Coimbatore to Aluva Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 187kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 13 trains run between Coimbatore and Aluva. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 45.

First train that leaves Coimbatore and takes you to Aluva is 16321 Trivandrum Express. It departs from Coimbatore at 00:10 AM and reaches Aluva at 01:50 AM. The last train that leaves Coimbatore for Aluva is 16381 Kanyakumari Express. It leaves at 23:50 PM and reaches the destination at 01:20 AM.

12677 Ernakulam Express is the fastest train that will take you from Coimbatore to Aluva. It takes 2h 58m and leaves Coimbatore at 13:10. The maximum duration of 5h 7m is taken by Dhanbad Junction Alappuzha E 13351. It departs from Coimbatore at 12:10.

Out of all the trains that operate between Coimbatore and Aluva,0 originate from Coimbatore while the rest 58 pass from Coimbatore.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Coimbatore Aluva Train Schedule

Trains Passing from Coimbatore

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
12677Ernakulam ExpressCoimbatore Junction (13:10)Aluva (16:08)2h 58m
07217Narasapur Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (16:10)Aluva (19:23)3h 13m
06337Guwahati Kcvl ExpressCoimbatore Junction (22:45)Aluva (02:01)3h 16m
06345Ernakulum ExpressCoimbatore Junction (22:45)Aluva (02:03)3h 18m
06315Kochuveli ExpressCoimbatore Junction (22:45)Aluva (02:03)3h 18m
07601Nizamabad Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (14:45)Aluva (18:05)3h 20m
06011Mumbai Cst Chennai ExpressCoimbatore Junction (04:15)Aluva (07:37)3h 22m
12626Kerala ExpressCoimbatore Junction (05:15)Aluva (08:38)3h 23m
12787Bilaspur Junction Tirunelveli ExpressCoimbatore Junction (17:20)Aluva (20:47)3h 27m
07109Hyderabad Decan Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (14:35)Aluva (18:03)3h 28m
07107Hyderabad Decan Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (14:35)Aluva (18:03)3h 28m
12684Ernakulam Superfast ExpressPodanur Junction (01:50)Aluva (05:18)3h 28m
22608Ernakulam Superfast ExpressPodanur Junction (01:50)Aluva (05:18)3h 28m
07166Hyderabad Decan Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (14:30)Aluva (17:58)3h 28m
07613Nizamabad Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (14:35)Aluva (18:03)3h 28m
22815Bilaspur Junction Eranakulam Junction S F ExpressCoimbatore Junction (17:20)Aluva (20:48)3h 28m
22619Bilaspur Junction Tirunelveli ExpressCoimbatore Junction (17:20)Aluva (20:48)3h 28m
15906Vivek ExpressCoimbatore Junction (22:35)Aluva (02:03)3h 28m
12257Kochuveli GulbargaCoimbatore Junction (04:10)Aluva (07:42)3h 32m
16331Trivandram ExpressCoimbatore Junction (18:50)Aluva (22:23)3h 33m
02851Santragachi Junction Eranakulam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (01:45)Aluva (05:18)3h 33m
16360Patna Junction Eranakulam Junction ExpressCoimbatore Junction (18:50)Aluva (22:23)3h 33m
16318Himsagar ExpressCoimbatore Junction (10:00)Aluva (13:33)3h 33m
16310Patna Junction Eranakulam Junction ExpressCoimbatore Junction (12:40)Aluva (16:15)3h 35m
12660Gurudev ExpressCoimbatore Junction (11:30)Aluva (15:06)3h 36m
22642Shalimar Tvc Superfast ExpressCoimbatore Junction (12:40)Aluva (16:18)3h 38m
16324Shalimar Tvc ExpressCoimbatore Junction (12:40)Aluva (16:18)3h 38m
12644Swarna JayantiCoimbatore Junction (01:20)Aluva (04:58)3h 38m
12646Eranakulam Junction Millenum ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:20)Aluva (04:58)3h 38m
06309Nagercoil ExpressCoimbatore Junction (20:20)Aluva (00:00)3h 40m
