Coimbatore to Salem Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 164kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 13 trains run between Coimbatore and Salem. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 67.

First train that leaves Coimbatore and takes you to Salem is 12686 Chennai Express. It departs from Coimbatore at 00:05 AM and reaches Salem at 00:43 AM. The last train that leaves Coimbatore for Salem is 06616 Chennai Superfast Express. It leaves at 23:55 PM and reaches the destination at 00:53 AM.

12676 Kovai Express is the fastest train that will take you from Coimbatore to Salem. It takes 2h 16m and leaves Coimbatore at 14:20. The maximum duration of 3h 15m is taken by Puducherry Express 16856. It departs from Coimbatore at 00:35.

Out of all the trains that operate between Coimbatore and Salem,13 originate from Coimbatore while the rest 67 pass from Coimbatore.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Coimbatore Salem Train Schedule

Trains Originating from Mumbai

Trains Passing from Coimbatore

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
12778Hubli ExpressPodanur Junction (21:20)Salem Junction (23:40)2h 20m
12602Chennai MailPodanur Junction (21:40)Salem Junction (00:05)2h 25m
16562Kcvl Yesvantpur Junction Ac ExpressCoimbatore Junction (21:15)Salem Junction (23:40)2h 25m
06002Madgaon Chennai Central SpecialCoimbatore Junction (04:25)Salem Junction (06:50)2h 25m
16528Yesvantpur ExpressCoimbatore Junction (23:40)Salem Junction (02:07)2h 27m
12258Yesvantpur ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:45)Salem Junction (04:12)2h 27m
15905Dibrugarh Vivek ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:45)Salem Junction (04:12)2h 27m
12672Nilagiri ExpressCoimbatore Junction (20:55)Salem Junction (23:25)2h 30m
16525Bangalore ExpressCoimbatore Junction (22:55)Salem Junction (01:25)2h 30m
12686Chennai ExpressPodanur Junction (00:05)Salem Junction (02:35)2h 30m
16316Bangalore ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:05)Salem Junction (03:35)2h 30m
12696Tvc Chennai ExpressCoimbatore Junction (02:10)Salem Junction (04:40)2h 30m
22641Shalimar ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:25)Salem Junction (03:55)2h 30m
16323Shalimar ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:25)Salem Junction (03:55)2h 30m
06618Coimbatore ExpressCoimbatore Junction (21:10)Salem Junction (23:40)2h 30m
12645Nizamuddin ExpressCoimbatore Junction (23:45)Salem Junction (02:15)2h 30m
12643Nizamuddin ExpressCoimbatore Junction (23:45)Salem Junction (02:15)2h 30m
06016Chennai ExpressCoimbatore Junction (23:45)Salem Junction (02:15)2h 30m
06004Chennai ExpressCoimbatore Junction (23:45)Salem Junction (02:15)2h 30m
16322Bangalore ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:05)Salem Junction (03:35)2h 30m
12507Guwahati ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:25)Salem Junction (03:55)2h 30m
12683Bangalore Superfast ExpressPodanur Junction (21:05)Salem Junction (23:40)2h 35m
22643Patna ExpressCoimbatore Junction (21:30)Salem Junction (00:05)2h 35m
17605Mangalore Cntl Kcg ExpressCoimbatore Junction (04:30)Salem Junction (07:05)2h 35m
08568Snsi Vishakapatnam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (17:45)Salem Junction (20:20)2h 35m
22607Bangalore Superfast ExpressPodanur Junction (21:05)Salem Junction (23:40)2h 35m
06346Chennai ExpressCoimbatore Junction (23:30)Salem Junction (02:05)2h 35m
16566Yesvantpur ExpressCoimbatore Junction (04:30)Salem Junction (07:05)2h 35m
07605Mangalore Cntl Kcg ExpressCoimbatore Junction (04:30)Salem Junction (07:05)2h 35m
06060Chennai ExpressCoimbatore Junction (19:53)Salem Junction (22:30)2h 37m
12512Raptisagar ExpressCoimbatore Junction (15:25)Salem Junction (18:05)2h 40m
16328Korba ExpressCoimbatore Junction (15:25)Salem Junction (18:05)2h 40m
22648Korba ExpressCoimbatore Junction (15:25)Salem Junction (18:05)2h 40m
16309Patna ExpressCoimbatore Junction (21:40)Salem Junction (00:20)2h 40m
22620Tirunelveli Bilaspur ExpressCoimbatore Junction (13:35)Salem Junction (16:15)2h 40m
