Coimbatore to Kochi Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 203kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 15 trains run between Coimbatore and Kochi. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 50.

First train that leaves Coimbatore and takes you to Kochi is 16315 Kochuveli Express. It departs from Coimbatore at 00:10 AM and reaches Kochi at 04:50 AM. The last train that leaves Coimbatore for Kochi is 16381 Kanyakumari Express. It leaves at 23:50 PM and reaches the destination at 04:25 AM.

07217 Narasapur Kollam Junction Special is the fastest train that will take you from Coimbatore to Kochi. It takes 3h 35m and leaves Coimbatore at 16:10. The maximum duration of 6h 10m is taken by Tatanagar Junction Allp Express 18189. It departs from Coimbatore at 12:10.

Out of all the trains that operate between Coimbatore and Kochi,0 originate from Coimbatore while the rest 65 pass from Coimbatore.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Coimbatore Kochi Train Schedule

Trains Passing from Coimbatore

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
07217Narasapur Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (16:10)Ernakulam Town (19:45)3h 35m
12777Kochuveli ExpressPodanur Junction (22:30)Ernakulam Town (02:05)3h 35m
12697Trivandrum ExpressPodanur Junction (22:30)Ernakulam Town (02:05)3h 35m
12677Ernakulam ExpressCoimbatore Junction (13:10)Eranakulam Junction (16:55)3h 45m
06337Guwahati Kcvl ExpressCoimbatore Junction (22:45)Ernakulam Town (02:30)3h 45m
12695Trivandrum ExpressCoimbatore Junction (23:15)Ernakulam Town (03:05)3h 50m
16561Kochuveli AcexCoimbatore Junction (22:45)Ernakulam Town (02:35)3h 50m
06315Kochuveli ExpressCoimbatore Junction (22:45)Ernakulam Town (02:35)3h 50m
06011Mumbai Cst Chennai ExpressCoimbatore Junction (04:15)Ernakulam Town (08:10)3h 55m
07109Hyderabad Decan Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (14:35)Ernakulam Town (18:30)3h 55m
07107Hyderabad Decan Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (14:35)Ernakulam Town (18:30)3h 55m
07613Nizamabad Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (14:35)Ernakulam Town (18:30)3h 55m
12257Kochuveli GulbargaCoimbatore Junction (04:10)Ernakulam Town (08:10)4h 0m
07166Hyderabad Decan Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (14:30)Ernakulam Town (18:30)4h 0m
07601Nizamabad Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (14:45)Ernakulam Town (18:45)4h 0m
15906Vivek ExpressCoimbatore Junction (22:35)Ernakulam Town (02:35)4h 0m
06309Nagercoil ExpressCoimbatore Junction (20:20)Ernakulam Town (00:25)4h 5m
12787Bilaspur Junction Tirunelveli ExpressCoimbatore Junction (17:20)Eranakulam Junction (21:25)4h 5m
22815Bilaspur Junction Eranakulam Junction S F ExpressCoimbatore Junction (17:20)Eranakulam Junction (21:25)4h 5m
22619Bilaspur Junction Tirunelveli ExpressCoimbatore Junction (17:20)Eranakulam Junction (21:25)4h 5m
12660Gurudev ExpressCoimbatore Junction (11:30)Ernakulam Town (15:35)4h 5m
18567Vishakapatnam Junction Kollam Junction ExpressCoimbatore Junction (06:30)Ernakulam Town (10:37)4h 7m
08569Vishakapatnam Junction Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (06:30)Ernakulam Town (10:37)4h 7m
06313Kochuveli ExpressCoimbatore Junction (00:45)Ernakulam Town (04:55)4h 10m
16318Himsagar ExpressCoimbatore Junction (10:00)Ernakulam Town (14:10)4h 10m
07211Kakinada Town Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (15:30)Ernakulam Town (19:45)4h 15m
12684Ernakulam Superfast ExpressPodanur Junction (01:50)Eranakulam Junction (06:05)4h 15m
07219Vijayawada Junction Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (15:30)Ernakulam Town (19:45)4h 15m
06345Ernakulum ExpressCoimbatore Junction (22:45)Eranakulam Junction (03:00)4h 15m
22608Ernakulam Superfast ExpressPodanur Junction (01:50)Eranakulam Junction (06:05)4h 15m
02851Santragachi Junction Eranakulam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (01:45)Eranakulam Junction (06:00)4h 15m
12626Kerala ExpressCoimbatore Junction (05:15)Eranakulam Junction (09:35)4h 20m
16331Trivandram ExpressCoimbatore Junction (18:50)Eranakulam Junction (23:10)4h 20m
12516Guwahati Tvc ExpressCoimbatore Junction (13:20)Ernakulam Town (17:40)4h 20m
