Chennai to Katpadi Trains

Both these cities are located at a distance of 130kms. Traveling from one place to the other is easy because of the efficient rail connectivity. There are many trains that run between the two cities. On a daily basis, 7 trains run between Chennai and Katpadi. On a weekly basis, the count shoots up to 49.

First train that leaves Chennai and takes you to Katpadi is 22688 Chandigarh Madurai Junction Superfast Express. It departs from Chennai at 02:40 AM and reaches Katpadi at 03:48 AM. The last train that leaves Chennai for Katpadi is 12521 Rapti Sagar Express. It leaves at 23:45 PM and reaches the destination at 01:45 AM.

12027 Shatabdi Express is the fastest train that will take you from Chennai to Katpadi. It takes 1h 33m and leaves Chennai at 17:30. The maximum duration of 3h 8m is taken by Nagercoil Express 06309. It departs from Chennai at 11:00.

Out of all the trains that operate between Chennai and Katpadi,28 originate from Chennai while the rest 28 pass from Chennai.

If you are looking for a way to plan your travel between these two cities, then Cleartrip will have all your answers. With its easy-to-use mobile app and website, you may book your rail tickets in a jiffy. Cleartrip offers all the information you need and ensures that your experience is quick as well as seamless.

Chennai Katpadi Train Schedule

Trains Originating from Mumbai

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
16001 Palani Express Chennai Central (21:00) Katpadi Junction (22:48) 1h 48m
06315 Kochuveli Express Chennai Central (15:15) Katpadi Junction (17:03) 1h 48m
06083 Nagercoil Express Chennai Central (21:00) Katpadi Junction (22:48) 1h 48m
22682 Mysore Express Chennai Central (23:30) Katpadi Junction (01:18) 1h 48m
06015 Mangalore Express Chennai Central (22:30) Katpadi Junction (00:18) 1h 48m
06345 Ernakulum Express Chennai Central (15:15) Katpadi Junction (17:03) 1h 48m
06003 Madgaon Express Chennai Central (21:00) Katpadi Junction (22:48) 1h 48m
06615 Coimbatore Express Chennai Central (21:00) Katpadi Junction (22:48) 1h 48m
06005 Chennai Central Nagercoil Junction Express Chennai Central (22:30) Katpadi Junction (00:18) 1h 48m
06001 Madgaon Express Chennai Central (21:00) Katpadi Junction (22:48) 1h 48m
16041 Alleppey Express Chennai Central (20:45) Katpadi Junction (22:33) 1h 48m
12681 Coimbatore Express Chennai Central (22:30) Katpadi Junction (00:18) 1h 48m
12679 Coimbatore Express Chennai Central (14:30) Katpadi Junction (16:18) 1h 48m
12671 Nilagiri Express Chennai Central (21:15) Katpadi Junction (23:03) 1h 48m
22625 Bangalore Cy Junction Double Deck Chennai Central (07:25) Katpadi Junction (09:18) 1h 53m
06059 Velankanni Express Chennai Central (23:30) Katpadi Junction (01:23) 1h 53m
12695 Trivandrum Express Chennai Central (15:25) Katpadi Junction (17:18) 1h 53m
12691 Sai P Nilayam Express Chennai Central (23:30) Katpadi Junction (01:23) 1h 53m
12689 Nagercoil Express Chennai Central (18:15) Katpadi Junction (20:08) 1h 53m
12657 Bangalore Mail Chennai Central (23:15) Katpadi Junction (01:08) 1h 53m
22651 Palani Express Chennai Central (21:30) Katpadi Junction (23:28) 1h 58m
07313 Chennai Central Hubli Express Chennai Central (14:10) Katpadi Junction (16:08) 1h 58m
01036 Mysore Express Chennai Central (20:00) Katpadi Junction (21:58) 1h 58m
22601 Shirdi Express Chennai Central (10:10) Katpadi Junction (12:08) 1h 58m
17311 Chennai Central Vasco Express Chennai Central (13:50) Katpadi Junction (15:53) 2h 3m
17313 Chennai Central Hubli Express Chennai Central (13:50) Katpadi Junction (15:53) 2h 3m
12609 Bangalore Express Chennai Central (13:35) Katpadi Junction (15:43) 2h 8m
06309 Nagercoil Express Chennai Egmore (11:00) Katpadi Junction (14:08) 3h 8m

