Chennai to Ongole Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 292 kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 3 trains run between Chennai and Ongole. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 56.

First train that leaves Chennai and takes you to Ongole is 06318 Santragachi Express. It departs from Chennai at 01:50 AM and reaches Ongole at 06:13 AM.The last train that leaves Chennai for Ongole is 12840 Howrah Mail. It leaves at 23:40 PM and reaches the destination at 03:44 AM

08042 Chennai Central Santragachi Junction Express is the fastest train that will take you from Chennai to Ongole. It takes 3h 11m and leaves Chennai at 07:50.The maximum duration of 7h 49m is taken by Dhanbad Express 13352. It departs from Chennai at 20:37

Out of all the trains that operate between Chennai and Ongole,28 originate from Chennai while the rest 31 pass from Chennai.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Chennai Ongole Train Schedule

Trains Originating from Mumbai

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
08042 Chennai Central Santragachi Junction Express Chennai Central (07:50) Ongole (11:01) 3h 11m
12611 H Nizamuddin Garib Rath Chennai Central (06:10) Ongole (09:49) 3h 39m
22611 Chennai Central New Jalpaiguri Express Chennai Central (11:00) Ongole (15:04) 4h 4m
12753 Chennai Central New Jalpaiguri Express Chennai Central (11:00) Ongole (15:04) 4h 4m
12840 Howrah Mail Chennai Central (23:40) Ongole (03:44) 4h 4m
12669 Gangakaveri Express Chennai Central (17:40) Ongole (21:44) 4h 4m
02808 Chennai Central Santragachi Junction Express Chennai Central (07:55) Ongole (12:00) 4h 5m
22808 Chennai Central Santragachi Junction Ac Express Chennai Central (07:55) Ongole (12:00) 4h 5m
12615 Grand Trunk Express Chennai Central (19:15) Ongole (23:24) 4h 9m
12077 Jan Shatabdi Chennai Central (07:00) Ongole (11:12) 4h 12m
22631 Bikaner Junction Ac Superfast Express Chennai Central (21:10) Ongole (01:26) 4h 16m
22870 Visakapatnam Express Chennai Central (21:10) Ongole (01:26) 4h 16m
06029 Bangalore Express Chennai Central (07:40) Ongole (11:56) 4h 16m
12852 Bilaspur Express Chennai Central (21:10) Ongole (01:27) 4h 17m
12829 Bhubaneswar Express Chennai Central (21:10) Ongole (01:27) 4h 17m
06013 Bikaner Express Chennai Egmore (15:15) Ongole (19:35) 4h 20m
12656 Navajivan Express Chennai Central (09:35) Ongole (13:56) 4h 21m
12375 Chennai Central Asansol Junction Express Chennai Central (14:35) Ongole (18:58) 4h 23m
12712 Pinakini Express Chennai Central (14:05) Ongole (18:30) 4h 25m
12759 Charminar Express Chennai Central (18:10) Ongole (22:42) 4h 32m
15929 Dibrugarh Express Chennai Egmore (22:30) Ongole (03:09) 4h 39m
15629 Guwahati Express Chennai Egmore (22:30) Ongole (03:09) 4h 39m
12603 Hyderabad Express Chennai Central (16:45) Ongole (21:26) 4h 41m
22860 Chennai Central Puri Express Chennai Central (16:20) Ongole (21:04) 4h 44m
22826 Chennai Central Shalimar Express Chennai Central (16:20) Ongole (21:04) 4h 44m
16093 Lucknow Express Chennai Central (05:15) Ongole (10:24) 5h 9m
16031 Andaman Express Chennai Central (05:15) Ongole (10:25) 5h 10m
17643 Circar Express Chennai Egmore (17:20) Ongole (22:36) 5h 16m