06543Yesvantpur Junction Eranakulam Junction ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:30)Aluva (11:10)3h 40m
12516Guwahati Tvc ExpressCoimbatore Junction (13:20)Aluva (17:07)3h 47m
12508Guwahati Tvc ExpressCoimbatore Junction (13:20)Aluva (17:07)3h 47m
07211Kakinada Town Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (15:30)Aluva (19:18)3h 48m
07219Vijayawada Junction Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (15:30)Aluva (19:18)3h 48m
06313Kochuveli ExpressCoimbatore Junction (00:45)Aluva (04:33)3h 48m
06059Velankanni ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:30)Aluva (11:18)3h 48m
06553Solapur ExpressCoimbatore Junction (02:10)Aluva (06:08)3h 58m
07113Karimnagar Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (19:10)Aluva (23:08)3h 58m
07509Adilabad Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (19:10)Aluva (23:08)3h 58m
16381Kanyakumari ExpressCoimbatore Junction (23:50)Aluva (03:51)4h 1m
16041Alleppey ExpressCoimbatore Junction (04:00)Aluva (08:02)4h 2m
16526Kanyakumari ExpressCoimbatore Junction (05:30)Aluva (09:33)4h 3m
07111Sirpur Kagazngr Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (19:15)Aluva (23:18)4h 3m
07213Vijayawada Junction Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (19:15)Aluva (23:18)4h 3m
16321Trivandrum ExpressCoimbatore Junction (00:10)Aluva (04:13)4h 3m
07507Akola Junction Kollam Junction SpecialCoimbatore Junction (19:15)Aluva (23:18)4h 3m
06335Dibrugarh Kcvl SpecialCoimbatore Junction (01:55)Aluva (05:58)4h 3m
16187Ernakulam ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:00)Aluva (05:13)4h 13m
16865Ernakulam ExpressCoimbatore Junction (01:00)Aluva (05:13)4h 13m
12511Rapti Sagar ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:55)Aluva (12:21)4h 26m
16327Korba Tvc ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:55)Aluva (12:21)4h 26m
22647Korba Tvc ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:55)Aluva (12:21)4h 26m
16325Ahilyanagari ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:55)Aluva (12:21)4h 26m
12521Rapti Sagar ExpressCoimbatore Junction (07:55)Aluva (12:21)4h 26m
17230Sabari ExpressCoimbatore Junction (08:30)Aluva (13:13)4h 43m
18189Tatanagar Junction Allp ExpressCoimbatore Junction (12:10)Aluva (17:17)5h 7m
13351Dhanbad Junction Alappuzha ECoimbatore Junction (12:10)Aluva (17:17)5h 7m
Get schedule for return Aluva to Coimbatore trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Coimbatore to Aluva?
    Trains like Ernakulam Express, Narasapur Kollam Junction Special, Guwahati Kcvl Express pass through Coimbatore to reach Aluva.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Coimbatore to Aluva?
    There are 152 weekly trains from Coimbatore to Aluva. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Ernakulam Express (12677), Ernakulam Express (16187), Ernakulam Express (16865).
  3. When does the first train leave from Coimbatore?
    The first train from Coimbatore to Aluva is at 00:10 AM, which is Trivandrum Express (16321) followed by Kochuveli Express (06313) which leaves at 00:45 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Coimbatore?
    The last train from Coimbatore to Aluva is at 23:50 PM, which is Kanyakumari Express (16381).
  5. What are the different stations in Coimbatore & it's respective code?
    Different station in Coimbatore are Coimbatore Junction (CBE), Podanur Junction (PTJ), Coimbatore Nrth (CBF).
  6. What are the different stations in Aluva & it's respective code?
    Aluva with station code AWY is the only station present in Aluva.

Other Routes From Coimbatore

Prev |