Coimbatore to Chengannur Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 294kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 8 trains run between Coimbatore and Chengannur. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 28.

First train that leaves Coimbatore and takes you to Chengannur is 06313 Kochuveli Express. It departs from Coimbatore at 00:45 AM and reaches Chengannur at 02:05 AM. The last train that leaves Coimbatore for Chengannur is 16381 Kanyakumari Express. It leaves at 23:50 PM and reaches the destination at 01:20 AM.

12777 Kochuveli Express is the fastest train that will take you from Coimbatore to Chengannur. It takes 5h 28m and leaves Coimbatore at 22:30. The maximum duration of 7h 23m is taken by Sabari Express 17230. It departs from Coimbatore at 08:30.

Out of all the trains that operate between Coimbatore and Chengannur,0 originate from Coimbatore while the rest 36 pass from Coimbatore.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Coimbatore Chengannur Train Schedule

Trains Passing from Coimbatore

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
12777Kochuveli ExpressPodanur Junction (22:30)Chengannur (03:58)5h 28m
06315Kochuveli ExpressCoimbatore Junction (22:45)Chengannur (04:22)5h 37m
06337Guwahati Kcvl ExpressCoimbatore Junction (22:45)Chengannur (04:23)5h 38m
16561Kochuveli AcexCoimbatore Junction (22:45)Chengannur (04:24)5h 39m
12695Trivandrum ExpressCoimbatore Junction (23:15)Chengannur (04:56)5h 41m
15906Vivek ExpressCoimbatore Junction (22:35)Chengannur (04:24)5h 49m
07217Narasapur Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (16:10)Chengannur (22:00)5h 50m
06011Mumbai Cst Chennai ExpressCoimbatore Junction (04:15)Chengannur (10:08)5h 53m
12257Kochuveli GulbargaCoimbatore Junction (04:10)Chengannur (10:08)5h 58m
18567Vishakapatnam Junction Kollam Junction ExpressCoimbatore Junction (06:30)Chengannur (12:28)5h 58m
12660Gurudev ExpressCoimbatore Junction (11:30)Chengannur (17:33)6h 3m
07109Hyderabad Decan Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (14:35)Chengannur (20:50)6h 15m
07107Hyderabad Decan Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (14:35)Chengannur (20:50)6h 15m
07613Nizamabad Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (14:35)Chengannur (20:50)6h 15m
07166Hyderabad Decan Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (14:30)Chengannur (20:48)6h 18m
06309Nagercoil ExpressCoimbatore Junction (20:20)Chengannur (02:40)6h 20m
16318Himsagar ExpressCoimbatore Junction (10:00)Chengannur (16:23)6h 23m
12508Guwahati Tvc ExpressCoimbatore Junction (13:20)Chengannur (19:48)6h 28m
12516Guwahati Tvc ExpressCoimbatore Junction (13:20)Chengannur (19:49)6h 29m
06313Kochuveli ExpressCoimbatore Junction (00:45)Chengannur (07:18)6h 33m
07211Kakinada Town Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (15:30)Chengannur (22:05)6h 35m
07219Vijayawada Junction Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (15:30)Chengannur (22:05)6h 35m
16381Kanyakumari ExpressCoimbatore Junction (23:50)Chengannur (06:28)6h 38m
12626Kerala ExpressCoimbatore Junction (05:15)Chengannur (11:53)6h 38m
16526Kanyakumari ExpressCoimbatore Junction (05:30)Chengannur (12:09)6h 39m
06553Solapur ExpressCoimbatore Junction (02:10)Chengannur (08:53)6h 43m
06335Dibrugarh Kcvl SpecialCoimbatore Junction (01:55)Chengannur (08:48)6h 53m
07213Vijayawada Junction Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (19:15)Chengannur (02:10)6h 55m
07111Sirpur Kagazngr Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (19:15)Chengannur (02:10)6h 55m
07601Nizamabad Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (14:45)Chengannur (21:40)6h 55m
07507Akola Junction Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (19:15)Chengannur (02:10)6h 55m
22647Korba Tvc ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:55)Chengannur (14:54)6h 59m
16327Korba Tvc ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:55)Chengannur (14:54)6h 59m
07113Karimnagar Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (19:10)Chengannur (02:10)7h 0m
07509Adilabad Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (19:10)Chengannur (02:10)7h 0m
17230Sabari ExpressCoimbatore Junction (08:30)Chengannur (15:53)7h 23m
Get schedule for return Chengannur to Coimbatore trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Coimbatore to Chengannur?
    Trains like Kochuveli Express, Kochuveli Express, Guwahati Kcvl Express pass through Coimbatore to reach Chengannur.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Coimbatore to Chengannur?
    There are 94 weekly trains from Coimbatore to Chengannur. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Trivandrum Express (12695), Mumbai Cst Chennai Express (6011), Kanyakumari Express (16526).
  3. When does the first train leave from Coimbatore?
    The first train from Coimbatore to Chengannur is at 00:45 AM, which is Kochuveli Express (06313) followed by Dibrugarh Kcvl Special (06335) which leaves at 01:55 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Coimbatore?
    The last train from Coimbatore to Chengannur is at 23:50 PM, which is Kanyakumari Express (16381).
  5. What are the different stations in Coimbatore & it's respective code?
    Different station in Coimbatore are Coimbatore Junction (CBE), Podanur Junction (PTJ), Coimbatore Nrth (CBF).
  6. What are the different stations in Chengannur & it's respective code?
    Chengannur with station code CNGR is the only station present in Chengannur.

Other Routes From Coimbatore

Prev |