Coimbatore to Kottayam Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 259kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 8 trains run between Coimbatore and Kottayam. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 29.

First train that leaves Coimbatore and takes you to Kottayam is 06313 Kochuveli Express. It departs from Coimbatore at 00:45 AM and reaches Kottayam at 06:40 AM. The last train that leaves Coimbatore for Kottayam is 16381 Kanyakumari Express. It leaves at 23:50 PM and reaches the destination at 05:45 AM.

12777 Kochuveli Express is the fastest train that will take you from Coimbatore to Kottayam. It takes 4h 50m and leaves Coimbatore at 22:30. The maximum duration of 6h 38m is taken by Sabari Express 17230. It departs from Coimbatore at 08:30.

Out of all the trains that operate between Coimbatore and Kottayam,0 originate from Coimbatore while the rest 37 pass from Coimbatore.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Coimbatore Kottayam Train Schedule

Trains Passing from Coimbatore

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
12777Kochuveli ExpressPodanur Junction (22:30)Kottayam (03:20)4h 50m
12697Trivandrum ExpressPodanur Junction (22:30)Kottayam (03:20)4h 50m
16561Kochuveli AcexCoimbatore Junction (22:45)Kottayam (03:40)4h 55m
06315Kochuveli ExpressCoimbatore Junction (22:45)Kottayam (03:40)4h 55m
06337Guwahati Kcvl ExpressCoimbatore Junction (22:45)Kottayam (03:40)4h 55m
12695Trivandrum ExpressCoimbatore Junction (23:15)Kottayam (04:18)5h 3m
07217Narasapur Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (16:10)Kottayam (21:15)5h 5m
15906Vivek ExpressCoimbatore Junction (22:35)Kottayam (03:40)5h 5m
06011Mumbai Cst Chennai ExpressCoimbatore Junction (04:15)Kottayam (09:25)5h 10m
12257Kochuveli GulbargaCoimbatore Junction (04:10)Kottayam (09:25)5h 15m
18567Vishakapatnam Junction Kollam Junction ExpressCoimbatore Junction (06:30)Kottayam (11:45)5h 15m
08569Vishakapatnam Junction Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (06:30)Kottayam (11:45)5h 15m
08567Vishakapatnam Junction Snsi SpecialCoimbatore Junction (20:25)Kottayam (01:45)5h 20m
12660Gurudev ExpressCoimbatore Junction (11:30)Kottayam (16:50)5h 20m
07109Hyderabad Decan Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (14:35)Kottayam (20:05)5h 30m
07107Hyderabad Decan Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (14:35)Kottayam (20:05)5h 30m
07613Nizamabad Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (14:35)Kottayam (20:05)5h 30m
16318Himsagar ExpressCoimbatore Junction (10:00)Kottayam (15:30)5h 30m
06309Nagercoil ExpressCoimbatore Junction (20:20)Kottayam (01:55)5h 35m
07166Hyderabad Decan Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (14:30)Kottayam (20:05)5h 35m
07211Kakinada Town Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (15:30)Kottayam (21:10)5h 40m
07219Vijayawada Junction Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (15:30)Kottayam (21:10)5h 40m
12508Guwahati Tvc ExpressCoimbatore Junction (13:20)Kottayam (19:00)5h 40m
12516Guwahati Tvc ExpressCoimbatore Junction (13:20)Kottayam (19:00)5h 40m
16526Kanyakumari ExpressCoimbatore Junction (05:30)Kottayam (11:25)5h 55m
16381Kanyakumari ExpressCoimbatore Junction (23:50)Kottayam (05:45)5h 55m
12626Kerala ExpressCoimbatore Junction (05:15)Kottayam (11:10)5h 55m
06313Kochuveli ExpressCoimbatore Junction (00:45)Kottayam (06:40)5h 55m
06553Solapur ExpressCoimbatore Junction (02:10)Kottayam (08:15)6h 5m
07601Nizamabad Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (14:45)Kottayam (20:55)6h 10m
06335Dibrugarh Kcvl SpecialCoimbatore Junction (01:55)Kottayam (08:05)6h 10m
07111Sirpur Kagazngr Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (19:15)Kottayam (01:30)6h 15m
07213Vijayawada Junction Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (19:15)Kottayam (01:30)6h 15m
22647Korba Tvc ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:55)Kottayam (14:10)6h 15m
16327Korba Tvc ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:55)Kottayam (14:10)6h 15m
07507Akola Junction Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (19:15)Kottayam (01:30)6h 15m
17230Sabari ExpressCoimbatore Junction (08:30)Kottayam (15:08)6h 38m
Get schedule for return Kottayam to Coimbatore trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Coimbatore to Kottayam?
    Trains like Kochuveli Express, Trivandrum Express, Kochuveli Acex pass through Coimbatore to reach Kottayam.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Coimbatore to Kottayam?
    There are 95 weekly trains from Coimbatore to Kottayam. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Trivandrum Express (12695), Mumbai Cst Chennai Express (6011), Kanyakumari Express (16526).
  3. When does the first train leave from Coimbatore?
    The first train from Coimbatore to Kottayam is at 00:45 AM, which is Kochuveli Express (06313) followed by Dibrugarh Kcvl Special (06335) which leaves at 01:55 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Coimbatore?
    The last train from Coimbatore to Kottayam is at 23:50 PM, which is Kanyakumari Express (16381).
  5. What are the different stations in Coimbatore & it's respective code?
    Different station in Coimbatore are Coimbatore Junction (CBE), Podanur Junction (PTJ), Coimbatore Nrth (CBF).
  6. What are the different stations in Kottayam & it's respective code?
    Kottayam with station code KTYM is the only station present in Kottayam.

Other Routes From Coimbatore

Prev |