Coimbatore to Erode Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 101kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 19 trains run between Coimbatore and Erode. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 80.

First train that leaves Coimbatore and takes you to Erode is 12686 Chennai Express. It departs from Coimbatore at 00:05 AM and reaches Erode at 01:35 AM. The last train that leaves Coimbatore for Erode is 06616 Chennai Superfast Express. It leaves at 23:55 PM and reaches the destination at 02:00 AM.

06632 Coimbatore Junction Chengalpattu Express is the fastest train that will take you from Coimbatore to Erode. It takes 1h 0m and leaves Coimbatore at 13:15. The maximum duration of 2h 20m is taken by Mangalore Cntl Chennai Express 16860. It departs from Coimbatore at 15:35.

Out of all the trains that operate between Coimbatore and Erode,24 originate from Coimbatore while the rest 75 pass from Coimbatore.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Coimbatore Erode Train Schedule

Trains Originating from Mumbai

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
06632 Coimbatore Junction Chengalpattu Express Coimbatore Junction (13:15) Erode Junction (14:15) 1h 0m
16614 Rajkot Express Coimbatore Junction (23:30) Erode Junction (00:50) 1h 20m
12682 Chennai Express Coimbatore Junction (23:30) Erode Junction (00:50) 1h 20m
22616 Tirupathi Express Coimbatore Junction (06:00) Erode Junction (07:25) 1h 25m
12758 Tirupathi Express Coimbatore Junction (06:00) Erode Junction (07:25) 1h 25m
12969 Coimbatore Junction Jaipur Express Coimbatore Junction (09:20) Erode Junction (10:45) 1h 25m
12680 Chennai Express Coimbatore Junction (06:15) Erode Junction (07:40) 1h 25m
12676 Kovai Express Coimbatore Junction (14:20) Erode Junction (15:45) 1h 25m
12647 Kongu Express Coimbatore Junction (15:05) Erode Junction (16:30) 1h 25m
12084 Jan Shatabdi Express Coimbatore Junction (07:00) Erode Junction (08:25) 1h 25m
06633 Trichy Express Coimbatore Junction (04:00) Erode Junction (05:30) 1h 30m
06635 Coimbatore Junction Tiruchchirapali Express Coimbatore Junction (04:00) Erode Junction (05:30) 1h 30m
16612 Coimbatore Junction Tn Link Express Coimbatore Junction (20:30) Erode Junction (22:00) 1h 30m
12244 Shatabdi Express Coimbatore Junction (15:20) Erode Junction (16:50) 1h 30m
16610 Nagercoil Express Coimbatore Junction (20:30) Erode Junction (22:00) 1h 30m
12674 Cheran Express Coimbatore Junction (22:20) Erode Junction (23:50) 1h 30m
16618 Rameswaram Express Coimbatore Junction (19:45) Erode Junction (21:20) 1h 35m
11014 Lokmanya Tt Express Coimbatore Junction (08:45) Erode Junction (10:20) 1h 35m
06630 Coimbatore Junction Chengalpattu Express Coimbatore Junction (15:40) Erode Junction (17:20) 1h 40m
06626 Coimbatore Junction Chennai Central Express Coimbatore Junction (00:30) Erode Junction (02:10) 1h 40m
06040 Chennai Express Coimbatore Junction (15:40) Erode Junction (17:20) 1h 40m
06042 Chennai Express Coimbatore Junction (15:40) Erode Junction (17:20) 1h 40m
16616 Chemmozhi Express Coimbatore Junction (23:55) Erode Junction (01:45) 1h 50m
06616 Chennai Superfast Express Coimbatore Junction (23:55) Erode Junction (02:00) 2h 5m