06553Solapur ExpressCoimbatore Junction (02:10)Ernakulam Town (06:35)4h 25m
12508Guwahati Tvc ExpressCoimbatore Junction (13:20)Ernakulam Town (17:45)4h 25m
16360Patna Junction Eranakulam Junction ExpressCoimbatore Junction (18:50)Eranakulam Junction (23:15)4h 25m
16381Kanyakumari ExpressCoimbatore Junction (23:50)Ernakulam Town (04:25)4h 35m
16315Kochuveli ExpressCoimbatore Junction (00:10)Eranakulam Junction (04:50)4h 40m
16526Kanyakumari ExpressCoimbatore Junction (05:30)Ernakulam Town (10:10)4h 40m
07213Vijayawada Junction Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (19:15)Ernakulam Town (23:55)4h 40m
07111Sirpur Kagazngr Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (19:15)Ernakulam Town (23:55)4h 40m
16321Trivandrum ExpressCoimbatore Junction (00:10)Eranakulam Junction (04:50)4h 40m
06059Velankanni ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:30)Eranakulam Junction (12:10)4h 40m
07113Karimnagar Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (19:10)Ernakulam Town (23:50)4h 40m
07509Adilabad Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (19:10)Ernakulam Town (23:50)4h 40m
07507Akola Junction Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (19:15)Ernakulam Town (23:55)4h 40m
12644Swarna JayantiCoimbatore Junction (01:20)Eranakulam Junction (06:00)4h 40m
12646Eranakulam Junction Millenum ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:20)Eranakulam Junction (06:00)4h 40m
06335Dibrugarh Kcvl SpecialCoimbatore Junction (01:55)Ernakulam Town (06:35)4h 40m
06543Yesvantpur Junction Eranakulam Junction ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:30)Eranakulam Junction (12:15)4h 45m
16310Patna Junction Eranakulam Junction ExpressCoimbatore Junction (12:40)Eranakulam Junction (17:30)4h 50m
16324Shalimar Tvc ExpressCoimbatore Junction (12:40)Eranakulam Junction (17:30)4h 50m
22642Shalimar Tvc Superfast ExpressCoimbatore Junction (12:40)Eranakulam Junction (17:30)4h 50m
16041Alleppey ExpressCoimbatore Junction (04:00)Eranakulam Junction (09:00)5h 0m
22647Korba Tvc ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:55)Ernakulam Town (12:55)5h 0m
16327Korba Tvc ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:55)Ernakulam Town (12:55)5h 0m
17230Sabari ExpressCoimbatore Junction (08:30)Ernakulam Town (13:45)5h 15m
12511Rapti Sagar ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:55)Eranakulam Junction (13:10)5h 15m
16325Ahilyanagari ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:55)Eranakulam Junction (13:10)5h 15m
12521Rapti Sagar ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:55)Eranakulam Junction (13:15)5h 20m
16187Ernakulam ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:00)Eranakulam Junction (06:25)5h 25m
16865Ernakulam ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:00)Eranakulam Junction (06:25)5h 25m
13351Dhanbad Junction Alappuzha ECoimbatore Junction (12:10)Eranakulam Junction (18:20)6h 10m
18189Tatanagar Junction Allp ExpressCoimbatore Junction (12:10)Eranakulam Junction (18:20)6h 10m
Get schedule for return Kochi to Coimbatore trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Coimbatore to Kochi?
    Trains like Narasapur Kollam Junction Special, Kochuveli Express, Trivandrum Express pass through Coimbatore to reach Kochi.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Coimbatore to Kochi?
    There are 171 weekly trains from Coimbatore to Kochi. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Ernakulam Express (12677), Trivandrum Express (12695), Kochuveli Express (16315).
  3. When does the first train leave from Coimbatore?
    The first train from Coimbatore to Kochi is at 00:10 AM, which is Kochuveli Express (16315) followed by Trivandrum Express (16321) which leaves at 00:10 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Coimbatore?
    The last train from Coimbatore to Kochi is at 23:50 PM, which is Kanyakumari Express (16381).
  5. What are the different stations in Coimbatore & it's respective code?
    Different station in Coimbatore are Coimbatore Junction (CBE), Podanur Junction (PTJ), Coimbatore Nrth (CBF).
  6. What are the different stations in Kochi & it's respective code?
    Different stations in Kochi are Ernakulam Town (ERN), Eranakulam Junction (ERS).

Other Routes From Coimbatore

Prev |