Trains Passing from Chennai

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
22648Korba ExpressChennai Central (23:25)Ongole (03:28)4h 3m
22646Ahilyanagari ExpressChennai Central (23:25)Ongole (03:28)4h 3m
12512Raptisagar ExpressChennai Central (23:25)Ongole (03:29)4h 4m
16328Korba ExpressChennai Central (23:25)Ongole (03:29)4h 4m
16326Ahilyanagari ExpressChennai Central (23:25)Ongole (03:29)4h 4m
12522Raptisagar ExpressChennai Central (23:25)Ongole (03:29)4h 4m
12842Coromandel ExpressChennai Central (08:45)Ongole (12:54)4h 9m
12295Sanghamitra ExpressChennai Central (15:40)Ongole (19:53)4h 13m
06336Dibrugarh ExpressChennai Central (13:45)Ongole (17:58)4h 13m
12578Bagmati ExpressChennai Central (16:20)Ongole (20:36)4h 16m
02870Howrah Junction Lokmanyatilak Terminus SpecialChennai Central (21:10)Ongole (01:26)4h 16m
22643Patna ExpressChennai Central (06:30)Ongole (10:48)4h 18m
22641Shalimar ExpressChennai Central (10:00)Ongole (14:19)4h 19m
16323Shalimar ExpressChennai Central (10:00)Ongole (14:20)4h 20m
12507Guwahati ExpressChennai Central (10:00)Ongole (14:20)4h 20m
06318Santragachi ExpressChennai Central (01:50)Ongole (06:13)4h 23m
17010Hyderabad Decan Bidar ExpressChennai Central (14:35)Ongole (18:59)4h 24m
22613Haldia ExpressChennai Central (14:35)Ongole (18:59)4h 24m
22352PatliputraexpChennai Central (16:10)Ongole (20:36)4h 26m
12509Guwahati ExpressChennai Central (06:20)Ongole (10:49)4h 29m
16309Patna ExpressChennai Central (06:20)Ongole (10:49)4h 29m
12515Guwahati ExpressChennai Central (06:20)Ongole (10:49)4h 29m
14259Rameswaram Varanasi ExpressChennai Egmore (13:15)Ongole (17:44)4h 29m
12390Chennai Egmore Gaya Junction ExpressChennai Egmore (07:30)Ongole (12:00)4h 30m
12897Puducherry Bhubaneswar ExpressChennai Egmore (22:30)Ongole (03:09)4h 39m
06316Chennai ExpressChennai Central (11:20)Ongole (16:33)5h 13m
06545Yesvantpur Junction GhyspecialPerambur (09:05)Ongole (14:20)5h 15m
15901Dibrugarh ExpressPerambur (09:05)Ongole (14:20)5h 15m
12664Howrah ExpressTambaram (21:10)Ongole (03:09)5h 59m
12666Cape Howrah ExpressTambaram (21:10)Ongole (03:09)5h 59m
13352Dhanbad ExpressPerambur (20:37)Ongole (04:26)7h 49m
Get schedule for return Ongole to Chennai trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Chennai to Ongole?
    The following trains start from Chennai - Chennai Central Santragachi Junction Express, H Nizamuddin Garib Rath, Chennai Central New Jalpaiguri Express. In addition to this, trains like Korba Express, Ahilyanagari Express, Raptisagar Express pass through Chennai to reach Ongole.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Chennai to Ongole?
    There are 147 weekly trains from Chennai to Ongole. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Chennai Central Santragachi Junction Express (2808), Bikaner Junction Ac Superfast Express (22631), Chennai Central Santragachi Junction Ac Express (22808).
  3. When does the first train leave from Chennai?
    The first train from Chennai to Ongole is at 01:50 AM, which is Santragachi Express (06318) followed by Lucknow Express (16093) which leaves at 05:15 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Chennai?
    The last train from Chennai to Ongole is at 23:40 PM, which is Howrah Mail (12840).
  5. What are the different stations in Chennai & it's respective code?
    Different station in Chennai are Chennai Central (MAS), Chennai Egmore (MS), Perambur (PER), Tambaram (TBM), Mambalam (MBM).
  6. What are the different stations in Ongole & it's respective code?
    Ongole with station code OGL is the only station present in Ongole.

Other Routes From Chennai

Prev |