Trains Passing from Coimbatore

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
12778Hubli ExpressPodanur Junction (21:20)Erode Junction (22:40)1h 20m
12602Chennai MailPodanur Junction (21:40)Erode Junction (23:05)1h 25m
16528Yesvantpur ExpressCoimbatore Junction (23:40)Erode Junction (01:05)1h 25m
16562Kcvl Yesvantpur Junction Ac ExpressCoimbatore Junction (21:15)Erode Junction (22:40)1h 25m
12654Tiruchi ExpressPodanur Junction (03:55)Erode Junction (05:20)1h 25m
06002Madgaon Chennai Central SpecialCoimbatore Junction (04:25)Erode Junction (05:50)1h 25m
12672Nilagiri ExpressCoimbatore Junction (20:55)Erode Junction (22:25)1h 30m
12686Chennai ExpressPodanur Junction (00:05)Erode Junction (01:35)1h 30m
16316Bangalore ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:05)Erode Junction (02:35)1h 30m
12258Yesvantpur ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:45)Erode Junction (03:15)1h 30m
06016Chennai ExpressCoimbatore Junction (23:45)Erode Junction (01:15)1h 30m
06004Chennai ExpressCoimbatore Junction (23:45)Erode Junction (01:15)1h 30m
12645Nizamuddin ExpressCoimbatore Junction (23:45)Erode Junction (01:15)1h 30m
12643Nizamuddin ExpressCoimbatore Junction (23:45)Erode Junction (01:15)1h 30m
16858Puducherry ExpressCoimbatore Junction (00:50)Erode Junction (02:20)1h 30m
16322Bangalore ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:05)Erode Junction (02:35)1h 30m
15905Dibrugarh Vivek ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:45)Erode Junction (03:15)1h 30m
12678Bangalore ExpressCoimbatore Junction (12:50)Erode Junction (14:25)1h 35m
16525Bangalore ExpressCoimbatore Junction (22:55)Erode Junction (00:30)1h 35m
12696Tvc Chennai ExpressCoimbatore Junction (02:10)Erode Junction (03:45)1h 35m
07218Narsapur ExpressCoimbatore Junction (10:10)Erode Junction (11:45)1h 35m
07220Vijayawada ExpressCoimbatore Junction (10:10)Erode Junction (11:45)1h 35m
07214Kollam Junction Vijayawada Junction ExpressCoimbatore Junction (14:05)Erode Junction (15:40)1h 35m
12683Bangalore Superfast ExpressPodanur Junction (21:05)Erode Junction (22:40)1h 35m
16323Shalimar ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:25)Erode Junction (03:00)1h 35m
02852Santragachi ExpressCoimbatore Junction (13:35)Erode Junction (15:10)1h 35m
22816Eranakulam Junction Bilaspur ExpressCoimbatore Junction (13:35)Erode Junction (15:10)1h 35m
22620Tirunelveli Bilaspur ExpressCoimbatore Junction (13:35)Erode Junction (15:10)1h 35m
06318Santragachi ExpressCoimbatore Junction (17:35)Erode Junction (19:10)1h 35m
08568Snsi Vishakapatnam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (17:45)Erode Junction (19:20)1h 35m
22607Bangalore Superfast ExpressPodanur Junction (21:05)Erode Junction (22:40)1h 35m
06618Coimbatore ExpressCoimbatore Junction (21:10)Erode Junction (22:45)1h 35m
06346Chennai ExpressCoimbatore Junction (23:30)Erode Junction (01:05)1h 35m
12507Guwahati ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:25)Erode Junction (03:00)1h 35m
06060Chennai ExpressCoimbatore Junction (19:53)Erode Junction (21:30)1h 37m
07110Hyderabad ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:45)Erode Junction (09:25)1h 40m
07116Hyderabad ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:45)Erode Junction (09:25)1h 40m
12512Raptisagar ExpressCoimbatore Junction (15:25)Erode Junction (17:05)1h 40m
07106Hyderabad ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:45)Erode Junction (09:25)1h 40m
16328Korba ExpressCoimbatore Junction (15:25)Erode Junction (17:05)1h 40m
22648Korba ExpressCoimbatore Junction (15:25)Erode Junction (17:05)1h 40m
22643Patna ExpressCoimbatore Junction (21:30)Erode Junction (23:10)1h 40m
16309Patna ExpressCoimbatore Junction (21:40)Erode Junction (23:20)1h 40m
22641Shalimar ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:25)Erode Junction (03:05)1h 40m
17605Mangalore Cntl Kcg ExpressCoimbatore Junction (04:30)Erode Junction (06:10)1h 40m
