Coimbatore to Ongole Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 718kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 3 trains run between Coimbatore and Ongole. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 32.

First train that leaves Coimbatore and takes you to Ongole is 16687 Navyug Express. It departs from Coimbatore at 00:45 AM and reaches Ongole at 13:32 PM. The last train that leaves Coimbatore for Ongole is 12643 Nizamuddin Express. It leaves at 23:45 PM and reaches the destination at 11:35 AM.

07214 Kollam Junction Vijayawada Junction Express is the fastest train that will take you from Coimbatore to Ongole. It takes 11h 33m and leaves Coimbatore at 14:05. The maximum duration of 16h 26m is taken by Dhanbad Express 13352. It departs from Coimbatore at 12:00.

Out of all the trains that operate between Coimbatore and Ongole,0 originate from Coimbatore while the rest 35 pass from Coimbatore.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Coimbatore Ongole Train Schedule

Trains Passing from Coimbatore

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
07214Kollam Junction Vijayawada Junction ExpressCoimbatore Junction (14:05)Ongole (01:38)11h 33m
02852Santragachi ExpressCoimbatore Junction (13:35)Ongole (01:10)11h 35m
18568Kollam Junction Vishakapatnam Junction ExpressCoimbatore Junction (05:05)Ongole (16:43)11h 38m
08570Kollam Junction Vishakapatnam Junction ExpressCoimbatore Junction (05:05)Ongole (16:45)11h 40m
15905Dibrugarh Vivek ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:45)Ongole (13:32)11h 47m
12645Nizamuddin ExpressCoimbatore Junction (23:45)Ongole (11:35)11h 50m
12643Nizamuddin ExpressCoimbatore Junction (23:45)Ongole (11:35)11h 50m
07218Narsapur ExpressCoimbatore Junction (10:10)Ongole (22:08)11h 58m
07220Vijayawada ExpressCoimbatore Junction (10:10)Ongole (22:08)11h 58m
22648Korba ExpressCoimbatore Junction (15:25)Ongole (03:28)12h 3m
22646Ahilyanagari ExpressCoimbatore Junction (15:25)Ongole (03:28)12h 3m
17229Sabari ExpressCoimbatore Junction (16:35)Ongole (04:39)12h 4m
12512Raptisagar ExpressCoimbatore Junction (15:25)Ongole (03:29)12h 4m
16328Korba ExpressCoimbatore Junction (15:25)Ongole (03:29)12h 4m
16326Ahilyanagari ExpressCoimbatore Junction (15:25)Ongole (03:29)12h 4m
12522Raptisagar ExpressCoimbatore Junction (15:25)Ongole (03:29)12h 4m
16317Himsagar ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:25)Ongole (13:32)12h 7m
12659Gurudev ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:25)Ongole (13:32)12h 7m
22852Santragachi Junction Vivek ExpressCoimbatore Junction (06:50)Ongole (18:58)12h 8m
07110Hyderabad ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:45)Ongole (20:03)12h 18m
07116Hyderabad ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:45)Ongole (20:03)12h 18m
07106Hyderabad ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:45)Ongole (20:03)12h 18m
06318Santragachi ExpressCoimbatore Junction (17:35)Ongole (06:13)12h 38m
16687Navyug ExpressCoimbatore Junction (00:45)Ongole (13:32)12h 47m
08568Snsi Vishakapatnam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (17:45)Ongole (06:35)12h 50m
06336Dibrugarh ExpressCoimbatore Junction (05:05)Ongole (17:58)12h 53m
22641Shalimar ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:25)Ongole (14:19)12h 54m
16323Shalimar ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:25)Ongole (14:20)12h 55m
12507Guwahati ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:25)Ongole (14:20)12h 55m
16309Patna ExpressCoimbatore Junction (21:40)Ongole (10:49)13h 9m
12515Guwahati ExpressCoimbatore Junction (21:40)Ongole (10:49)13h 9m
06316Chennai ExpressCoimbatore Junction (03:20)Ongole (16:33)13h 13m
22643Patna ExpressCoimbatore Junction (21:30)Ongole (10:48)13h 18m
16359Eranakulam Junction Patna ExpressCoimbatore Junction (03:20)Ongole (17:44)14h 24m
13352Dhanbad ExpressCoimbatore Junction (12:00)Ongole (04:26)16h 26m
Get schedule for return Ongole to Coimbatore trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Coimbatore to Ongole?
    Trains like Kollam Junction Vijayawada Junction Express, Santragachi Express, Kollam Junction Vishakapatnam Junction Express pass through Coimbatore to reach Ongole.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Coimbatore to Ongole?
    There are 67 weekly trains from Coimbatore to Ongole. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Hyderabad Express (7110), Dhanbad Express (13352), Sabari Express (17229).
  3. When does the first train leave from Coimbatore?
    The first train from Coimbatore to Ongole is at 00:45 AM, which is Navyug Express (16687) followed by Shalimar Express (22641) which leaves at 01:25 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Coimbatore?
    The last train from Coimbatore to Ongole is at 23:45 PM, which is Nizamuddin Express (12643).
  5. What are the different stations in Coimbatore & it's respective code?
    Different station in Coimbatore are Coimbatore Junction (CBE), Podanur Junction (PTJ), Coimbatore Nrth (CBF).
  6. What are the different stations in Ongole & it's respective code?
    Ongole with station code OGL is the only station present in Ongole.

Other Routes From Coimbatore

Prev |