Coimbatore to Palakkad Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 48kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 21 trains run between Coimbatore and Palakkad. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 60.

First train that leaves Coimbatore and takes you to Palakkad is 16315 Kochuveli Express. It departs from Coimbatore at 00:10 AM and reaches Palakkad at 01:50 AM. The last train that leaves Coimbatore for Palakkad is 16381 Kanyakumari Express. It leaves at 23:50 PM and reaches the destination at 01:20 AM.

22610 Intercity Express is the fastest train that will take you from Coimbatore to Palakkad. It takes 1h 0m and leaves Coimbatore at 06:20. The maximum duration of 2h 30m is taken by Chennai Egmore Mangalore Express 16859. It departs from Coimbatore at 10:25.

Out of all the trains that operate between Coimbatore and Palakkad,0 originate from Coimbatore while the rest 81 pass from Coimbatore.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Coimbatore Palakkad Train Schedule

Trains Passing from Coimbatore

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
22610Intercity ExpressCoimbatore Junction (06:20)Palakkad (07:20)1h 0m
12685Mangalore ExpressPodanur Junction (00:35)Palakkad (01:35)1h 0m
12601Mangalore MailPodanur Junction (03:45)Palakkad (04:45)1h 0m
22476Bikaner Ac ExpressCoimbatore Junction (15:20)Palakkad (16:20)1h 0m
12653Tiruchchirapali Mangalore Cntl ExpressPodanur Junction (22:05)Palakkad (23:05)1h 0m
12697Trivandrum ExpressPodanur Junction (22:30)Palakkad (23:30)1h 0m
12777Kochuveli ExpressPodanur Junction (22:30)Palakkad (23:30)1h 0m
07109Hyderabad Decan Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (14:35)Palakkad (15:40)1h 5m
07107Hyderabad Decan Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (14:35)Palakkad (15:40)1h 5m
12684Ernakulam Superfast ExpressPodanur Junction (01:50)Palakkad (02:55)1h 5m
07217Narasapur Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (16:10)Palakkad (17:15)1h 5m
22608Ernakulam Superfast ExpressPodanur Junction (01:50)Palakkad (02:55)1h 5m
06543Yesvantpur Junction Eranakulam Junction ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:30)Palakkad (08:35)1h 5m
06059Velankanni ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:30)Palakkad (08:35)1h 5m
07166Hyderabad Decan Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (14:30)Palakkad (15:35)1h 5m
07613Nizamabad Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (14:35)Palakkad (15:40)1h 5m
12677Ernakulam ExpressCoimbatore Junction (13:10)Palakkad (14:18)1h 8m
16627West Coast ExpressCoimbatore Junction (20:00)Palakkad (21:10)1h 10m
07211Kakinada Town Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (15:30)Palakkad (16:40)1h 10m
12626Kerala ExpressCoimbatore Junction (05:15)Palakkad (06:25)1h 10m
12511Rapti Sagar ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:55)Palakkad (09:05)1h 10m
07219Vijayawada Junction Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (15:30)Palakkad (16:40)1h 10m
16327Korba Tvc ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:55)Palakkad (09:05)1h 10m
22647Korba Tvc ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:55)Palakkad (09:05)1h 10m
22630Tirunelveli Dadar ExpressCoimbatore Junction (15:10)Palakkad (16:20)1h 10m
07601Nizamabad Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (14:45)Palakkad (15:55)1h 10m
02851Santragachi Junction Eranakulam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (01:45)Palakkad (02:55)1h 10m
16325Ahilyanagari ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:55)Palakkad (09:05)1h 10m
12660Gurudev ExpressCoimbatore Junction (11:30)Palakkad (12:40)1h 10m
12521Rapti Sagar ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:55)Palakkad (09:05)1h 10m
16318Himsagar ExpressCoimbatore Junction (10:00)Palakkad (11:10)1h 10m
12695Trivandrum ExpressCoimbatore Junction (23:15)Palakkad (00:30)1h 15m
06011Mumbai Cst Chennai ExpressCoimbatore Junction (04:15)Palakkad (05:30)1h 15m
16526Kanyakumari ExpressCoimbatore Junction (05:30)Palakkad (06:45)1h 15m
17606Kcg Mangalore Cntl ExpressCoimbatore Junction (02:10)Palakkad (03:25)1h 15m
22642Shalimar Tvc Superfast ExpressCoimbatore Junction (12:40)Palakkad (13:55)1h 15m
16324Shalimar Tvc ExpressCoimbatore Junction (12:40)Palakkad (13:55)1h 15m
16310Patna Junction Eranakulam Junction ExpressCoimbatore Junction (12:40)Palakkad (13:55)1h 15m
06309Nagercoil ExpressCoimbatore Junction (20:20)Palakkad (21:35)1h 15m
07606Kcg Mangalore Cntl SpecialCoimbatore Junction (02:10)Palakkad (03:25)1h 15m
06553Solapur ExpressCoimbatore Junction (02:10)Palakkad (03:25)1h 15m
