Coimbatore to Jolarpet Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 284kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 10 trains run between Coimbatore and Jolarpet. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 47.

First train that leaves Coimbatore and takes you to Jolarpet is 06626 Coimbatore Junction Chennai Central Express. It departs from Coimbatore at 00:30 AM and reaches Jolarpet at 01:18 AM. The last train that leaves Coimbatore for Jolarpet is 06616 Chennai Superfast Express. It leaves at 23:55 PM and reaches the destination at 00:53 AM.

12680 Chennai Express is the fastest train that will take you from Coimbatore to Jolarpet. It takes 4h 3m and leaves Coimbatore at 06:15. The maximum duration of 5h 28m is taken by West Coast Express 16628. It departs from Coimbatore at 06:10.

Out of all the trains that operate between Coimbatore and Jolarpet,6 originate from Coimbatore while the rest 51 pass from Coimbatore.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Coimbatore Jolarpet Train Schedule

Trains Originating from Mumbai

Trains Passing from Coimbatore

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
12696Tvc Chennai ExpressCoimbatore Junction (02:10)Jolarpettai (06:18)4h 8m
06060Chennai ExpressCoimbatore Junction (19:53)Jolarpettai (00:03)4h 10m
12602Chennai MailPodanur Junction (21:40)Jolarpettai (01:53)4h 13m
02852Santragachi ExpressCoimbatore Junction (13:35)Jolarpettai (17:53)4h 18m
22816Eranakulam Junction Bilaspur ExpressCoimbatore Junction (13:35)Jolarpettai (17:53)4h 18m
08568Snsi Vishakapatnam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (17:45)Jolarpettai (22:03)4h 18m
12645Nizamuddin ExpressCoimbatore Junction (23:45)Jolarpettai (04:03)4h 18m
06004Chennai ExpressCoimbatore Junction (23:45)Jolarpettai (04:03)4h 18m
06016Chennai ExpressCoimbatore Junction (23:45)Jolarpettai (04:03)4h 18m
06316Chennai ExpressCoimbatore Junction (03:20)Jolarpettai (07:38)4h 18m
22641Shalimar ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:25)Jolarpettai (05:45)4h 20m
16323Shalimar ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:25)Jolarpettai (05:45)4h 20m
06618Coimbatore ExpressCoimbatore Junction (21:10)Jolarpettai (01:30)4h 20m
12507Guwahati ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:25)Jolarpettai (05:45)4h 20m
12512Raptisagar ExpressCoimbatore Junction (15:25)Jolarpettai (19:48)4h 23m
16328Korba ExpressCoimbatore Junction (15:25)Jolarpettai (19:48)4h 23m
22648Korba ExpressCoimbatore Junction (15:25)Jolarpettai (19:48)4h 23m
22643Patna ExpressCoimbatore Junction (21:30)Jolarpettai (01:53)4h 23m
22646Ahilyanagari ExpressCoimbatore Junction (15:25)Jolarpettai (19:48)4h 23m
12522Raptisagar ExpressCoimbatore Junction (15:25)Jolarpettai (19:48)4h 23m
16326Ahilyanagari ExpressCoimbatore Junction (15:25)Jolarpettai (19:48)4h 23m
06318Santragachi ExpressCoimbatore Junction (17:35)Jolarpettai (21:58)4h 23m
06018Chennai ExpressCoimbatore Junction (19:25)Jolarpettai (23:48)4h 23m
15905Dibrugarh Vivek ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:45)Jolarpettai (06:08)4h 23m
06002Madgaon Chennai Central SpecialCoimbatore Junction (04:25)Jolarpettai (08:48)4h 23m
07220Vijayawada ExpressCoimbatore Junction (10:10)Jolarpettai (14:35)4h 25m
07218Narsapur ExpressCoimbatore Junction (10:10)Jolarpettai (14:35)4h 25m
16309Patna ExpressCoimbatore Junction (21:40)Jolarpettai (02:08)4h 28m