Trains Passing from Chennai

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
12027Shatabdi ExpressChennai Central (17:30)Katpadi Junction (19:03)1h 33m
12623Trivandrum MailChennai Central (19:45)Katpadi Junction (21:28)1h 43m
12685Mangalore ExpressChennai Central (17:00)Katpadi Junction (18:48)1h 48m
06011Mumbai Cst Chennai ExpressChennai Central (21:00)Katpadi Junction (22:48)1h 48m
06347Bangalore ExpressChennai Central (11:15)Katpadi Junction (13:03)1h 48m
12697Trivandrum ExpressChennai Central (15:15)Katpadi Junction (17:03)1h 48m
06617Nagercoil ExpressChennai Central (21:00)Katpadi Junction (22:48)1h 48m
12577Bagmati ExpressChennai Central (14:40)Katpadi Junction (16:28)1h 48m
22351Ppta Yesvantpur Junction ExpressChennai Central (14:40)Katpadi Junction (16:28)1h 48m
06337Guwahati Kcvl ExpressChennai Central (15:15)Katpadi Junction (17:03)1h 48m
06335Dibrugarh Kcvl SpecialChennai Central (18:15)Katpadi Junction (20:08)1h 53m
22688Chandigarh Madurai Junction Superfast ExpressChennai Central (02:40)Katpadi Junction (04:38)1h 58m
12688Dehradun Madurai Junction Superfast ExpressChennai Central (02:40)Katpadi Junction (04:38)1h 58m
12970Jaipur Coimbatore Junction Superfast ExpressChennai Central (10:10)Katpadi Junction (12:08)1h 58m
12552Varanasi Junction Garib RathChennai Central (11:40)Katpadi Junction (13:40)2h 0m
02552Kamakhya Yesvantpur Junction SpecialChennai Central (11:40)Katpadi Junction (13:40)2h 0m
12296Sangha Mitra ExpressChennai Central (13:55)Katpadi Junction (15:58)2h 3m
06514Basava ExpressChennai Central (14:45)Katpadi Junction (16:48)2h 3m
16324Shalimar Tvc ExpressChennai Central (04:15)Katpadi Junction (06:23)2h 8m
22642Shalimar Tvc Superfast ExpressChennai Central (04:15)Katpadi Junction (06:23)2h 8m
16310Patna Junction Eranakulam Junction ExpressChennai Central (04:15)Katpadi Junction (06:23)2h 8m
15228Muzaffarpur Junction Yesvantpur Junction ExpressChennai Central (04:15)Katpadi Junction (06:23)2h 8m
12510Guwahati Bangalore Cy Junction ExpressChennai Central (04:40)Katpadi Junction (06:50)2h 10m
12508Guwahati Tvc ExpressChennai Central (04:40)Katpadi Junction (06:50)2h 10m
12516Guwahati Tvc ExpressChennai Central (04:40)Katpadi Junction (06:50)2h 10m
15902Dibrugarh Bangalore Cy Junction ExpressPerambur (04:30)Katpadi Junction (06:50)2h 20m
18189Tatanagar Junction Allp ExpressChennai Central (03:25)Katpadi Junction (05:50)2h 25m
13351Dhanbad Junction Alappuzha EChennai Central (03:25)Katpadi Junction (05:50)2h 25m
Get schedule for return Katpadi to Chennai trains

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Which trains run from Chennai to Katpadi?
    The following trains start from Chennai - Palani Express, Kochuveli Express, Nagercoil Express. In addition to this, trains like Shatabdi Express, Trivandrum Mail, Mangalore Express pass through Chennai to reach Katpadi.
  2. How many weekly trains are there from Chennai to Katpadi?
    There are 168 weekly trains from Chennai to Katpadi. Following are the train names and their respective train number - Palani Express (22651), Palani Express (16001), Nagercoil Express (6309).
  3. When does the first train leave from Chennai?
    The first train from Chennai to Katpadi is at 02:40 AM, which is Chandigarh Madurai Junction Superfast Express (22688) followed by Dehradun Madurai Junction Superfast Express (12688) which leaves at 02:40 AM.
  4. When does the last train leave from Chennai?
    The last train from Chennai to Katpadi is at 23:45 PM, which is Rapti Sagar Express (12521).
  5. What are the different stations in Chennai & it's respective code?
    Different station in Chennai are Chennai Central (MAS), Chennai Egmore (MS), Perambur (PER), Tambaram (TBM), Mambalam (MBM).
  6. What are the different stations in Katpadi & it's respective code?
    Katpadi Junction with station code KPD is the only station present in Katpadi.

Other Routes From Chennai

Prev |