Chennai to Vijayawada Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 431kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 3 trains run between Chennai and Vijayawada. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 75.

First train that leaves Chennai and takes you to Vijayawada is 06318 Santragachi Express. It departs from Chennai at 01:50 AM and reaches Vijayawada at 04:10 AM. The last train that leaves Chennai for Vijayawada is 12840 Howrah Mail. It leaves at 23:40 PM and reaches the destination at 01:50 AM.

02842 Chennai Central Howrah Junction Premium is the fastest train that will take you from Chennai to Vijayawada. It takes 5h 10m and leaves Chennai at 17:20. The maximum duration of 10h 33m is taken by Dhanbad Express 13352. It departs from Chennai at 20:37.

Out of all the trains that operate between Chennai and Vijayawada,33 originate from Chennai while the rest 45 pass from Chennai.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Chennai Vijayawada Train Schedule

Trains Originating from Mumbai

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
12611 H Nizamuddin Garib Rath Chennai Central (06:10) Vijayawada Junction (11:50) 5h 40m
02808 Chennai Central Santragachi Junction Express Chennai Central (07:55) Vijayawada Junction (14:15) 6h 20m
22808 Chennai Central Santragachi Junction Ac Express Chennai Central (07:55) Vijayawada Junction (14:15) 6h 20m
08042 Chennai Central Santragachi Junction Express Chennai Central (07:50) Vijayawada Junction (14:15) 6h 25m
12842 Coromandel Express Chennai Central (08:45) Vijayawada Junction (15:10) 6h 25m
12967 Jaipur Express Chennai Central (17:40) Vijayawada Junction (00:10) 6h 30m
12669 Gangakaveri Express Chennai Central (17:40) Vijayawada Junction (00:10) 6h 30m
22611 Chennai Central New Jalpaiguri Express Chennai Central (11:00) Vijayawada Junction (17:40) 6h 40m
06029 Bangalore Express Chennai Central (07:40) Vijayawada Junction (14:20) 6h 40m
12753 Chennai Central New Jalpaiguri Express Chennai Central (11:00) Vijayawada Junction (17:40) 6h 40m
12615 Grand Trunk Express Chennai Central (19:15) Vijayawada Junction (01:55) 6h 40m
22631 Bikaner Junction Ac Superfast Express Chennai Central (21:10) Vijayawada Junction (03:55) 6h 45m
12840 Howrah Mail Chennai Central (23:40) Vijayawada Junction (06:25) 6h 45m
16125 Chennai Egmore Jodhpur Express Chennai Egmore (15:15) Vijayawada Junction (22:00) 6h 45m
12852 Bilaspur Express Chennai Central (21:10) Vijayawada Junction (03:55) 6h 45m
22870 Visakapatnam Express Chennai Central (21:10) Vijayawada Junction (04:00) 6h 50m
06013 Bikaner Express Chennai Egmore (15:15) Vijayawada Junction (22:05) 6h 50m
12390 Chennai Egmore Gaya Junction Express Chennai Egmore (07:30) Vijayawada Junction (14:20) 6h 50m
12829 Bhubaneswar Express Chennai Central (21:10) Vijayawada Junction (04:00) 6h 50m
12656 Navajivan Express Chennai Central (09:35) Vijayawada Junction (16:30) 6h 55m
15929 Dibrugarh Express Chennai Egmore (22:30) Vijayawada Junction (05:30) 7h 0m
15629 Guwahati Express Chennai Egmore (22:30) Vijayawada Junction (05:30) 7h 0m
12759 Charminar Express Chennai Central (18:10) Vijayawada Junction (01:10) 7h 0m
22613 Haldia Express Chennai Central (14:35) Vijayawada Junction (21:40) 7h 5m
12375 Chennai Central Asansol Junction Express Chennai Central (14:35) Vijayawada Junction (21:40) 7h 5m
12712 Pinakini Express Chennai Central (14:05) Vijayawada Junction (21:10) 7h 5m
12077 Jan Shatabdi Chennai Central (07:00) Vijayawada Junction (14:15) 7h 15m
22860 Chennai Central Puri Express Chennai Central (16:20) Vijayawada Junction (23:40) 7h 20m
22826 Chennai Central Shalimar Express Chennai Central (16:20) Vijayawada Junction (23:40) 7h 20m
06101 Rameswaram Express Chennai Egmore (10:00) Vijayawada Junction (17:30) 7h 30m
16093 Lucknow Express Chennai Central (05:15) Vijayawada Junction (14:30) 9h 15m
16031 Andaman Express Chennai Central (05:15) Vijayawada Junction (14:30) 9h 15m
17643 Circar Express Chennai Egmore (17:20) Vijayawada Junction (03:00) 9h 40m

