Coimbatore to Katpadi Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 367kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 12 trains run between Coimbatore and Katpadi. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 53.

First train that leaves Coimbatore and takes you to Katpadi is 12686 Chennai Express. It departs from Coimbatore at 00:05 AM and reaches Katpadi at 00:43 AM. The last train that leaves Coimbatore for Katpadi is 06616 Chennai Superfast Express. It leaves at 23:55 PM and reaches the destination at 00:53 AM.

12680 Chennai Express is the fastest train that will take you from Coimbatore to Katpadi. It takes 5h 13m and leaves Coimbatore at 06:15. The maximum duration of 6h 40m is taken by Cape Mumbai Express 16382. It departs from Coimbatore at 18:05.

Out of all the trains that operate between Coimbatore and Katpadi,9 originate from Coimbatore while the rest 56 pass from Coimbatore.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Coimbatore Katpadi Train Schedule

Trains Originating from Mumbai

Trains Passing from Coimbatore

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
12696Tvc Chennai ExpressCoimbatore Junction (02:10)Katpadi Junction (07:28)5h 18m
12602Chennai MailPodanur Junction (21:40)Katpadi Junction (03:00)5h 20m
06060Chennai ExpressCoimbatore Junction (19:53)Katpadi Junction (01:13)5h 20m
06316Chennai ExpressCoimbatore Junction (03:20)Katpadi Junction (08:43)5h 23m
12672Nilagiri ExpressCoimbatore Junction (20:55)Katpadi Junction (02:23)5h 28m
12512Raptisagar ExpressCoimbatore Junction (15:25)Katpadi Junction (20:53)5h 28m
22648Korba ExpressCoimbatore Junction (15:25)Katpadi Junction (20:53)5h 28m
16328Korba ExpressCoimbatore Junction (15:25)Katpadi Junction (20:53)5h 28m
22620Tirunelveli Bilaspur ExpressCoimbatore Junction (13:35)Katpadi Junction (19:03)5h 28m
02852Santragachi ExpressCoimbatore Junction (13:35)Katpadi Junction (19:03)5h 28m
22816Eranakulam Junction Bilaspur ExpressCoimbatore Junction (13:35)Katpadi Junction (19:03)5h 28m
12522Raptisagar ExpressCoimbatore Junction (15:25)Katpadi Junction (20:53)5h 28m
16326Ahilyanagari ExpressCoimbatore Junction (15:25)Katpadi Junction (20:53)5h 28m
22646Ahilyanagari ExpressCoimbatore Junction (15:25)Katpadi Junction (20:53)5h 28m
06318Santragachi ExpressCoimbatore Junction (17:35)Katpadi Junction (23:08)5h 33m
06618Coimbatore ExpressCoimbatore Junction (21:10)Katpadi Junction (02:43)5h 33m
06004Chennai ExpressCoimbatore Junction (23:45)Katpadi Junction (05:18)5h 33m
06016Chennai ExpressCoimbatore Junction (23:45)Katpadi Junction (05:18)5h 33m
16323Shalimar ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:25)Katpadi Junction (07:00)5h 35m
12507Guwahati ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:25)Katpadi Junction (07:00)5h 35m
12686Chennai ExpressPodanur Junction (00:05)Katpadi Junction (05:43)5h 38m
16309Patna ExpressCoimbatore Junction (21:40)Katpadi Junction (03:18)5h 38m
06018Chennai ExpressCoimbatore Junction (19:25)Katpadi Junction (01:03)5h 38m
12515Guwahati ExpressCoimbatore Junction (21:40)Katpadi Junction (03:18)5h 38m
15905Dibrugarh Vivek ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:45)Katpadi Junction (07:23)5h 38m
22641Shalimar ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:25)Katpadi Junction (07:05)5h 40m
08568Snsi Vishakapatnam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (17:45)Katpadi Junction (23:27)5h 42m
12643Nizamuddin ExpressCoimbatore Junction (23:45)Katpadi Junction (05:28)5h 43m
12645Nizamuddin ExpressCoimbatore Junction (23:45)Katpadi Junction (05:28)5h 43m
06002Madgaon Chennai Central SpecialCoimbatore Junction (04:25)Katpadi Junction (10:08)5h 43m