12522Raptisagar ExpressCoimbatore Junction (15:25)Salem Junction (18:05)2h 40m
16326Ahilyanagari ExpressCoimbatore Junction (15:25)Salem Junction (18:05)2h 40m
22646Ahilyanagari ExpressCoimbatore Junction (15:25)Salem Junction (18:05)2h 40m
06318Santragachi ExpressCoimbatore Junction (17:35)Salem Junction (20:15)2h 40m
12515Guwahati ExpressCoimbatore Junction (21:40)Salem Junction (00:20)2h 40m
12659Gurudev ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:25)Salem Junction (04:05)2h 40m
06316Chennai ExpressCoimbatore Junction (03:20)Salem Junction (06:00)2h 40m
22816Eranakulam Junction Bilaspur ExpressCoimbatore Junction (13:35)Salem Junction (16:16)2h 41m
02852Santragachi ExpressCoimbatore Junction (13:35)Salem Junction (16:16)2h 41m
06018Chennai ExpressCoimbatore Junction (19:25)Salem Junction (22:10)2h 45m
16359Eranakulam Junction Patna ExpressCoimbatore Junction (03:20)Salem Junction (06:05)2h 45m
22852Santragachi Junction Vivek ExpressCoimbatore Junction (06:50)Salem Junction (09:35)2h 45m
17229Sabari ExpressCoimbatore Junction (16:35)Salem Junction (19:25)2h 50m
16382Cape Mumbai ExpressCoimbatore Junction (18:05)Salem Junction (20:55)2h 50m
12625Kerala ExpressCoimbatore Junction (20:05)Salem Junction (22:55)2h 50m
07220Vijayawada ExpressCoimbatore Junction (10:10)Salem Junction (13:00)2h 50m
07218Narsapur ExpressCoimbatore Junction (10:10)Salem Junction (13:00)2h 50m
08570Kollam Junction Vishakapatnam Junction ExpressCoimbatore Junction (05:05)Salem Junction (07:55)2h 50m
18568Kollam Junction Vishakapatnam Junction ExpressCoimbatore Junction (05:05)Salem Junction (07:55)2h 50m
06336Dibrugarh ExpressCoimbatore Junction (05:05)Salem Junction (07:55)2h 50m
07110Hyderabad ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:45)Salem Junction (10:40)2h 55m
13352Dhanbad ExpressCoimbatore Junction (12:00)Salem Junction (14:55)2h 55m
07116Hyderabad ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:45)Salem Junction (10:40)2h 55m
07106Hyderabad ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:45)Salem Junction (10:40)2h 55m
16317Himsagar ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:25)Salem Junction (04:20)2h 55m
16332Mumbai ExpressPodanur Junction (13:20)Salem Junction (16:16)2h 56m
07214Kollam Junction Vijayawada Junction ExpressCoimbatore Junction (14:05)Salem Junction (17:05)3h 0m
07602Nizamabad ExpressCoimbatore Junction (09:55)Salem Junction (12:55)3h 0m
06314Bangalore ExpressCoimbatore Junction (05:05)Salem Junction (08:10)3h 5m
16042Chennai ExpressPodanur Junction (22:05)Salem Junction (01:15)3h 10m
16687Navyug ExpressCoimbatore Junction (00:45)Salem Junction (03:55)3h 10m
16856Puducherry ExpressPodanur Junction (00:35)Salem Junction (03:50)3h 15m
Get schedule for return Salem to Coimbatore trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Coimbatore to Salem?
    The following trains start from Coimbatore - Kovai Express, Chennai Express, Tirupathi Express. In addition to this, trains like Hubli Express, Chennai Mail, Kcvl Yesvantpur Junction Ac Express pass through Coimbatore to reach Salem.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Coimbatore to Salem?
    There are 211 weekly trains from Coimbatore to Salem. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Coimbatore Junction Chennai Central Express (6626), Tirupathi Express (22616), Shatabdi Express (12244).
  3. When does the first train leave from Coimbatore?
    The first train from Coimbatore to Salem is at 00:05 AM, which is Chennai Express (12686) followed by Coimbatore Junction Chennai Central Express (06626) which leaves at 00:30 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Coimbatore?
    The last train from Coimbatore to Salem is at 23:55 PM, which is Chennai Superfast Express (06616).
  5. What are the different stations in Coimbatore & it's respective code?
    Different station in Coimbatore are Coimbatore Junction (CBE), Podanur Junction (PTJ), Coimbatore Nrth (CBF).
  6. What are the different stations in Salem & it's respective code?
    Salem Junction with station code SA is the only station present in Salem.

Other Routes From Coimbatore

Prev |