Trains Passing from Chennai

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
02842Chennai Central Howrah Junction PremiumChennai Central (17:20)Vijayawada Junction (22:30)5h 10m
12433Rajdhani ExpressChennai Central (06:10)Vijayawada Junction (11:50)5h 40m
02354Patna Premium SChennai Central (21:10)Vijayawada Junction (03:15)6h 5m
12621Tamil Nadu ExpressChennai Central (22:00)Vijayawada Junction (04:10)6h 10m
12551Yprkyq Ac ExpressChennai Central (16:10)Vijayawada Junction (22:35)6h 25m
02551Yprkyq ExpressChennai Central (16:10)Vijayawada Junction (22:35)6h 25m
02651Yprkyq ExpressChennai Central (16:10)Vijayawada Junction (22:35)6h 25m
12969Coimbatore Junction Jaipur ExpressChennai Central (17:40)Vijayawada Junction (00:10)6h 30m
06316Chennai ExpressChennai Central (11:20)Vijayawada Junction (17:50)6h 30m
22643Patna ExpressChennai Central (06:30)Vijayawada Junction (13:05)6h 35m
12578Bagmati ExpressChennai Central (16:20)Vijayawada Junction (22:55)6h 35m
12512Raptisagar ExpressChennai Central (23:25)Vijayawada Junction (06:05)6h 40m
22648Korba ExpressChennai Central (23:25)Vijayawada Junction (06:05)6h 40m
16328Korba ExpressChennai Central (23:25)Vijayawada Junction (06:05)6h 40m
02507Chennai Central New Jalpaiguri ExpressChennai Central (16:10)Vijayawada Junction (22:50)6h 40m
22646Ahilyanagari ExpressChennai Central (23:25)Vijayawada Junction (06:05)6h 40m
12522Raptisagar ExpressChennai Central (23:25)Vijayawada Junction (06:05)6h 40m
16326Ahilyanagari ExpressChennai Central (23:25)Vijayawada Junction (06:05)6h 40m
06318Santragachi ExpressChennai Central (01:50)Vijayawada Junction (08:30)6h 40m
12295Sanghamitra ExpressChennai Central (15:40)Vijayawada Junction (22:25)6h 45m
12509Guwahati ExpressChennai Central (06:20)Vijayawada Junction (13:05)6h 45m
16309Patna ExpressChennai Central (06:20)Vijayawada Junction (13:05)6h 45m
22641Shalimar ExpressChennai Central (10:00)Vijayawada Junction (16:45)6h 45m
16323Shalimar ExpressChennai Central (10:00)Vijayawada Junction (16:45)6h 45m
22352PatliputraexpChennai Central (16:10)Vijayawada Junction (22:55)6h 45m
05901Yesvantpur Junction Dibrugarh ExpressChennai Central (16:10)Vijayawada Junction (22:55)6h 45m
12515Guwahati ExpressChennai Central (06:20)Vijayawada Junction (13:05)6h 45m
12507Guwahati ExpressChennai Central (10:00)Vijayawada Junction (16:45)6h 45m
15227Muzaffarpur ExpressChennai Central (10:00)Vijayawada Junction (16:45)6h 45m
22403Puducherry New Delhi ExpressChennai Egmore (13:15)Vijayawada Junction (20:05)6h 50m
02870Howrah Junction Lokmanyatilak Terminus SpecialChennai Central (21:10)Vijayawada Junction (04:00)6h 50m
14259Rameswaram Varanasi ExpressChennai Egmore (13:15)Vijayawada Junction (20:05)6h 50m
06336Dibrugarh ExpressChennai Central (13:45)Vijayawada Junction (20:35)6h 50m
12687Dehradun ExpressChennai Central (09:45)Vijayawada Junction (16:40)6h 55m
18495Bhubaneswar ExpressChennai Egmore (22:30)Vijayawada Junction (05:30)7h 0m
12897Puducherry Bhubaneswar ExpressChennai Egmore (22:30)Vijayawada Junction (05:30)7h 0m
17010Hyderabad Decan Bidar ExpressChennai Central (14:35)Vijayawada Junction (21:40)7h 5m
15901Dibrugarh ExpressPerambur (09:05)Vijayawada Junction (16:45)7h 40m
06545Yesvantpur Junction GhyspecialPerambur (09:05)Vijayawada Junction (16:45)7h 40m
12651Sampark KrantiTambaram (08:00)Vijayawada Junction (15:55)7h 55m
12641Tirukkural ExpressTambaram (08:00)Vijayawada Junction (15:55)7h 55m
12664Howrah ExpressTambaram (21:10)Vijayawada Junction (05:30)8h 20m
12666Cape Howrah ExpressTambaram (21:10)Vijayawada Junction (05:30)8h 20m
05905Dibrugarh ExpressTambaram (15:20)Vijayawada Junction (00:40)9h 20m
13352Dhanbad ExpressPerambur (20:37)Vijayawada Junction (07:10)10h 33m
Get schedule for return Vijayawada to Chennai trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Chennai to Vijayawada?
    The following trains start from Chennai - H Nizamuddin Garib Rath, Chennai Central Santragachi Junction Express, Chennai Central Santragachi Junction Ac Express. In addition to this, trains like Chennai Central Howrah Junction Premium, Rajdhani Express, Patna Premium S pass through Chennai to reach Vijayawada.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Chennai to Vijayawada?
    There are 177 weekly trains from Chennai to Vijayawada. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Chennai Central Santragachi Junction Express (2808), Bikaner Junction Ac Superfast Express (22631), Chennai Central Santragachi Junction Ac Express (22808).
  3. When does the first train leave from Chennai?
    The first train from Chennai to Vijayawada is at 01:50 AM, which is Santragachi Express (06318) followed by Lucknow Express (16093) which leaves at 05:15 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Chennai?
    The last train from Chennai to Vijayawada is at 23:40 PM, which is Howrah Mail (12840).
  5. What are the different stations in Chennai & it's respective code?
    Different station in Chennai are Chennai Central (MAS), Chennai Egmore (MS), Perambur (PER), Tambaram (TBM), Mambalam (MBM).
  6. What are the different stations in Vijayawada & it's respective code?
    Different stations in Vijayawada are Vijayawada Junction (BZA), Namburu (NBR).

Other Routes From Chennai

Prev |