The maximum duration of 3h 35m is taken by Chennai Egmore Mangalore Express 16859. It departs from Coimbatore at 10:25.

Out of all the trains that operate between Coimbatore and Shoranur,2 originate from Coimbatore while the rest 24 pass from Coimbatore.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Coimbatore Shoranur Train Schedule

Trains Originating from Coimbatore

Trains Passing from Coimbatore

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
12653Tiruchchirapali Mangalore Cntl ExpressPodanur Junction (22:05)Shoranur Junction (23:50)1h 45m
12685Mangalore ExpressPodanur Junction (00:35)Shoranur Junction (02:30)1h 55m
12601Mangalore MailPodanur Junction (03:45)Shoranur Junction (05:45)2h 0m
16627West Coast ExpressCoimbatore Junction (20:00)Shoranur Junction (22:05)2h 5m
22630Tirunelveli Dadar ExpressCoimbatore Junction (15:10)Shoranur Junction (17:15)2h 5m
16857Mangalore ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:35)Shoranur Junction (03:45)2h 10m
16688Navyug ExpressCoimbatore Junction (15:05)Shoranur Junction (17:15)2h 10m
16527Yesvantpur Junction Cannanore ECoimbatore Junction (03:25)Shoranur Junction (05:40)2h 15m
16855Mangalore ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:20)Shoranur Junction (03:35)2h 15m
22637West Coast ExpressCoimbatore Junction (19:30)Shoranur Junction (21:50)2h 20m
17606Kcg Mangalore Cntl ExpressCoimbatore Junction (02:10)Shoranur Junction (04:30)2h 20m
07606Kcg Mangalore Cntl SpecialCoimbatore Junction (02:10)Shoranur Junction (04:30)2h 20m
06003Madgaon ExpressCoimbatore Junction (04:10)Shoranur Junction (06:30)2h 20m
22851Mangalore Cntl Vivek ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:20)Shoranur Junction (03:40)2h 20m
12511Rapti Sagar ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:55)Shoranur Junction (10:20)2h 25m
22647Korba Tvc ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:55)Shoranur Junction (10:20)2h 25m
16327Korba Tvc ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:55)Shoranur Junction (10:20)2h 25m
16565MangaloreexpCoimbatore Junction (09:15)Shoranur Junction (11:40)2h 25m
16325Ahilyanagari ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:55)Shoranur Junction (10:20)2h 25m
12521Rapti Sagar ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:55)Shoranur Junction (10:20)2h 25m
17230Sabari ExpressCoimbatore Junction (08:30)Shoranur Junction (11:10)2h 40m
13351Dhanbad Junction Alappuzha ECoimbatore Junction (12:10)Shoranur Junction (15:15)3h 5m
18189Tatanagar Junction Allp ExpressCoimbatore Junction (12:10)Shoranur Junction (15:15)3h 5m
16859Chennai Egmore Mangalore ExpressCoimbatore Nrth (10:25)Shoranur Junction (14:00)3h 35m
Get schedule for return Shoranur to Coimbatore trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Coimbatore to Shoranur?
    The following trains start from Coimbatore - Intercity Express, Bikaner Ac Express. In addition to this, trains like Tiruchchirapali Mangalore Cntl Express, Mangalore Express, Mangalore Mail pass through Coimbatore to reach Shoranur.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Coimbatore to Shoranur?
    There are 91 weekly trains from Coimbatore to Shoranur. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Bikaner Ac Express (22476), Intercity Express (22610), West Coast Express (22637).
  3. When does the first train leave from Coimbatore?
    The first train from Coimbatore to Shoranur is at 00:35 AM, which is Mangalore Express (12685) followed by Mangalore Express (16855) which leaves at 01:20 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Coimbatore?
    The last train from Coimbatore to Shoranur is at 22:05 PM, which is Tiruchchirapali Mangalore Cntl Express (12653).
  5. What are the different stations in Coimbatore & it's respective code?
    Different station in Coimbatore are Coimbatore Junction (CBE), Podanur Junction (PTJ), Coimbatore Nrth (CBF).
  6. What are the different stations in Shoranur & it's respective code?
    Shoranur Junction with station code SRR is the only station present in Shoranur.

Other Routes From Coimbatore

Prev |