12522Raptisagar ExpressCoimbatore Junction (15:25)Erode Junction (17:05)1h 40m
22646Ahilyanagari ExpressCoimbatore Junction (15:25)Erode Junction (17:05)1h 40m
16326Ahilyanagari ExpressCoimbatore Junction (15:25)Erode Junction (17:05)1h 40m
06018Chennai ExpressCoimbatore Junction (19:25)Erode Junction (21:05)1h 40m
12515Guwahati ExpressCoimbatore Junction (21:40)Erode Junction (23:20)1h 40m
06316Chennai ExpressCoimbatore Junction (03:20)Erode Junction (05:00)1h 40m
16566Yesvantpur ExpressCoimbatore Junction (04:30)Erode Junction (06:10)1h 40m
07605Mangalore Cntl Kcg ExpressCoimbatore Junction (04:30)Erode Junction (06:10)1h 40m
22852Santragachi Junction Vivek ExpressCoimbatore Junction (06:50)Erode Junction (08:30)1h 40m
17229Sabari ExpressCoimbatore Junction (16:35)Erode Junction (18:20)1h 45m
16382Cape Mumbai ExpressCoimbatore Junction (18:05)Erode Junction (19:50)1h 45m
12625Kerala ExpressCoimbatore Junction (20:05)Erode Junction (21:50)1h 45m
16856Puducherry ExpressPodanur Junction (00:35)Erode Junction (02:20)1h 45m
12659Gurudev ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:25)Erode Junction (03:10)1h 45m
06314Bangalore ExpressCoimbatore Junction (05:05)Erode Junction (06:50)1h 45m
13352Dhanbad ExpressCoimbatore Junction (12:00)Erode Junction (13:50)1h 50m
22638West Coast ExpressPodanur Junction (06:20)Erode Junction (08:10)1h 50m
16332Mumbai ExpressPodanur Junction (13:20)Erode Junction (15:10)1h 50m
16359Eranakulam Junction Patna ExpressCoimbatore Junction (03:20)Erode Junction (05:10)1h 50m
18568Kollam Junction Vishakapatnam Junction ExpressCoimbatore Junction (05:05)Erode Junction (06:55)1h 50m
08570Kollam Junction Vishakapatnam Junction ExpressCoimbatore Junction (05:05)Erode Junction (06:55)1h 50m
06336Dibrugarh ExpressCoimbatore Junction (05:05)Erode Junction (06:55)1h 50m
16866Eranakulam Junction KaraikalexpPodanur Junction (02:45)Erode Junction (04:40)1h 55m
16188Eranakulam Junction KaraikalexpPodanur Junction (02:45)Erode Junction (04:40)1h 55m
07602Nizamabad ExpressCoimbatore Junction (09:55)Erode Junction (11:50)1h 55m
16317Himsagar ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:25)Erode Junction (03:25)2h 0m
16042Chennai ExpressPodanur Junction (22:05)Erode Junction (00:15)2h 10m
16687Navyug ExpressCoimbatore Junction (00:45)Erode Junction (02:55)2h 10m
16628West Coast ExpressPodanur Junction (06:10)Erode Junction (08:25)2h 15m
16860Mangalore Cntl Chennai ExpressPodanur Junction (15:35)Erode Junction (17:55)2h 20m
Get schedule for return Erode to Coimbatore trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Coimbatore to Erode?
    The following trains start from Coimbatore - Coimbatore Junction Chengalpattu Express, Rajkot Express, Chennai Express. In addition to this, trains like Hubli Express, Chennai Mail, Yesvantpur Express pass through Coimbatore to reach Erode.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Coimbatore to Erode?
    There are 290 weekly trains from Coimbatore to Erode. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Trichy Express (6633), Coimbatore Junction Chengalpattu Express (6632), Coimbatore Junction Tiruchchirapali Express (6635).
  3. When does the first train leave from Coimbatore?
    The first train from Coimbatore to Erode is at 00:05 AM, which is Chennai Express (12686) followed by Coimbatore Junction Chennai Central Express (06626) which leaves at 00:30 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Coimbatore?
    The last train from Coimbatore to Erode is at 23:55 PM, which is Chennai Superfast Express (06616).
  5. What are the different stations in Coimbatore & it's respective code?
    Different station in Coimbatore are Coimbatore Junction (CBE), Podanur Junction (PTJ), Coimbatore Nrth (CBF).
  6. What are the different stations in Erode & it's respective code?
    Erode Junction with station code ED is the only station present in Erode.

Other Routes From Coimbatore

Prev |