07218Narsapur ExpressCoimbatore Junction (10:10)Katpadi Junction (15:55)5h 45m
07220Vijayawada ExpressCoimbatore Junction (10:10)Katpadi Junction (15:55)5h 45m
22852Santragachi Junction Vivek ExpressCoimbatore Junction (06:50)Katpadi Junction (12:35)5h 45m
22643Patna ExpressCoimbatore Junction (21:30)Katpadi Junction (03:18)5h 48m
06346Chennai ExpressCoimbatore Junction (23:30)Katpadi Junction (05:18)5h 48m
08570Kollam Junction Vishakapatnam Junction ExpressCoimbatore Junction (05:05)Katpadi Junction (10:53)5h 48m
06336Dibrugarh ExpressCoimbatore Junction (05:05)Katpadi Junction (10:53)5h 48m
18568Kollam Junction Vishakapatnam Junction ExpressCoimbatore Junction (05:05)Katpadi Junction (10:53)5h 48m
17605Mangalore Cntl Kcg ExpressCoimbatore Junction (04:30)Katpadi Junction (10:20)5h 50m
07605Mangalore Cntl Kcg ExpressCoimbatore Junction (04:30)Katpadi Junction (10:20)5h 50m
07110Hyderabad ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:45)Katpadi Junction (13:38)5h 53m
22638West Coast ExpressPodanur Junction (06:20)Katpadi Junction (12:13)5h 53m
07116Hyderabad ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:45)Katpadi Junction (13:38)5h 53m
07106Hyderabad ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:45)Katpadi Junction (13:38)5h 53m
12625Kerala ExpressCoimbatore Junction (20:05)Katpadi Junction (02:00)5h 55m
07214Kollam Junction Vijayawada Junction ExpressCoimbatore Junction (14:05)Katpadi Junction (20:00)5h 55m
07602Nizamabad ExpressCoimbatore Junction (09:55)Katpadi Junction (15:53)5h 58m
16317Himsagar ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:25)Katpadi Junction (07:23)5h 58m
12659Gurudev ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:25)Katpadi Junction (07:23)5h 58m
16042Chennai ExpressPodanur Junction (22:05)Katpadi Junction (04:13)6h 8m
17229Sabari ExpressCoimbatore Junction (16:35)Katpadi Junction (22:45)6h 10m
16359Eranakulam Junction Patna ExpressCoimbatore Junction (03:20)Katpadi Junction (09:30)6h 10m
13352Dhanbad ExpressCoimbatore Junction (12:00)Katpadi Junction (18:28)6h 28m
16628West Coast ExpressPodanur Junction (06:10)Katpadi Junction (12:43)6h 33m
16687Navyug ExpressCoimbatore Junction (00:45)Katpadi Junction (07:23)6h 38m
16382Cape Mumbai ExpressCoimbatore Junction (18:05)Katpadi Junction (00:45)6h 40m
Get schedule for return Katpadi to Coimbatore trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Coimbatore to Katpadi?
    The following trains start from Coimbatore - Chennai Express, Kovai Express, Tirupathi Express. In addition to this, trains like Tvc Chennai Express, Chennai Mail, Chennai Express pass through Coimbatore to reach Katpadi.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Coimbatore to Katpadi?
    There are 176 weekly trains from Coimbatore to Katpadi. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Coimbatore Junction Chennai Central Express (6626), Tirupathi Express (22616), Tirupathi Express (12758).
  3. When does the first train leave from Coimbatore?
    The first train from Coimbatore to Katpadi is at 00:05 AM, which is Chennai Express (12686) followed by Coimbatore Junction Chennai Central Express (06626) which leaves at 00:30 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Coimbatore?
    The last train from Coimbatore to Katpadi is at 23:55 PM, which is Chennai Superfast Express (06616).
  5. What are the different stations in Coimbatore & it's respective code?
    Different station in Coimbatore are Coimbatore Junction (CBE), Podanur Junction (PTJ), Coimbatore Nrth (CBF).
  6. What are the different stations in Katpadi & it's respective code?
    Katpadi Junction with station code KPD is the only station present in Katpadi.

Other Routes From Coimbatore

Prev |