12515Guwahati ExpressCoimbatore Junction (21:40)Jolarpettai (02:08)4h 28m
16359Eranakulam Junction Patna ExpressCoimbatore Junction (03:20)Jolarpettai (07:50)4h 30m
06346Chennai ExpressCoimbatore Junction (23:30)Jolarpettai (04:03)4h 33m
12659Gurudev ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:25)Jolarpettai (05:58)4h 33m
18568Kollam Junction Vishakapatnam Junction ExpressCoimbatore Junction (05:05)Jolarpettai (09:38)4h 33m
08570Kollam Junction Vishakapatnam Junction ExpressCoimbatore Junction (05:05)Jolarpettai (09:38)4h 33m
06336Dibrugarh ExpressCoimbatore Junction (05:05)Jolarpettai (09:38)4h 33m
12625Kerala ExpressCoimbatore Junction (20:05)Jolarpettai (00:40)4h 35m
07110Hyderabad ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:45)Jolarpettai (12:23)4h 38m
07116Hyderabad ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:45)Jolarpettai (12:23)4h 38m
07106Hyderabad ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:45)Jolarpettai (12:23)4h 38m
07214Kollam Junction Vijayawada Junction ExpressCoimbatore Junction (14:05)Jolarpettai (18:43)4h 38m
17605Mangalore Cntl Kcg ExpressCoimbatore Junction (04:30)Jolarpettai (09:08)4h 38m
07605Mangalore Cntl Kcg ExpressCoimbatore Junction (04:30)Jolarpettai (09:08)4h 38m
22638West Coast ExpressPodanur Junction (06:20)Jolarpettai (11:03)4h 43m
07602Nizamabad ExpressCoimbatore Junction (09:55)Jolarpettai (14:38)4h 43m
16317Himsagar ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:25)Jolarpettai (06:08)4h 43m
17229Sabari ExpressCoimbatore Junction (16:35)Jolarpettai (21:20)4h 45m
16042Chennai ExpressPodanur Junction (22:05)Jolarpettai (03:03)4h 58m
13352Dhanbad ExpressCoimbatore Junction (12:00)Jolarpettai (17:05)5h 5m
16382Cape Mumbai ExpressCoimbatore Junction (18:05)Jolarpettai (23:15)5h 10m
16687Navyug ExpressCoimbatore Junction (00:45)Jolarpettai (06:08)5h 23m
16628West Coast ExpressPodanur Junction (06:10)Jolarpettai (11:38)5h 28m
Get schedule for return Jolarpet to Coimbatore trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Coimbatore to Jolarpet?
    The following trains start from Coimbatore - Chennai Express, Kovai Express, Coimbatore Junction Jaipur Express. In addition to this, trains like Tvc Chennai Express, Chennai Express, Chennai Mail pass through Coimbatore to reach Jolarpet.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Coimbatore to Jolarpet?
    There are 151 weekly trains from Coimbatore to Jolarpet. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Coimbatore Junction Chennai Central Express (6626), Chennai Superfast Express (6616), Coimbatore Junction Jaipur Express (12969).
  3. When does the first train leave from Coimbatore?
    The first train from Coimbatore to Jolarpet is at 00:30 AM, which is Coimbatore Junction Chennai Central Express (06626) followed by Navyug Express (16687) which leaves at 00:45 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Coimbatore?
    The last train from Coimbatore to Jolarpet is at 23:55 PM, which is Chennai Superfast Express (06616).
  5. What are the different stations in Coimbatore & it's respective code?
    Different station in Coimbatore are Coimbatore Junction (CBE), Podanur Junction (PTJ), Coimbatore Nrth (CBF).
  6. What are the different stations in Jolarpet & it's respective code?
    Jolarpettai with station code JTJ is the only station present in Jolarpet.

Other Routes From Coimbatore

Prev |