22619Bilaspur Junction Tirunelveli ExpressCoimbatore Junction (17:20)Palakkad (18:35)1h 15m
12787Bilaspur Junction Tirunelveli ExpressCoimbatore Junction (17:20)Palakkad (18:35)1h 15m
22815Bilaspur Junction Eranakulam Junction S F ExpressCoimbatore Junction (17:20)Palakkad (18:35)1h 15m
07507Akola Junction Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (19:15)Palakkad (20:30)1h 15m
06335Dibrugarh Kcvl SpecialCoimbatore Junction (01:55)Palakkad (03:10)1h 15m
16688Navyug ExpressCoimbatore Junction (15:05)Palakkad (16:20)1h 15m
16561Kochuveli AcexCoimbatore Junction (22:45)Palakkad (00:02)1h 17m
06315Kochuveli ExpressCoimbatore Junction (22:45)Palakkad (00:02)1h 17m
06345Ernakulum ExpressCoimbatore Junction (22:45)Palakkad (00:02)1h 17m
22637West Coast ExpressCoimbatore Junction (19:30)Palakkad (20:50)1h 20m
16865Ernakulam ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:00)Palakkad (02:20)1h 20m
16187Ernakulam ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:00)Palakkad (02:20)1h 20m
16041Alleppey ExpressCoimbatore Junction (04:00)Palakkad (05:20)1h 20m
17230Sabari ExpressCoimbatore Junction (08:30)Palakkad (09:50)1h 20m
18189Tatanagar Junction Allp ExpressCoimbatore Junction (12:10)Palakkad (13:30)1h 20m
13351Dhanbad Junction Alappuzha ECoimbatore Junction (12:10)Palakkad (13:30)1h 20m
12257Kochuveli GulbargaCoimbatore Junction (04:10)Palakkad (05:30)1h 20m
07213Vijayawada Junction Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (19:15)Palakkad (20:35)1h 20m
07111Sirpur Kagazngr Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (19:15)Palakkad (20:35)1h 20m
06313Kochuveli ExpressCoimbatore Junction (00:45)Palakkad (02:05)1h 20m
16855Mangalore ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:20)Palakkad (02:40)1h 20m
16857Mangalore ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:35)Palakkad (02:55)1h 20m
06003Madgaon ExpressCoimbatore Junction (04:10)Palakkad (05:30)1h 20m
16565MangaloreexpCoimbatore Junction (09:15)Palakkad (10:35)1h 20m
07113Karimnagar Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (19:10)Palakkad (20:30)1h 20m
07509Adilabad Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (19:10)Palakkad (20:30)1h 20m
12644Swarna JayantiCoimbatore Junction (01:20)Palakkad (02:40)1h 20m
22851Mangalore Cntl Vivek ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:20)Palakkad (02:40)1h 20m
12646Eranakulam Junction Millenum ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:20)Palakkad (02:40)1h 20m
16527Yesvantpur Junction Cannanore ECoimbatore Junction (03:25)Palakkad (04:50)1h 25m
18567Vishakapatnam Junction Kollam Junction ExpressCoimbatore Junction (06:30)Palakkad (07:55)1h 25m
08569Vishakapatnam Junction Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (06:30)Palakkad (07:55)1h 25m
16331Trivandram ExpressCoimbatore Junction (18:50)Palakkad (20:15)1h 25m
08567Vishakapatnam Junction Snsi SpecialCoimbatore Junction (20:25)Palakkad (21:50)1h 25m
12508Guwahati Tvc ExpressCoimbatore Junction (13:20)Palakkad (14:45)1h 25m
12516Guwahati Tvc ExpressCoimbatore Junction (13:20)Palakkad (14:45)1h 25m
16360Patna Junction Eranakulam Junction ExpressCoimbatore Junction (18:50)Palakkad (20:15)1h 25m
16315Kochuveli ExpressCoimbatore Junction (00:10)Palakkad (01:50)1h 40m
16321Trivandrum ExpressCoimbatore Junction (00:10)Palakkad (01:50)1h 40m
16859Chennai Egmore Mangalore ExpressCoimbatore Nrth (10:25)Palakkad (12:55)2h 30m
Get schedule for return Palakkad to Coimbatore trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Coimbatore to Palakkad?
    Trains like Intercity Express, Mangalore Express, Mangalore Mail pass through Coimbatore to reach Palakkad.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Coimbatore to Palakkad?
    There are 224 weekly trains from Coimbatore to Palakkad. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Intercity Express (22610), Ernakulam Express (12677), West Coast Express (22637).
  3. When does the first train leave from Coimbatore?
    The first train from Coimbatore to Palakkad is at 00:10 AM, which is Kochuveli Express (16315) followed by Trivandrum Express (16321) which leaves at 00:10 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Coimbatore?
    The last train from Coimbatore to Palakkad is at 23:50 PM, which is Kanyakumari Express (16381).
  5. What are the different stations in Coimbatore & it's respective code?
    Different station in Coimbatore are Coimbatore Junction (CBE), Podanur Junction (PTJ), Coimbatore Nrth (CBF).
  6. What are the different stations in Palakkad & it's respective code?
    Different stations in Palakkad are Palakkad (PGT), Palghat Town (PGTN).

Other Routes From Coimbatore

Prev |